Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road
airtronics fhss-2   2.4ghz failsafe >

airtronics fhss-2 2.4ghz failsafe

airtronics fhss-2 2.4ghz failsafe

Old 06-17-2009, 07:29 PM
  #1  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,660
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default airtronics fhss-2 2.4ghz failsafe

Does it have a failsafe (i have a m11)? If so how do you set it up?
dreaux is offline  
Old 06-17-2009, 07:57 PM
  #2  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,660
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

does it have one?
dreaux is offline  
Old 06-17-2009, 08:01 PM
  #3  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
imaxx21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: LA
Posts: 2,741
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

no
imaxx21 is offline  
Old 06-17-2009, 08:46 PM
  #4  
Tech Master
 
jrwoodchuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Northampton, Massachusettes
Posts: 1,336
Default

Originally Posted by imaxx21 View Post
no
yup!

have both radio and car on.
hold throttle at position that you want the failsafe to go to.
hold the bind button on receiver for 4 seconds. LED will flash slow.
let the throttle go after the LED starts to flash fast, and then let go of the bind button.

bingo!!! failsafe set!!

Last edited by jrwoodchuck; 06-17-2009 at 09:01 PM.
jrwoodchuck is offline  
Old 06-17-2009, 09:15 PM
  #5  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
imaxx21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: LA
Posts: 2,741
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

he'll mess that up...
imaxx21 is offline  
Old 06-18-2009, 03:59 PM
  #6  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,660
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

thanx chuck. screw off max
dreaux is offline  
Old 06-18-2009, 04:16 PM
  #7  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (3)
 
MadRussian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: SE USA
Posts: 2,378
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Didnt yours come with a manual?
MadRussian is offline  
Old 06-20-2009, 03:49 PM
  #8  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,660
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jrwoodchuck View Post
yup!

have both radio and car on.
hold throttle at position that you want the failsafe to go to.
hold the bind button on receiver for 4 seconds. LED will flash slow.
let the throttle go after the LED starts to flash fast, and then let go of the bind button.

bingo!!! failsafe set!!
what is the bind button?? The only button i can find on the reciever is the led light. It pushes anyway.
dreaux is offline  
Old 06-20-2009, 08:45 PM
  #9  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (2)
 
JPierson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Indianapolis,In
Posts: 267
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Cool

Thats it you got it!
JPierson is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.