Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Monster Trucks
Roto Start for an O.S. CVRX >

Roto Start for an O.S. CVRX

Roto Start for an O.S. CVRX

Old 04-11-2004, 10:14 AM
  #1  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
popsracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: "Hot, Sunny Southern California"
Posts: 3,120
Default Roto Start for an O.S. CVRX

Guys;

Does anyone know it there is a conversion kit to install a 'Roto Start/Jump Start' on the O.S. CVRX Engines?

I really hate the Pull Start and do not want the added weight of the whole Easy-Start system (I have one that will fit).

Thanks,
Steven
popsracer is offline  
Old 05-05-2004, 09:04 AM
  #2  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
popsracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: "Hot, Sunny Southern California"
Posts: 3,120
Default Roto Start for an O.S. CVRX

Guys;

Well since no one could/would answer my question, I did some investigating and found the answer myself.

There is NOT a Roto/Jump Start designed for the OS .12/.15 PS engines. There is however one that will fit.
popsracer is offline  
Old 05-05-2004, 10:36 AM
  #3  
Tech Elite
 
vtl1180ny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Wrong Island
Posts: 4,963
Default

Sullivan Tigerdrive... Works awesome, just put one on my Sirio 27 Race...
vtl1180ny is offline  
Old 05-08-2004, 11:18 AM
  #4  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
popsracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: "Hot, Sunny Southern California"
Posts: 3,120
Default Roto Start for an O.S. CVRX

Guys;

For those of you that are interested.

I have an O.S. CVRX .15 in my T-Maxx (original version). The pull starting was getting to be a pain. I have a modified 'Easy Start' that will fit, but didn't want the added weight because I race.

What I found is a 'Roto/Jump Start' kit for the HPI 12/15 FE engines will fit with a slight modification.
The mounting holes in the backplate are slightly off and won't bolt up as is. Opening them up (in the Backplate) with a 3mm bit (.118) allows the screws to line up and the unit fits and works perfectly.

Hope someone else finds this information usefull.

Steven
popsracer is offline  
Old 05-13-2004, 08:27 PM
  #5  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: hainesville, illinois
Posts: 13
Default roto

i have the same engine in my cen and wondered how to do that thanks
tecspeed is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.