DX3R issue

Reply

Old 12-06-2009, 05:31 PM
  #1  
Tech Lord
Thread Starter
iTrader: (148)
 
Frank L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: NorCal
Posts: 12,521
Trader Rating: 148 (100%+)
Default DX3R issue

I have been using a DX3R for quite awhile, pretty much a few months after it came out. I experienced an issue yesterday that I did not expect. The transmitter worked fine in the morning at practice and then when quals started model #2 on the transmitter just stopped working. I thought it needed to be re binded but it would not bind, I checked the receiver with a backup and still same thing it would not bind, finally a buddy suggested that I try a different model # on the transmitter and that was it. I know I can send it back and they will take care of it, but I was wondering if anyone had a similar issue and if it got worse or if it just stayed with 1 non-working model?
Frank L is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2009, 08:46 PM
  #2  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 185
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Frank L View Post
I have been using a DX3R for quite awhile, pretty much a few months after it came out. I experienced an issue yesterday that I did not expect. The transmitter worked fine in the morning at practice and then when quals started model #2 on the transmitter just stopped working. I thought it needed to be re binded but it would not bind, I checked the receiver with a backup and still same thing it would not bind, finally a buddy suggested that I try a different model # on the transmitter and that was it. I know I can send it back and they will take care of it, but I was wondering if anyone had a similar issue and if it got worse or if it just stayed with 1 non-working model?
I had one do the same thing. I kept trying for 2 weeks after it happened and it never worked so I sent it in. Maybe try the Radio/Electroncics thread. Someone might know in there. Good luck
mugendriver23 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2009, 11:18 PM
  #3  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (17)
 
carlosm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Northern California
Posts: 609
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Frank Check this out: http://www.spektrumrc.com/Articles/A...ArticleID=1784
carlosm is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 05:04 AM
  #4  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 185
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by carlosm View Post
Well I thought Frank said he tried to re bind it again but nothing happened. So im not sure that article is what he is looking for because it just tells you to rebind the radio and receiver.
mugendriver23 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 05:20 AM
  #5  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (15)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 494
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Frank I think there is an option there somewhere to do a master reset. It will reset all your epa's and such but it would be worth a shot. This is just an idea and I haven't tried it. If that doesn't work I'm not sure your gonna get the answer here and you probably should just send it in.
Jonathan Bell is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 08:21 AM
  #6  
Tech Lord
Thread Starter
iTrader: (148)
 
Frank L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: NorCal
Posts: 12,521
Trader Rating: 148 (100%+)
Default

Anks guys for the response. Ya I did try to rebind and try and try it's like that model # just died. I just don't want it to get worse. I'll try the radio/ electronics section thanks.
Frank L is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service