Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road
How do I add a speedometer to my Losi 2.0 RTR 8ight Buggy + DX3S >

How do I add a speedometer to my Losi 2.0 RTR 8ight Buggy + DX3S

How do I add a speedometer to my Losi 2.0 RTR 8ight Buggy + DX3S

Old 07-11-2009, 09:44 AM
  #1  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (96)
 
Garet Jax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,450
Trader Rating: 96 (100%+)
Default How do I add a speedometer to my Losi 2.0 RTR 8ight Buggy + DX3S

Title says it all....

Thanks.
Garet Jax is offline  
Old 07-11-2009, 01:03 PM
  #2  
Tech Master
iTrader: (7)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,771
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

The DX3S already has the telemetry option, shouldnt it say speed on your radio?
Chris__RC is offline  
Old 07-11-2009, 01:06 PM
  #3  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (25)
 
losi_racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: mesa,az
Posts: 6,470
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

you have to put a sensor on the flywheel(i believe) and i think its only rpms, not speed
losi_racer is offline  
Old 07-11-2009, 04:27 PM
  #4  
Tech Fanatic
 
mudboger07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 939
Default

Garett, If its the rtr it's already on there...go to the tele settings on the radio, scroll down to were you see rpm, click on it and roll selector to read mph......thats it...well besides for calabrating it.....thats another thread......
mudboger07 is offline  
Old 07-11-2009, 04:58 PM
  #5  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (49)
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: SL,UT
Posts: 938
Trader Rating: 49 (100%+)
Default

yhonestly it breaks off and gets way dirty so it won't read. You can change it to speed by changing it under the settings. Mine worked well on my rs4 III. On my jammin it kept breaking and stopped working. I eventually gave up. My telemetry reciever is gonna go on an electric to monitor esc temps.
aradaiel is offline  
Old 07-11-2009, 05:33 PM
  #6  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (2)
 
JBURCH's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Hampton Va
Posts: 626
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

I would think it would be in the instruction manuel for the controller, in fact im sure it is
JBURCH is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.