Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Monster Trucks
Using only 1 motor on E-savage >

Using only 1 motor on E-savage

Using only 1 motor on E-savage

Old 04-01-2007, 07:10 AM
  #1  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (20)
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 537
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default Using only 1 motor on E-savage

One of my friend wants to know if its possible to run an E-savage w/ 1 stock motor only. Is this done by simply removing 1 of the 2 motors or is there some technicality behind the process? He doesn't mind if it will run slower provided he will get more runtime from his batteries.
Vrooomvroom is offline  
Old 04-01-2007, 06:45 PM
  #2  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Woodbury, MN
Posts: 143
Default

If he ran Brushless he could go with only one motor
mattster is offline  
Old 04-01-2007, 09:15 PM
  #3  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (5)
 
dracy69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,262
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

unplug one of the motors (just unplug the negative, to prevent a shortcircuit) and let us know if it works.

i dont know if the ESC will work with only one plugged in, i dont see why not, but who knows
dracy69 is offline  
Old 04-01-2007, 11:55 PM
  #4  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (1)
 
Super_Roo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 143
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I beleive you can run a single motor because the motors are wired in parallel but you'll have to worry about frying the single motor because the motor will be doing twice the work. The speed controller might get hotter too.

Kershaw Designs do a single motor conversion for the Emaxx but only offer a dual motor conversion for the E-Savage. There may be a reason for this but they might the best people to ask about running a single motor set up in the E-Savage.

http://home.comcast.net/~milemarkers/Products.htm
Super_Roo is offline  
Old 04-02-2007, 08:31 AM
  #5  
Tech Master
iTrader: (32)
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,141
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

It would work fine if he geare way down. A better way is to remove one + and one - from each motor and then hook the motors + and - together (hooking them in series)

This will decrease load and double the runtime.
gulio is offline  
Old 04-10-2007, 02:09 PM
  #6  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 128
Default

I saw an article in RC Action magazine about this issue and the E-Maxx. Traxxas makes a jumper with a Tamaya plug, for where the 2nd battery plugs into the ESC. Instead of the battery, u plug in this jumper, and it just loops into itself, that way you are only running one battery, but the ESC is actually fooled into a loop reading only 1/2 the voltage. Should work for any model I would think....
swannco is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.