Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road
OS speed sleeve & piston in V-Spec >

OS speed sleeve & piston in V-Spec

OS speed sleeve & piston in V-Spec

Old 06-02-2009, 09:21 AM
  #1  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (10)
 
Waters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 160
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default OS speed sleeve & piston in V-Spec

Does any one know if the OS speed sleeve and piston would work in a OS V-Spec. Thanks...
Waters is offline  
Old 06-02-2009, 09:25 AM
  #2  
Tech Master
iTrader: (11)
 
JoeyTheRocket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Oswego, IL
Posts: 1,901
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Waters View Post
Does any one know if the OS speed sleeve and piston would work in a OS V-Spec. Thanks...
Yes you are good to go!
JoeyTheRocket is offline  
Old 06-02-2009, 10:34 AM
  #3  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (17)
 
JAMMINKRAZY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 6,575
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

yup they are a direct fit.
JAMMINKRAZY is offline  
Old 06-02-2009, 11:55 AM
  #4  
Tech Master
iTrader: (11)
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: pasadena, CA
Posts: 1,487
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

yes and make sure to get a speed rod as well
Robert.Hull is offline  
Old 06-02-2009, 12:04 PM
  #5  
Tech Master
iTrader: (8)
 
SkarTisu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,671
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Robert.Hull View Post
yes and make sure to get a speed rod as well
You only need the Speed connecting rod when using a Speed crank due to the difference in the oiling hole location. Using a Speed piston and sleeve doesn't require the conn rod.
SkarTisu is offline  
Old 06-02-2009, 12:06 PM
  #6  
Tech Legend
 
Wild Cherry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: TRCR Modified Driver
Posts: 22,595
Default

Originally Posted by Robert.Hull View Post
yes and make sure to get a speed rod as well




I see posts like this all the time ..


The stock V-spec crank is not like the speed version , no need for a extra hole on the con rod as the stock part has a hole inside the crank pin journal already...

So whats the need for two holes ?


If you do use the speed rod, should`nt you also mate it with the speed crank as well ?
Wild Cherry is offline  
Old 06-02-2009, 12:12 PM
  #7  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
imaxx21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: LA
Posts: 2,741
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

2 holes are better than one...
imaxx21 is offline  
Old 06-02-2009, 12:46 PM
  #8  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (10)
 
Waters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 160
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by JoeyTheRocket View Post
Yes you are good to go!
Thanks again...
Waters is offline  
Old 06-02-2009, 01:01 PM
  #9  
Tech Master
iTrader: (11)
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: pasadena, CA
Posts: 1,487
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by SkarTisu View Post
You only need the Speed connecting rod when using a Speed crank due to the difference in the oiling hole location. Using a Speed piston and sleeve doesn't require the conn rod.
the speed rod is machined better and it doesn't wear as easy as the stock v-spec rod

and there is nothing wrong with more oil getting on the shaft
Robert.Hull is offline  
Old 06-02-2009, 01:11 PM
  #10  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (17)
 
JAMMINKRAZY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 6,575
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Robert.Hull View Post
the speed rod is machined better and it doesn't wear as easy as the stock v-spec rod

and there is nothing wrong with more oil getting on the shaft
Agreed. It is a good upgrade, but not nessicary for this application. If you are buying a rod, go with the speed one. If you already have a normal v-spec rod, it will work fine.
JAMMINKRAZY is offline  
Old 06-02-2009, 01:38 PM
  #11  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (2)
 
l3asher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Broussard, Louisiana
Posts: 956
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by JAMMINKRAZY View Post
Agreed. It is a good upgrade, but not nessicary for this application. If you are buying a rod, go with the speed one. If you already have a normal v-spec rod, it will work fine.
I was told the speed rod is heavier. Is this true?
l3asher is offline  
Old 06-02-2009, 01:51 PM
  #12  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (17)
 
JAMMINKRAZY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 6,575
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by l3asher View Post
I was told the speed rod is heavier. Is this true?
Not sure really. It's possible, but I doubt it.
JAMMINKRAZY is offline  
Old 06-02-2009, 02:47 PM
  #13  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (32)
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Hayward CA
Posts: 702
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Tower has the p/s/r for 179.. p/s for 149..

pay the xtra 30 bucks and get the set, while you're at it use the coupon code to get 25 bucks off.
devilchrist is offline  
Old 06-02-2009, 02:55 PM
  #14  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (25)
 
losi_racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: mesa,az
Posts: 6,470
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

i have the ninja p/s in mine. i plan on puttin the speed rod in about a gallon mark. so maybe a month
losi_racer is offline  
Old 06-02-2009, 04:01 PM
  #15  
Tech Master
iTrader: (67)
 
cary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: NorCal
Posts: 1,914
Trader Rating: 67 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by l3asher View Post
I was told the speed rod is heavier. Is this true?
i weighted the two rods on a digital scale not the best one
only goes in one gram increments . they are both
3 grams ea but when i put them both on it comes up
7 grams need a better scale
cary is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.