Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > Company/Manufacturer Forums > MaxAmps Support Forum
MaxAmps 6000mAh 7.4v Lipo PLUGS >

MaxAmps 6000mAh 7.4v Lipo PLUGS

MaxAmps 6000mAh 7.4v Lipo PLUGS

 
Old 07-29-2009, 03:00 PM
  #1  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (6)
 
monster271's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Indian Trail, NC
Posts: 182
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default MaxAmps 6000mAh 7.4v Lipo PLUGS

Hey, I have 2 of these MaxAmps 6000mAh 7.4v Lipo batteries. I'm not sure what type of plugs come on these when new, but mine have really strange plugs on them. They are red on one side and black on the other, and have two square holes on both sides of the plug. They kind of slip over each other to plug in. I've asked at my LHS, but they don't know either.....
monster271 is offline  
Old 07-29-2009, 04:20 PM
  #2  
Tech Master
 
JAM MaxAmps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Nine Mile Falls, WA
Posts: 1,061
Default

Originally Posted by monster271 View Post
Hey, I have 2 of these MaxAmps 6000mAh 7.4v Lipo batteries. I'm not sure what type of plugs come on these when new, but mine have really strange plugs on them. They are red on one side and black on the other, and have two square holes on both sides of the plug. They kind of slip over each other to plug in. I've asked at my LHS, but they don't know either.....
Sounds like anderson power poles.................


We can put what ever plug you want on them when you buy new. I'm guessing you have used packs.

Jason
JAM MaxAmps is offline  
Old 07-30-2009, 06:13 PM
  #3  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (6)
 
monster271's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Indian Trail, NC
Posts: 182
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

YES SIR!! Those are them. Yeah, I bought them used with a charger. The guy didn't want to seperate them.....so I thought....ah, what the hell. And, 3 days later, my other pack exploded....so I'm using these now.

So, if I want to change them to deans.....I just cut them off and re-sauter on a deans plug?
monster271 is offline  
Old 07-31-2009, 06:01 AM
  #4  
Tech Master
 
JAM MaxAmps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Nine Mile Falls, WA
Posts: 1,061
Default

Correct just cut off and solder on a deans. Do one wire at a time so you don't risk a short.

Jason
JAM MaxAmps is offline  
 

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.