Hyperion charger help

 

Old 11-25-2009, 03:12 PM
  #1  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (8)
 
tennvol11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 418
Trader Rating: 8 (90%+)
Default Hyperion charger help

Do I call MaxAmps for Hyperion charger issues??
tennvol11 is offline  
Old 11-25-2009, 07:29 PM
  #2  
Tech Master
 
JAM MaxAmps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Nine Mile Falls, WA
Posts: 1,061
Default

Originally Posted by tennvol11 View Post
Do I call MaxAmps for Hyperion charger issues??
If you bought the charger from us yes we can help with issues. If not contact the company you bought it from. Warranty issues must be handled by the place you bought it from.

Jason
JAM MaxAmps is offline  
Old 11-26-2009, 01:10 PM
  #3  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (8)
 
tennvol11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 418
Trader Rating: 8 (90%+)
Default

I bought it from maxamps.com and I am getting some weird messages after I charge lipo's and whenever I turn on my charger I ge this high and sometimes low balancer warning and it just beeps and when you hit start it just happens even when there is no battery plugged in. I will call you guys tomorrow or Monday.
tennvol11 is offline  
Old 11-27-2009, 08:21 AM
  #4  
Tech Master
 
JAM MaxAmps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Nine Mile Falls, WA
Posts: 1,061
Default

Which charger model is it? And how old? They have a one year warranty on them so if it is still within that 1 yr just send it back for a new unit. If not then there isn't much of anything that can really be done. Hyperion doesn't have a fix it center. If your going to send it in get an RMA form from the bottom of our warranty page, fill it out and send it back with the charger.

Jason
JAM MaxAmps is offline  
Old 11-27-2009, 11:02 AM
  #5  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (8)
 
tennvol11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 418
Trader Rating: 8 (90%+)
Default

It is a Hyperion EOS0606i AC/DC Balance Charger that was purchased from maxamps.com on 3/23/2009
tennvol11 is offline  
Old 12-03-2009, 06:25 AM
  #6  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (4)
 
tsmiley31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: waco, tx
Posts: 79
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

my same charger does that same thing, i thought maybe it was just a software bug maybe. but i dont leave the balancer plugged in and it doesnt do that
tsmiley31 is offline  
Old 12-03-2009, 09:17 AM
  #7  
Tech Master
 
JAM MaxAmps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Nine Mile Falls, WA
Posts: 1,061
Default

Dirty or fowled up balance tap plugs can give errors like that as well as a cell that is over .5 volts from the rest.

Jason
JAM MaxAmps is offline  
Old 12-03-2009, 10:57 AM
  #8  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (24)
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 370
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Mine too
Not all the time, Just once in a while.

When it says "balance voltage to low" I'll charge it without the balance plug for a little bit, Then all seems fine.
When it says "balance voltage to high" I'll run the pack for a little bit , then all seems fine.

I related my issue to the battery and not the charger ?

I claim to be no expert for sure !!!! Just sharing what works for me.
tmaxxdaddy1 is offline  
Old 12-03-2009, 04:17 PM
  #9  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (4)
 
tsmiley31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: waco, tx
Posts: 79
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

mine does it before the battery is hooked up, then i hook a battery up and just charge it. i never have balanced it without charging at the same time
tsmiley31 is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service