Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road
Binding spektrum 3.0 to revo 3.3 >

Binding spektrum 3.0 to revo 3.3

Binding spektrum 3.0 to revo 3.3

Old 06-10-2009, 09:52 PM
  #1  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
 
SteveFox's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 22
Default Binding spektrum 3.0 to revo 3.3

I posted this in the radio section. I apologize for cross posting but only 11 people were viewing that area.......

I bought the radio earlier today at my LHS and started the binding process about 3 hours ago. This is my first 'serious' mod(because i spent over 100 bucks for it) and I'm quite ticked since its not working for me. I've tried the binding process in the manual about a dozen times. I even followed the binding video on spektrum's website(same process) and its still not working. The led on the receiver blinks rapidly but the led on the transmitter does not. It blinks twice then stops blinking entirely and never binds to the receiver. I even changed the batteries in the transmitter to a fresh set of rayovacs and its still isn't working(voltage on the screen did increase however).

TO clarify I am trying to bind to the receiver that came with the radio(sr3000)

Any thoughts? TIA

Frank
SteveFox is offline  
Old 06-10-2009, 10:00 PM
  #2  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (52)
 
Jaz240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dwindle city
Posts: 12,494
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

I would think the module in the radio may be defective..Its actually the easiest thing you can ever do..If its not working as per the instructions, it is very likely you have a bad module..Just make sure your binding exactly as per instructions. I believe you have to bind the radio first, with the RX turned off, but I dont remember Its been so long since I had to bind mine
Jaz240 is offline  
Old 06-10-2009, 10:07 PM
  #3  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
 
SteveFox's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 22
Default

How do I go about replacing the module? Will the manufacturer do this? Will the manufacturer do this since its a brand new radio? DO you think my LHS assist me?

I'm a noob so if these questions are a little ridiculous, excuse me.

TIA
SteveFox is offline  
Old 06-10-2009, 10:22 PM
  #4  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (52)
 
Jaz240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dwindle city
Posts: 12,494
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Bring it to the hobby shop you bought it from, ask them to try binding it for you, if they cant bind it, they should send it to spectrum for a replacement..if they refuse..find another hobby shop..and then get in touch with spectrum yourself
Jaz240 is offline  
Old 06-10-2009, 10:35 PM
  #5  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
 
SteveFox's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 22
Default

Thanks. I will get with them in the am and see what they'll do for me. If they hook me up, I'm gonna plug there name. If not....flame city
SteveFox is offline  
Old 06-10-2009, 11:21 PM
  #6  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (52)
 
Jaz240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dwindle city
Posts: 12,494
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

LOL, Just get your car and radio working there's lots of places to buy from..Good Luck, Jaz
Jaz240 is offline  
Old 06-11-2009, 07:32 AM
  #7  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 29
Default

I had a similar problem getting my radio to bind. I thought I was following the instructions but I missed a step. I put the RX in bind mode using the plug that came with it. I selected bind from the list menu. There's a message displayed to set the RX in bind mode first. I kept skipping the step to scroll down at this screen and select BIND and then pressing the selection button. That step isn't well placed in the manual so I kept overlooking it.
atpat is offline  
Old 06-11-2009, 01:23 PM
  #8  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
 
SteveFox's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 22
Default

Went to the hobby shop today about the radio and they switched it out after they tried(and failed) binding it themselves. They pulled out another new 3.0, binded it in front of me and gave me that one no questions asked. Must've been a faulty module/transmitter.

RC Hobby Shop of Houston is the shiznit...so far
SteveFox is offline  
Old 06-11-2009, 01:48 PM
  #9  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (52)
 
Jaz240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dwindle city
Posts: 12,494
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by SteveFox View Post
Went to the hobby shop today about the radio and they switched it out after they tried(and failed) binding it themselves. They pulled out another new 3.0, binded it in front of me and gave me that one no questions asked. Must've been a faulty module/transmitter.

RC Hobby Shop of Houston is the shiznit...so far
Nice! and now they have you as a customer for life..that's the way it should be..Glad they took care of you
Jaz240 is offline  
Old 06-11-2009, 03:36 PM
  #10  
Tech Rookie
 
rthompson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Awsome RC, Fredericksburg Va.
Posts: 8
Default

Originally Posted by SteveFox View Post
Went to the hobby shop today about the radio and they switched it out after they tried(and failed) binding it themselves. They pulled out another new 3.0, binded it in front of me and gave me that one no questions asked. Must've been a faulty module/transmitter.

RC Hobby Shop of Houston is the shiznit...so far
It always good to hear about a LHS treating their customers right
rthompson is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.