Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road
??LiFe hump reciever packs?? >

??LiFe hump reciever packs??

??LiFe hump reciever packs??

Old 12-15-2009, 06:13 PM
  #1  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (65)
 
GMS_Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Palm Harbor
Posts: 1,700
Trader Rating: 65 (100%+)
Default ??LiFe hump reciever packs??

Anyone know where to get LiFe hump reciever packs in the USA??? Thanks!!
GMS_Racing is offline  
Old 12-15-2009, 06:21 PM
  #2  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (4)
 
GSMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Under Mount Etna
Posts: 189
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

I would call Maxamps and see what they say?
GSMike is offline  
Old 12-15-2009, 06:34 PM
  #3  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (28)
 
Eagle7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 633
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Most are to big to fit a Losi, but Cobra Racing has the best one for a Losi.
Eagle7 is offline  
Old 12-15-2009, 06:35 PM
  #4  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (67)
 
22Racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Wanamingo Mn
Posts: 3,150
Trader Rating: 67 (100%+)
Default

One of my distributors will have them available soon. We have been testing them and are working great. Never wanted to run a lipo with a regulator and ruin it if I ran it dead. These should be the only way to go, I've heard they will be about the same price as a Nimh!

Rex
22Racer is offline  
Old 12-15-2009, 07:12 PM
  #5  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: walker,louisiana
Posts: 101
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

i got my life hump pack from team helotes and it fits in the rc8b battery box
jmudbug is offline  
Old 12-15-2009, 07:31 PM
  #6  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
Kalgard Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 467
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jmudbug View Post
i got my life hump pack from team helotes and it fits in the rc8b battery box
which part number did you get? do you run a regulator w it?
Kalgard Racing is offline  
Old 12-15-2009, 08:31 PM
  #7  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (53)
 
Tony Newland's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Utah
Posts: 5,929
Trader Rating: 53 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Kalgard Racing View Post
which part number did you get? do you run a regulator w it?
You dont need a regulator with Life..... one of the many advantages

its this one http://www.teamhelotes.com/catalog/i1406.html

Check your PM's
Tony Newland is offline  
Old 12-15-2009, 08:41 PM
  #8  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (13)
 
iznasty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Flushing Queens, NY
Posts: 176
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

sorry to hijack the thread, but how do you charge these LiFe packs?
iznasty is offline  
Old 12-15-2009, 09:25 PM
  #9  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (53)
 
Tony Newland's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Utah
Posts: 5,929
Trader Rating: 53 (100%+)
Default

I use an ONYX 230 $79, AC/DC and charges everything
Tony Newland is offline  
Old 12-15-2009, 11:49 PM
  #10  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
KWT-NITRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Kuwait
Posts: 1,616
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Tony Newland View Post
You dont need a regulator with Life..... one of the many advantages

its this one http://www.teamhelotes.com/catalog/i1406.html

Check your PM's
Hi guys,

i use this Hyperion battery in my MP9 and its great, alot of run time without worries, last time raced it for a total of 1h45 minutes and still had 40% when i was finished,

but it doesnt fit in my 8ight any one know of a company that sells Life battery for the losi ???

cheers

Ali
KWT-NITRO is offline  
Old 12-19-2009, 06:15 PM
  #11  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (65)
 
GMS_Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Palm Harbor
Posts: 1,700
Trader Rating: 65 (100%+)
Default

If you dont have a LiFe setting can you use Lipo setting on your charger?
GMS_Racing is offline  
Old 12-19-2009, 10:08 PM
  #12  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (28)
 
Eagle7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 633
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

No
Eagle7 is offline  
Old 12-19-2009, 11:52 PM
  #13  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (24)
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: MEAKIN PARK,QLD,AUS
Posts: 741
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by GMS_Racing View Post
If you dont have a LiFe setting can you use Lipo setting on your charger?
no you cant
meakinracer is offline  
Old 12-20-2009, 07:16 AM
  #14  
Tech Master
iTrader: (34)
 
j_blaze14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Tampa, Fl
Posts: 1,693
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by GMS_Racing View Post
If you dont have a LiFe setting can you use Lipo setting on your charger?
yup, depends on the charger. as long as the charger is a life charger,check your manual, my charger does life batteries but life setting was not in the menu, manual said use lipo setting. got my life in last week and charged it up and balanced it on lipo setting. . baddabing she's ready to go. got mine on ebay, rcmall, took about 3 weeks but i could wait cause its christmas vacay time.
j_blaze14 is offline  
Old 12-20-2009, 08:59 AM
  #15  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (28)
 
Eagle7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 633
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Those are good batts and RC TORO has them for 20 but they wont fit the Losi. And you have to have the RC8B box for the hump to fit an RC8. The stick pack fits though. And charging it like Lipo will damage the cells unless it's A123 setting.
Eagle7 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.