Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Micro and Mini Scales
ANOTHER mamba25 esc question.. > ANOTHER mamba25 esc question..

ANOTHER mamba25 esc question..

Reply

Old 06-19-2008, 01:22 AM
  #1  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (12)
 
sixsix1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: manila
Posts: 377
Trader Rating: 12 (83%+)
Default ANOTHER mamba25 esc question..

anyone here user of these esc? got new installed on my trinity now, but the big problem is, i cant jump into program two which is , reverse throttle amount/brake strenght.... im stock with the factory set program "proportional brake with reverse lock out..

what should i got to do with this? cant enjoy my car with that settings of my esc... i also dont have a usb cable to program my mamba25... anyone here experience this? thanks
sixsix1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2008, 07:45 AM
  #2  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (12)
 
geeunit1014's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The dirty burnie
Posts: 5,522
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

find a buddie or a hobby shop that has one, it makes programming it soooooooo much easier. if you read the directions carefully you can do it by radio but it takes a while. do yourself a favor and get a castlelink plus if the firmware is ever updated you can update your esc
geeunit1014 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2008, 04:14 PM
  #3  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (3)
 
Codi_P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: California
Posts: 76
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Follow the steps on here...

http://www.castlecreations.com/suppo...er%20Guide.pdf
Codi_P is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2008, 08:58 PM
  #4  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (11)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 153
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

castle link for FTW! I just picked one up yesterday, don't waste your time..it's worth every penny. plus it gives you the option to TUNE to your specs.
one*eighteen is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2008, 09:15 PM
  #5  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (85)
 
dubum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: PA
Posts: 744
Trader Rating: 85 (98%+)
Default

Thats the problem with some people today. Can't even follow a simple beeping pattern

All you have to do is listen, it is not hard!
dubum is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2008, 05:44 AM
  #6  
Suspended
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: the other end of the driver's stand
Posts: 469
Default

Originally Posted by dubum View Post
Thats the problem with some people today. Can't even follow a simple beeping pattern

All you have to do is listen, it is not hard!


WHAT ?





lol
oldschoolracer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2008, 05:40 PM
  #7  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (85)
 
dubum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: PA
Posts: 744
Trader Rating: 85 (98%+)
Default

I said yes, I would like fries with that!
dubum is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2008, 11:46 AM
  #8  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 28
Default

you gys got me confused. I have a max and a 25. The max has a connecting port for the castle link, the 25 does not ( as far as I can see). So how are you supposed to use castle link?
929rog is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2008, 11:51 AM
  #9  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (112)
 
rice_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 817
Trader Rating: 112 (100%+)
Default

This is what you need. $25 bucks and worth every penny.
rice_man is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2008, 11:55 AM
  #10  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 28
Default

looked it up all set. One on the way.
929rog is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2008, 10:55 AM
  #11  
Registered User
iTrader: (20)
 
UltegraSTI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,171
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

note kids, dont use ur keyboard/monitor/ext hub etc usb ports for ur castle link...quite important.

R
UltegraSTI is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2008, 11:57 AM
  #12  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (41)
 
ttppll's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Suffield, CT
Posts: 839
Trader Rating: 41 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by ultegrasti View Post
note kids, dont use ur keyboard/monitor/ext hub etc usb ports for ur castle link...quite important.

R
Mine works fine off of a hub...
ttppll is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2008, 10:03 AM
  #13  
Tech Rookie
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 10
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default CL

Castle link worth every penny
ratlm is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service