Fuel Change

Old 06-05-2009, 11:46 AM
  #1  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
 
ReDnEcK25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Georgia
Posts: 40
Default Fuel Change

I was just wondering if its ok to switch out fuels. Because right now im running sidewinder in my 8ight 2.0 but the place I buy it from is 80 miles away from house, but i have a hobbytown only 5 miles away and they sell Byron's. So just needed to know if its ok to switch fuels

Thanks
ReDnEcK25 is offline  
Old 06-05-2009, 11:46 AM
  #2  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
imaxx21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: LA
Posts: 2,741
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

do it, you'll be fine
imaxx21 is offline  
Old 06-05-2009, 11:52 AM
  #3  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
 
ReDnEcK25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Georgia
Posts: 40
Default

Alright well thanks I didn't want to mess anything up. Because I just bought the buggy 2 days ago.
ReDnEcK25 is offline  
Old 06-05-2009, 11:52 AM
  #4  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
imaxx21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: LA
Posts: 2,741
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

many will argue that Byron's is a better fuel anyway
imaxx21 is offline  
Old 06-05-2009, 11:54 AM
  #5  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
 
ReDnEcK25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Georgia
Posts: 40
Default

Well maybe it is because its a lot easier to get.
ReDnEcK25 is offline  
Old 06-05-2009, 11:54 AM
  #6  
Tech Master
iTrader: (2)
 
scwrod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,421
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

You will be fine. You may have to tune a little.
Byrons Gen2 is good stuff
scwrod is offline  
Old 06-05-2009, 12:06 PM
  #7  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: calabasas
Posts: 133
Default

Byrons is MADE IN USA! not China like most others.
backyardracer is offline  
Old 06-05-2009, 12:19 PM
  #8  
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 855
Default

That don't mean it's better wish it did. In fact I live in the State where it is made at
pdmustgt is offline  
Old 06-05-2009, 12:25 PM
  #9  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
DOMIT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Fort Worth, Texas, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way Galaxy, Universe
Posts: 4,034
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by backyardracer View Post
Byrons is MADE IN USA! not China like most others.
Ummm... Remember the Nitromethane shortage? That's because the plants that made it were shut down for the Olympics... in CHINA, where it is produced.

Yes, the fuels may be blended here, but I seriously doubt they are producing their own nitromethane.

And FYI, Nitro Juice is "Made in the USA" (but the nitro still comes from China, just like the rest of it.) Each and every batch is personally blended by Mike Battaile.

(but yes, to answer the origina question, Byrons is good fuel, you'll be fine...)
DOMIT is offline  
Old 06-05-2009, 12:51 PM
  #10  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (6)
 
coviello's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: goshen ny
Posts: 361
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

if your switching fuel you should always redo breakin process
coviello is offline  
Old 06-05-2009, 01:00 PM
  #11  
Tech Addict
 
rcgeezer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sacramento CA
Posts: 688
Default

Originally Posted by coviello View Post
if your switching fuel you should always redo breakin process
I'd have to disagree. I've changed fuels more times than I can remember over the years, and not once did I redo the break-in process. You certainly might have to retune the engine a bit (or a lot) given the different makeup of your new fuel, but redoing the breakin...come on now, seriously???
rcgeezer is offline  
Old 06-05-2009, 01:12 PM
  #12  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (11)
 
Gixxer2k4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Baytown, Tx
Posts: 467
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

I swapped fuels recently and i just had to re tune the motor it was off a little bit
Gixxer2k4 is offline  
Old 06-05-2009, 01:19 PM
  #13  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
 
ReDnEcK25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Georgia
Posts: 40
Default

well thanks to all of you your info has help me out a lot.
ReDnEcK25 is offline  
Old 06-05-2009, 01:24 PM
  #14  
Tech Master
iTrader: (10)
 
rossoh10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bakersfield Ca
Posts: 1,097
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

there are a lot of different methods people use when switching fuels....I recently switched from byrons gen2 30% to sidewinder 30%

I richened the top end 3-4 hours (remember riching the top will alos rich the bottom so theres no need to richen the bottom) idle about a half tank through it ..Then I ran a couple heats on the rich side and for he main I lleaned it out to race setting....funny thing is that I am running the same needle seeting qwith sidewinder as I did with byrons.....Only thing I noticed that I got more run time with byrons....I will be going back to byrons for my next gallon..Only switched because I the lhs didn`t have byrons in when I needed fuel
rossoh10 is offline  
Old 06-05-2009, 02:28 PM
  #15  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
 
ReDnEcK25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Georgia
Posts: 40
Default

Yea thats why Im having to switch. I have to drive 80 miles to get the fuel i run so thats why Im switching to Byron's.
ReDnEcK25 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.