Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road
Losi RTR DX3S's...DSM2 compatible? >

Losi RTR DX3S's...DSM2 compatible?

Losi RTR DX3S's...DSM2 compatible?

Old 11-10-2010, 03:19 PM
  #1  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: SoFL
Posts: 8
Default Losi RTR DX3S's...DSM2 compatible?

Are the DX3S's Losi is putting in some of their RTR's compatible with DSM2 or are these old stock Horizon is getting rid of?
Akoni_Six is offline  
Old 11-10-2010, 05:07 PM
  #2  
K_B
Tech Master
iTrader: (70)
 
K_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Posts: 1,458
Trader Rating: 70 (100%+)
Default

According to A-Main Hobbies, it's compatible with DSM2:

http://www.amainhobbies.com/product_...etry-w-FREE-RX
K_B is offline  
Old 11-10-2010, 05:49 PM
  #3  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: SoFL
Posts: 8
Default

Originally Posted by K_B View Post
According to A-Main Hobbies, it's compatible with DSM2:
Yup, the DX3S kits you buy new nowadays (SPM3140's) are DSM2 and Marine rx compatible. However, I was wondering if the if the DX3S's included in Losi's rtr's are these new 3140's or the older 3130's (i think that's the correct number). The older ones are not dsm2/marine compatible.
Akoni_Six is offline  
Old 11-10-2010, 06:05 PM
  #4  
K_B
Tech Master
iTrader: (70)
 
K_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Posts: 1,458
Trader Rating: 70 (100%+)
Default

If I'm not mistaken, didn't Spektrum offer to update 3130s free of charge? In which case, the same should still hold true if you were to somehow get a 3130 in an RTR since the only model Spektrum sells now is the updated 3140. So it should only be by a fluke that you'd get a 3130.
K_B is offline  
Old 11-12-2010, 07:07 AM
  #5  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (2)
 
StrangeRanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 87
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by K_B View Post
If I'm not mistaken, didn't Spektrum offer to update 3130s free of charge? In which case, the same should still hold true if you were to somehow get a 3130 in an RTR since the only model Spektrum sells now is the updated 3140. So it should only be by a fluke that you'd get a 3130.
I think I saw on their site the upgrade is $50!

"If you own an earlier DX3S system (SPM3130) and would like it upgraded with the new technology, please contact the Spektrum Service center. The upgrade costs $50 plus shipping and the turn around time is approximately 3-5 weeks. "
StrangeRanger is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.