HK Talk Version 1.1

Old 12-16-2003, 10:30 PM
  #14581  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (47)
 
Randy Caster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 16,716
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by disaster999
hahaha...whats with you and red?
i just wish they had a BLUE atlas...not really excited about purple!
Red is my current kick, I'm doing everything in red lately, gotta match the body

Randy "Matt Francis" Caster
Randy Caster is offline  
Old 12-16-2003, 10:31 PM
  #14582  
Tech Champion
 
Manticore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Heaven
Posts: 9,999
Default

Originally posted by Randman
I got somethin on my computer, not sure what it is, but my T1 cable line is slower than 14.4 dialup, and it keeps cutting out every 5 mins or so... been doing it for about 3 months.
you shlould call up your isp to solve the problem. likely signal noise !!
Manticore is offline  
Old 12-16-2003, 10:32 PM
  #14583  
Regional Moderator
iTrader: (1)
 
disaster999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 3,637
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by Randman
I'm on a wireless router actually... what was the problem, any idea?
i have no idea...i reset the router, changed the SSID name, changed the channel im on. password everything...ntohing seem to work, i even tried hardwiring to the router..ntohing worked...so right now i just bypassed the router and connected my comp to the modem. good thing my roomate could pick up someone elses signal or we would be in a pretty bad mood right now
disaster999 is offline  
Old 12-16-2003, 10:32 PM
  #14584  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (47)
 
Randy Caster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 16,716
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by Manticore
you shlould call up your isp to solve the problem. likely signal noise !!
We have 3 other computers hooked up as well, but mine is the only laptop using a wireless router, and mine is the only one having a problem... I even changed out wireless cards, and it still continues.
Randy Caster is offline  
Old 12-16-2003, 10:34 PM
  #14585  
Regional Moderator
iTrader: (1)
 
disaster999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 3,637
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by Manticore
you shlould call up your isp to solve the problem. likely signal noise !!
did that...nothing worked...they couldnt really solve the problem themselves...tried switchin new modems, new wires, new splitters...all kinda junk, they even tried skipping all the junk wirings inside the walls and directly hooked it up to the box outside, still the same problem...
disaster999 is offline  
Old 12-16-2003, 10:35 PM
  #14586  
Tech Champion
 
Manticore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Heaven
Posts: 9,999
Default

Originally posted by Randman
We have 3 other computers hooked up as well, but mine is the only laptop using a wireless router, and mine is the only one having a problem... I even changed out wireless cards, and it still continues.
it might not be the user side problem sometimes. the cable network is so complicated that you need the ISP to diagnose the problem. it could be the in building noise, it could be the regional hub problem and it could be some unknown problem even the ISP cannot figure it out.
Manticore is offline  
Old 12-16-2003, 10:35 PM
  #14587  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (47)
 
Randy Caster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 16,716
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by disaster999
i have no idea...i reset the router, changed the SSID name, changed the channel im on. password everything...ntohing seem to work, i even tried hardwiring to the router..ntohing worked...so right now i just bypassed the router and connected my comp to the modem. good thing my roomate could pick up someone elses signal or we would be in a pretty bad mood right now
I'll pick up a new router tomorrow and see if it solves the problem, if not, I'll return it
Randy Caster is offline  
Old 12-16-2003, 10:36 PM
  #14588  
Regional Moderator
iTrader: (1)
 
disaster999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 3,637
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by Randman
We have 3 other computers hooked up as well, but mine is the only laptop using a wireless router, and mine is the only one having a problem... I even changed out wireless cards, and it still continues.
ya...well, im just not gonna touch anything till my friend who is a grad student for CS...he basically set up the network for me...trying to learn all his tricks and stuff....gotta lot of work to do!
disaster999 is offline  
Old 12-16-2003, 10:36 PM
  #14589  
Tech Champion
 
Manticore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Heaven
Posts: 9,999
Default

Originally posted by Randman
Red is my current kick, I'm doing everything in red lately, gotta match the body

Randy "Matt Francis" Caster
sexy car !
Manticore is offline  
Old 12-16-2003, 10:37 PM
  #14590  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (47)
 
Randy Caster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 16,716
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by Manticore
it might not be the user side problem sometimes. the cable network is so complicated that you need the ISP to diagnose the problem. it could be the in building noise, it could be the regional hub problem and it could be some unknown problem even the ISP cannot figure it out.
That's the problem I've heard of from friends and other people, the ISP people dont know any more than I do about the problem Great customer service out here
Randy Caster is offline  
Old 12-16-2003, 10:37 PM
  #14591  
Tech Champion
 
Manticore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Heaven
Posts: 9,999
Default

Originally posted by Randman
I'll pick up a new router tomorrow and see if it solves the problem, if not, I'll return it
it is good to have real trial period !
Manticore is offline  
Old 12-16-2003, 10:37 PM
  #14592  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (47)
 
Randy Caster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 16,716
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by Manticore
sexy car !
Oh you bet man I even polish up the turnbuckles and screws to a chrome finish to top it off

Gotta look good when you're goin fast
Randy Caster is offline  
Old 12-16-2003, 10:38 PM
  #14593  
Regional Moderator
iTrader: (1)
 
disaster999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 3,637
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by Randman
I'll pick up a new router tomorrow and see if it solves the problem, if not, I'll return it
damn i wish i had that kinda money!!
oh well...my friend is coming tomolo..ehehhe..ill wait =P
disaster999 is offline  
Old 12-16-2003, 10:38 PM
  #14594  
Tech Champion
 
Manticore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Heaven
Posts: 9,999
Default

Originally posted by disaster999
ya...well, im just not gonna touch anything till my friend who is a grad student for CS...he basically set up the network for me...trying to learn all his tricks and stuff....gotta lot of work to do!
CS is very different from network. CS may setup a home or small office lan but not a big size network .
Manticore is offline  
Old 12-16-2003, 10:38 PM
  #14595  
Tech Champion
 
Manticore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Heaven
Posts: 9,999
Default

Originally posted by Randman
Oh you bet man I even polish up the turnbuckles and screws to a chrome finish to top it off

Gotta look good when you're goin fast
oh you make me sick !
Manticore is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.