Transponder

Old 12-13-2009, 08:33 PM
  #1  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (12)
 
hdcruzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Pittsburg Ca.
Posts: 737
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default Transponder

What slot do you guys plug your personal transponder into. Ive heard you cant plug it into lap,temp ,or rpm on a spectrum receiver. The only slot I have left is bind. Ok to plug it in there?
hdcruzer is offline  
Old 12-13-2009, 08:37 PM
  #2  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 185
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Yes I plug mine into the bind slot as well.
mugendriver23 is offline  
Old 12-13-2009, 08:40 PM
  #3  
Tech Master
iTrader: (10)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Rossville Ga
Posts: 1,398
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

+1 Bind plug is fine
bigde2001 is offline  
Old 12-13-2009, 08:50 PM
  #4  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (12)
 
hdcruzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Pittsburg Ca.
Posts: 737
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Thanks guys.........
hdcruzer is offline  
Old 12-13-2009, 09:48 PM
  #5  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (148)
 
Frank L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: NorCal
Posts: 12,522
Trader Rating: 148 (100%+)
Default

I think any slot works.
Frank L is offline  
Old 12-13-2009, 09:50 PM
  #6  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (25)
 
unsp0ken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Fontana, CA
Posts: 781
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

any unused slot being powered by the battery will work.
unsp0ken is offline  
Old 12-13-2009, 10:11 PM
  #7  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (12)
 
hdcruzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Pittsburg Ca.
Posts: 737
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Its suppose to have 4 volts at least. The rpm,lap and temp slots are only 3.3on a spectrum receiver.
hdcruzer is offline  
Old 12-13-2009, 11:26 PM
  #8  
Tech Master
iTrader: (45)
 
boomgagem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, GA
Posts: 1,577
Trader Rating: 45 (100%+)
Default

I've got a different question about the transponder. When you plug it in, and turn it on. What color should the LED light up? The one I have on my buggy lights up Green, but this one I just got lights up an orange color. I haven't been to the track to test it, but could it be bad?
boomgagem is offline  
Old 12-13-2009, 11:43 PM
  #9  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
imaxx21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: LA
Posts: 2,742
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by boomgagem View Post
I've got a different question about the transponder. When you plug it in, and turn it on. What color should the LED light up? The one I have on my buggy lights up Green, but this one I just got lights up an orange color. I haven't been to the track to test it, but could it be bad?
its fine, most of them light up orange
imaxx21 is offline  
Old 12-14-2009, 12:16 AM
  #10  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (9)
 
Rampokker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Hawkes Bay, New Zealand
Posts: 622
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by boomgagem View Post
I've got a different question about the transponder. When you plug it in, and turn it on. What color should the LED light up? The one I have on my buggy lights up Green, but this one I just got lights up an orange color. I haven't been to the track to test it, but could it be bad?
Yip, its fine. I thought they were all yellow, but saw a green one the other day.
Rampokker is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.