Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road
Servos are kinda tweaking out on me? >

Servos are kinda tweaking out on me?

Servos are kinda tweaking out on me?

Reply

Old 01-07-2010, 09:55 PM
  #1  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NE florida
Posts: 215
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default Servos are kinda tweaking out on me?

i was trying to figure out why my servos keep tweaking out on me. for example when i steer one way or hit the throttle it will glitch and make some movement i didn't tell it to.
The only thing i can thing of as the problem is the throttle servo arm. I Have a metal servo arm on it which i have never seen before. looks home made.( bought the truck used) It does this mainky when on the starter box but also a little while just running the truck.
Is this caused since the servo is touching metal? the linkage is metal along with the gears in the servo and the motor, so could that be it?
any help would be appreciated thanks
Preston777 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2010, 10:08 PM
  #2  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (3)
 
merdith6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Brazoria, TX
Posts: 2,350
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default maybe

I had the problem before and I fixed it by putting shrink tubing on the brake rods coming from the servo arm to prevent them from touching the levers that are pulled to apply the brakes. The ones curled around to make a hole. Check over the radio gear, take it all out, inspect the wires and make sure the wires aren't being flattened or damaged. Reinstal the wires and keep it clean and use foam to keep everything happy in the radio box, make sure the plugs in the reciever are ok too. Sometimes it's something little that can cause problems.
merdith6 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2010, 10:11 PM
  #3  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NE florida
Posts: 215
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

thanks, i'll check all that stuff. hopefully it stops messing up on me
Preston777 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2010, 10:12 PM
  #4  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (45)
 
Cameron Kellogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Idaho
Posts: 5,758
Trader Rating: 45 (100%+)
Default

Make sure the receiver is not full of dirt and that the antenna wire is on touching graphite or aluminum.
Cameron Kellogg is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2010, 10:16 PM
  #5  
Tech Prophet
 
tc5 man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: levittown pa
Posts: 16,999
Default

Originally Posted by Preston777 View Post
thanks, i'll check all that stuff. hopefully it stops messing up on me


do you run the speckum, system cause it should prevent that?
tc5 man is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2010, 10:46 PM
  #6  
Tech Master
iTrader: (42)
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,121
Trader Rating: 42 (98%+)
Default

Also what brand of servos are they........JR's have been known to do this
RockStar_199 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2010, 07:45 AM
  #7  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NE florida
Posts: 215
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

yeah im running spektrum, and my streering servo is jr but it doesn't do it as bad as the throttle servo which is airtronics. im about to get rid of these and get some hitec servos anyway
Preston777 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2010, 12:46 PM
  #8  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (54)
 
portyansky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,998
Trader Rating: 54 (100%+)
Default

This may seem like a weird question, but does this happen when you walk away from the car with your radio? Sometimes when you are too close that happens, i know weird. Try it and see what happens, about 10ft should be plenty.
portyansky is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2010, 12:53 PM
  #9  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (24)
 
wingracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12,951
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

It's common to see this sort of thing on the box. The chassis rattling around on the metal top can cause glitches. While out on the track is a whole different problem.
wingracer is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service