Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road
orignal speckum >

orignal speckum

orignal speckum

Old 04-28-2009, 09:15 PM
  #1  
Tech Prophet
Thread Starter
 
tc5 man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: levittown pa
Posts: 16,999
Default orignal speckum

has anybody had this problem when the speckum just all the sudden unbind itself and start gitching and just conrols its self and have no fail safe engaged ,so i rebinded it my the manuel and its binded but no failsafe working i tell when i leave the recever on and turn the radio off no failsafe
i had problem with this before shuting down but the fail safe working. everything is charged and no loose connections and antenna wire fine.
im about to get the pro speckum .
tc5 man is offline  
Old 04-28-2009, 09:19 PM
  #2  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (17)
 
JAMMINKRAZY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 6,575
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

My origional spektrum stuff has been perfect since day 1. And that was about 4 years ago.
JAMMINKRAZY is offline  
Old 04-28-2009, 09:28 PM
  #3  
Tech Prophet
Thread Starter
 
tc5 man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: levittown pa
Posts: 16,999
Default

well i dont know whats wrong then cause i had it replaced about 5 times already and i have it well proted with foam inside of the recevier . i know some people have told me about the problems they had with theres. i guess u got lucky
tc5 man is offline  
Old 04-28-2009, 09:29 PM
  #4  
Tech Prophet
Thread Starter
 
tc5 man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: levittown pa
Posts: 16,999
Default

im using a futaba 3pk by the way
tc5 man is offline  
Old 04-28-2009, 11:17 PM
  #5  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oceanside CA
Posts: 1,075
Default

I had odd glitching problems with mine when I used it in the 3pk but not like you described.I did however drop my 3pk off the drivers stand about 15'onto cement & rock but that didnt fix the glitching problem but didnt make it worse either.I think my problem was something buried under the track anyway as others had problems also.I did have binding issues with my dx3r with the dsm2 though but hasent happened since I replaced the reciever(warrantied)

Come to think of it I did damage a couple recievere(dsm1) from a bad servo pulling insane amps through my reciever though.Any servo problems lately?
butch man is offline  
Old 04-29-2009, 02:26 AM
  #6  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (25)
 
losi_racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: mesa,az
Posts: 6,470
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

a couple people have had that problem, but it rebinded and it was fine...

when i had my dx2 i didnt have any issues with the failsafe until i sent it into horizion to fix the attena and after that i had to bind it like 4-6 times before the failsafe would program. but as the guy above me stated i went to the dx3r and have had zero issues
losi_racer is offline  
Old 04-29-2009, 02:37 AM
  #7  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (4)
 
FlameOuT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Port City La.
Posts: 89
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default yea

Originally Posted by JAMMINKRAZY View Post
My origional spektrum stuff has been perfect since day 1. And that was about 4 years ago.
+1
FlameOuT is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.