Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road
EPA and Carb Venturi? >

EPA and Carb Venturi?

EPA and Carb Venturi?

Old 06-12-2009, 12:19 PM
  #1  
Tech Lord
Thread Starter
iTrader: (52)
 
Jaz240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dwindle city
Posts: 12,494
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default EPA and Carb Venturi?

This may be a stupid question but can I not achieve the same results as say a 5.5MM Venturi by just setting my Throttle EPA to like 75% open, or will this kill my bottom end? Seems like a much easier way than to try all different inserts
Jaz240 is offline  
Old 06-12-2009, 12:25 PM
  #2  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 775
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

It might achieve the same thing, but I don't know how it would mess with your tune, if it would at all.

I might try this next race day, seeing as the LRP .28 has a 9mm opening, and you can't use a venturi.
howtowakeakar is offline  
Old 06-12-2009, 01:10 PM
  #3  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (59)
 
blktransam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: IOWA
Posts: 4,267
Trader Rating: 59 (100%+)
Default

pull off your airfilter and look down the carb....now open the throttle all the way see how the venturi is nice and smooth all the way into the carb. now open carb 75% and look down the carb see the throttle slide? the air would not flow as smoothly into the engine by having the slide their. maybe someone else can explaine this "better"
blktransam is offline  
Old 06-12-2009, 02:06 PM
  #4  
Tech Lord
Thread Starter
iTrader: (52)
 
Jaz240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dwindle city
Posts: 12,494
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by blktransam View Post
pull off your airfilter and look down the carb....now open the throttle all the way see how the venturi is nice and smooth all the way into the carb. now open carb 75% and look down the carb see the throttle slide? the air would not flow as smoothly into the engine by having the slide their. maybe someone else can explaine this "better"
I understand what you say..better explaination is not needed..but will that make much difference?
Jaz240 is offline  
Old 06-12-2009, 02:16 PM
  #5  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 163
Default

I tried running my epa low hoping to increase runtime. But all i managed to do is take all the snap out of the motor.It turned a OS speed into a fat, lazy, pig. it did however increase my runtime. went to the 6.5mm venturi and let her eat.

try it, for a tank. See if there any noticable changes.
1RC_ROOKIE is offline  
Old 06-12-2009, 02:24 PM
  #6  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,210
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

My WS7 is too much power for my skill, too much top speed. I changed out the 8mm venturi for a 7mm, and it was still pretty insane, so I adjusted my EPA to stop at about 80% and it's still wicked fast, but I can control it now.(To a point)
Semple is offline  
Old 06-12-2009, 02:39 PM
  #7  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (25)
 
losi_racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: mesa,az
Posts: 6,470
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

Jaz dont do it, just get a restrictior and retune.

i already tried this and my motor kept over heating, i kept tunin it,noting,

i went to fisher asked him. he opened my carb retuned it and problem went away, he said the motors gettin pushed to hard and the carb wasnt opening to allow it, he was explaining it and made my brain hurt so i nodded and said ok lol
losi_racer is offline  
Old 06-12-2009, 03:28 PM
  #8  
Tech Lord
Thread Starter
iTrader: (52)
 
Jaz240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dwindle city
Posts: 12,494
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

What you say makes sense Doug (the stuff I can understand anyway)

I just got my +4, so restrictors there are fine, and I have a 7MM for my V-spec but my practice engine (hyper .21 8 port) does not take restrictors, so I was wondering If I could just take out throttle and get the same result
Jaz240 is offline  
Old 06-12-2009, 06:07 PM
  #9  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (8)
 
Integra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 12,484
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

the way i see it...these motor's load up enough as is Even with the Perfect tune and its Crispy as toast on bottom if you drive it like a dog (carb 1/3 open trying to make RPM) they load up and do not perform as they should...our little motor's need the blipping to keep them cleared out for those section's were you can open it up on.....I would also say get a selection of venturi's and test and tune from there....but since your inquiring about the hyper...just run it all out and try to cut back on throttle input on the radio....also you could try running a real aggressive negative throttle expo to try and stretch out the power.
Integra is offline  
Old 06-12-2009, 06:24 PM
  #10  
Tech Lord
Thread Starter
iTrader: (52)
 
Jaz240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dwindle city
Posts: 12,494
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Thanks Bud
Jaz240 is offline  
Old 06-12-2009, 06:31 PM
  #11  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (8)
 
dishsoap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 2,460
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Jaz240 View Post
What you say makes sense Doug (the stuff I can understand anyway)

I just got my +4, so restrictors there are fine, and I have a 7MM for my V-spec but my practice engine (hyper .21 8 port) does not take restrictors, so I was wondering If I could just take out throttle and get the same result

Must be nice!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Ponied up some cash I see. No more V-Spec?
dishsoap is offline  
Old 06-12-2009, 06:43 PM
  #12  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Brandon, MS
Posts: 543
Default

Jaz240, if you want to cut it back in the radio, fine, but tune it when its opening all the way........then cut it back.

If you are running a restricter then let the slide open all the way.

I think you will find you will have a smoother power band with the restricter vs just limiting the slide opening.

Ed M.
bentgear is offline  
Old 06-12-2009, 06:44 PM
  #13  
Tech Lord
Thread Starter
iTrader: (52)
 
Jaz240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dwindle city
Posts: 12,494
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by dishsoap View Post
Must be nice!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Ponied up some cash I see. No more V-Spec?
V-spec only has 2 gallons on it..I found a +4 for $264 shipped, no tax..couldn't pass it up
Jaz240 is offline  
Old 06-12-2009, 06:46 PM
  #14  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (8)
 
Integra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 12,484
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

DAMN any more at that price ?
Integra is offline  
Old 06-12-2009, 06:50 PM
  #15  
Tech Lord
Thread Starter
iTrader: (52)
 
Jaz240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dwindle city
Posts: 12,494
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Integra View Post
DAMN any more at that price ?
No they went up again..It was A-main $299 plus $25 off and I had $10 in credits

it kind of sucks how the price of these engines keeps going up and down..I jumped on it while it was there
Jaz240 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.