Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road
Kyosho SP2 Question >

Kyosho SP2 Question

Kyosho SP2 Question

Old 07-16-2009, 09:27 AM
  #1  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (60)
 
fastzach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Pensacola, FL
Posts: 1,307
Trader Rating: 60 (100%+)
Default Kyosho SP2 Question

Hey guys, I bought what was supposed to be a Kyosho SP2 on ebay and when I got it the front-center universal was sloppy, so I was looking for one at the shop and the SP2 manual says that the part should be IFW320. Well I compared the IFW320 to the universal that came off of my car and the one off of the car is probably 3/8" shorter I would guess than the IFW320.

So does that mean that my car is actually the original 777 or maybe the SP1?

I couldn't find any parts lists for the original 777 or the SP1 to determine if the front universal was a shorter on those versions. The SP2 did have a longer chassis didn't it?

Thanks in advance
fastzach is offline  
Old 07-16-2009, 01:01 PM
  #2  
Tech Prophet
iTrader: (96)
 
houston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Sherwood,OR
Posts: 15,837
Trader Rating: 96 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by fastzach View Post
Hey guys, I bought what was supposed to be a Kyosho SP2 on ebay and when I got it the front-center universal was sloppy, so I was looking for one at the shop and the SP2 manual says that the part should be IFW320. Well I compared the IFW320 to the universal that came off of my car and the one off of the car is probably 3/8" shorter I would guess than the IFW320.

So does that mean that my car is actually the original 777 or maybe the SP1?

I couldn't find any parts lists for the original 777 or the SP1 to determine if the front universal was a shorter on those versions. The SP2 did have a longer chassis didn't it?

Thanks in advance
you definitely have an sp1 then , i would say to pick up a sp2 chassis and the two center cva's to make it the sp2 geometry car .

monty


the center diff and engine are shifted forward about 5mm on the sp1
houston is offline  
Old 07-16-2009, 02:01 PM
  #3  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (60)
 
fastzach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Pensacola, FL
Posts: 1,307
Trader Rating: 60 (100%+)
Default

perfect, exactly what I needed to know. Thanks!
fastzach is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.