Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road
Nitro finger destroying servos? >

Nitro finger destroying servos?

Nitro finger destroying servos?

Old 11-18-2017, 10:58 PM
  #1  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (21)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Quinby south Carolina
Posts: 1,502
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default Nitro finger destroying servos?

Hey guys I’m having some issues, I’ve been driving rc awhile and always used my m11 m11x without issues, i had a couple options else where tried them didn’t like the ultra response short wheel feel with most so I stuck with the smooth feel I know and I got a m12. Few years went by and I never used it because I was racing bikes so I know the m12 is older but when I used it I had 2 servos go bad in like 6 drives. I’ve recently been driving and when I was with my buddy he noticed my wheel had some major spring, when I turned the wheel and let go, it rattled the steering Servo just like the controller wheel viciously vibrates back n fourth for over a second or two. So we turned on a screw deep in a hole to adjust tension but this radio was a refurbished controller so it didn’t change much, can I fix this somehow?

Also the whole set up was completely crazy when I started it, literally took JQ to work on it to get it to where one side turned as fast as the other on steering settings, but I know it’s still way outta whack! I’m so confused n love the feel of it but know my settings are way off, if anyone can help me get this radio feeling right with some settings I would be greatful. It’s in a Losi 8 3.0 t 4.0

I call this nitro finger because we all started out as goons letting go of the steering wheel after every turn instead of controlling it all the way threw.

Last edited by Matt Piva; 11-19-2017 at 12:49 AM.
Matt Piva is offline  
Old 11-19-2017, 07:06 AM
  #2  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 162
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

is it possible you have them trying to turn past their limits? that will destroy a servo pretty fast. gotta pay attention to the limits of the car and adjust the end points on the radio.
burnnitro is offline  
Old 11-19-2017, 02:00 PM
  #3  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: My house.
Posts: 3,550
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Pot some pics of the config screens please.
30Tooth is offline  
Old 11-19-2017, 02:17 PM
  #4  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (21)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Quinby south Carolina
Posts: 1,502
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by 30Tooth View Post
Pot some pics of the config screens please.
Will do, any specific I should take a pic of in settings?

Also another reply, I almost always set my end points every drive because after a drive I will completely kit my car, every time. So end points get re set Incase of changes. I know itís over board but I feel my cars have stayed together because I do this and I can catch problems rather quick. But lately Iíve found a lot of crippling set up mistakes in my radio and my brake linkages, still doesnít add up to my steering servos issues. Had a 7955 go first day, then a 7950, first one stopped working after it slowed down as if a battery died and the 50 was weird, took a 20 minute driving break n came back to drive n the Servo never turned on. Very random failure cause it seemed fine.
Matt Piva is offline  
Old 11-19-2017, 06:19 PM
  #5  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: My house.
Posts: 3,550
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

EPA mainly, that' the only one capable of causing issues (and abs).

It is possible the Rx is causing havoc, had one futaba rx from a friend that took out my beloved team orion 1308 when we were testing what's going on with his servos. if you have access to a multimeter check the lines, if the signal has around 3-4v it's normal so more than that (full voltage for example) isn't good.

Also, did the servos got hot? I would send the hitecs to hitec usa, the costumer service reviews here are tip top.
30Tooth is offline  
Old 11-21-2017, 10:43 AM
  #6  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (5)
 
wydopen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Santa Barbara
Posts: 134
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

you should be able to clear the model and rebind..that will put you back at all the default settings..
wydopen is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.