Swave e ensotech esc

Reply

Old 12-01-2018, 02:57 AM
  #1  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 4
Default Swave e ensotech esc

I have a swave e combo with 5300kv motor

Could anyone give swave configuration tips?

I have never had a sensored esc and I do not know how to configure it.

Can I put a GL 3500 sensored motor?
gcmauricio is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2018, 09:43 AM
  #2  
EMU
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (3)
 
EMU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 940
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

I have an swave e2 with a gl 3500 sensored motor. It explicitly states not to use a 15mm motor or a motor that is not on their list, but it works. I only ran 2 packs on the car before busting the servo.

for some reason I can't hook the esc up to my phone to adjust settings, so can't be of much help there. I plug it in as the instructions state, but it doesn't fully connect.
EMU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2018, 12:19 PM
  #3  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 4
Default

there are many parameters of n% and it is not clear n% in relation to what?
gcmauricio is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2019, 04:48 PM
  #4  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 159
Default

Originally Posted by EMU View Post
I only ran 2 packs on the car before busting the servo.
Is it because esc?

Originally Posted by EMU View Post
for some reason I can't hook the esc up to my phone to adjust settings, so can't be of much help there. I plug it in as the instructions state, but it doesn't fully connect.
did the problem has been resolved?
please give your opinion about this esc. I have already ordered some swave w.
TIA
b.wihardja is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2019, 09:50 PM
  #5  
EMU
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (3)
 
EMU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 940
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by b.wihardja View Post
Is it because esc?



did the problem has been resolved?
please give your opinion about this esc. I have already ordered some swave w.
TIA
cable was not working. I have bluetooth and used a different USB cable to my phone that worked...

the ESC works well, but if you don't have an android interface to connect to it, you cannot adjust it. With the bluetooth you can adjust the settings on the fly which is handy. Because I have the esc on completely different platforms, I can't really do a head to head comparison as the AWD platform that ot is on is less efficient than the 2wd with motor power. I may swap out one of my HW ESCs to test if I find time.
EMU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2019, 12:44 AM
  #6  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 159
Default

Originally Posted by EMU View Post
cable was not working. I have bluetooth and used a different USB cable to my phone that worked...

the ESC works well, but if you don't have an android interface to connect to it, you cannot adjust it. With the bluetooth you can adjust the settings on the fly which is handy. Because I have the esc on completely different platforms, I can't really do a head to head comparison as the AWD platform that ot is on is less efficient than the 2wd with motor power. I may swap out one of my HW ESCs to test if I find time.
Glad to hear that now it can work. Does the boost and turbo settings have a lot of influence?
b.wihardja is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service