Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road
using digital and analog servos together >

using digital and analog servos together

using digital and analog servos together

Old 03-08-2009, 05:33 PM
  #1  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (28)
 
pballer2777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: dirty jerz
Posts: 1,843
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default using digital and analog servos together

i was wondering can use use digital and analog servos together and set the frame rate on the radio for the faster speed. or will the faster frame rate effect the analog servo?
pballer2777 is offline  
Old 03-08-2009, 06:18 PM
  #2  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
snookums's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,186
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

On Futaba radios this will only work on PPM mode. HRS mode cannot be used with mixed analog and digital servos.
snookums is offline  
Old 03-08-2009, 06:26 PM
  #3  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (8)
 
Tree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Murrieta, California
Posts: 839
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

I hear the pros use an analog servo for throttle and a digital for steering. But most pros I have seen race still use FM radios. You can use both servos in the same car with a Nomadio radio.
Tree is offline  
Old 03-08-2009, 06:49 PM
  #4  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (28)
 
pballer2777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: dirty jerz
Posts: 1,843
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Tree View Post
I hear the pros use an analog servo for throttle and a digital for steering. But most pros I have seen race still use FM radios. You can use both servos in the same car with a Nomadio radio.
i also want to use an analog for throtle and digital for steering. i have a dx3r. i do not have digital servos as of yet. but i also want to get the most out of them. so what i need to know is will setting the frame rate for digital steering servos affect the analog throtle servo.
pballer2777 is offline  
Old 03-08-2009, 06:51 PM
  #5  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (7)
 
ace921000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Southlake, TX
Posts: 437
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

i have a dx2.0 and use analog for throttle and digital with steering and im fine.
ace921000 is offline  
Old 03-08-2009, 06:53 PM
  #6  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (8)
 
Tree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Murrieta, California
Posts: 839
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

I am not too familiar with the DX3R. I know with my Nomadio, I can set each servo for either digital or analog.
Tree is offline  
Old 03-08-2009, 06:58 PM
  #7  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (28)
 
pballer2777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: dirty jerz
Posts: 1,843
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by ace921000 View Post
i have a dx2.0 and use analog for throttle and digital with steering and im fine.
on the dx2.0 u can't set the frame rate. it is set to work with all servos. on the dx3r u can change the rate for the servo to react at different speeds. if i set the rate in the middle it will work. but with a digital servo u can use a fast rate. but i'm not sure if they will work together at the same higher rate
pballer2777 is offline  
Old 03-08-2009, 07:47 PM
  #8  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (7)
 
Joey Powell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 613
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

It says right there on the radio that digital servos must be used for the 5.5ms frame rate. You may use any combo of digital and analog you like as long as you use the 11ms or 16.5ms frame rate. 11ms is still pretty quick.
Joey Powell is offline  
Old 03-08-2009, 07:58 PM
  #9  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (28)
 
pballer2777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: dirty jerz
Posts: 1,843
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Joey Powell View Post
It says right there on the radio that digital servos must be used for the 5.5ms frame rate. You may use any combo of digital and analog you like as long as you use the 11ms or 16.5ms frame rate. 11ms is still pretty quick.
thats what i thought
pballer2777 is offline  
Old 03-08-2009, 08:15 PM
  #10  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (2)
 
xxxrcnitro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: St. James,MO
Posts: 98
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by snookums View Post
On Futaba radios this will only work on PPM mode. HRS mode cannot be used with mixed analog and digital servos.
This is correct.You cannot mix digital and analog with Futaba Radios ppm or hrs only.
xxxrcnitro is offline  
Old 03-08-2009, 08:36 PM
  #11  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (4)
 
GNS Racing 86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Kalkaska Michigan
Posts: 322
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by xxxrcnitro View Post
This is correct.You cannot mix digital and analog with Futaba Radios ppm or hrs only.
im not sure what my radio is set on but i have a 3pm futaba

and i am using digital on the steering and analog on throttle.
i was told that digital on the throttle was not good to use.

but i have run it like this for 1 full season no problems
GNS Racing 86 is offline  
Old 03-08-2009, 08:57 PM
  #12  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 115
Default

it will work i run analog steering and digital throttle
tom slick 50 is offline  
Old 03-08-2009, 09:50 PM
  #13  
Tech Master
iTrader: (123)
 
jkas10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Living in Paradise! Not really...
Posts: 1,256
Trader Rating: 123 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by xxxrcnitro View Post
This is correct.You cannot mix digital and analog with Futaba Radios ppm or hrs only.
You can mix analog and digital with Futaba FASST. You just have to set the radio to the lowest common denominator. So set the radio to PPM and you will be fine. If you can notice the difference of PPM vs. HRS on your digital servos, you must be one of the top racers in the world.

Digital servos work just fine on PPM, but analog will die very quickly on HRS Don't ask me how many analog servos it took me to figure that one out... IF your servo twitches uncontrollably and makes a terrible noise, that is bad
jkas10 is offline  
Old 03-08-2009, 10:56 PM
  #14  
Tech Master
iTrader: (32)
 
markt311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nashville Tennessee
Posts: 1,373
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

I use a dig for steering and analog for throttle with my dx3s with no problems, but you can't set the frame rate on dx3s.
markt311 is offline  
Old 03-09-2009, 04:26 PM
  #15  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (2)
 
xxxrcnitro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: St. James,MO
Posts: 98
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

If your not in Hrs you cannot use fail safe its a pain to set fail safe manually every time and you will fry an anolog servo if you use Hrs.But way would you run a digital servo and not get the most out of it?
xxxrcnitro is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.