HK Talk Version 1.1

Old 05-26-2002, 01:03 AM
  #9556  
Tech Fanatic
 
KY9fat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Tai Po
Posts: 776
Default

talk again tonight, the wife want to go out
KY9fat is offline  
Old 05-26-2002, 01:04 AM
  #9557  
Tech Champion
 
Manticore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Heaven
Posts: 9,999
Default

Originally posted by KY9fat
talk again tonight, the wife want to go out
ok, enjoy !!
Manticore is offline  
Old 05-26-2002, 01:13 AM
  #9558  
dtm
Tech Champion
 
dtm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: HKG
Posts: 7,551
Default Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: F-201

Originally posted by KY9fat

I know, I was saying if you spent all the effort to mod the original motor mount to take larger Teeth is not worth it.
So...I waste 3 minutes of my time......no big deal!!!!!!!
dtm is offline  
Old 05-26-2002, 01:16 AM
  #9559  
dtm
Tech Champion
 
dtm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: HKG
Posts: 7,551
Default

Originally posted by ME-student
DTM: you know the 800 is same as the LRP Quantum?
Oh Sh!T....I can count that one out too then......
dtm is offline  
Old 05-26-2002, 01:16 AM
  #9560  
dtm
Tech Champion
 
dtm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: HKG
Posts: 7,551
Default Re: Re: Re: Re: F-201

Originally posted by KY9fat

Manti is absolutly right. I've 22T on the original sport tuned and after a pack, it can fry an egg...even with my Tech racing motor mount and clip on motor heat sink! Original motor mount with 22T or above?? GOOD LUCK!
In that case I will be OK with 23T!!!
dtm is offline  
Old 05-26-2002, 01:22 AM
  #9561  
dtm
Tech Champion
 
dtm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: HKG
Posts: 7,551
Default

Just finished the V12 installation on the F201.....plenty of room...all the clearance problems have gone.......only problem now is.......where did I leave the V12 instructions to program???
dtm is offline  
Old 05-26-2002, 01:24 AM
  #9562  
Tech Champion
 
Manticore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Heaven
Posts: 9,999
Default

Originally posted by dtm
Just finished the V12 installation on the F201.....plenty of room...all the clearance problems have gone.......only problem now is.......where did I leave the V12 instructions to program???
do you need to take out your V12 from your F201 to programming ???????????????
Manticore is offline  
Old 05-26-2002, 01:26 AM
  #9563  
dtm
Tech Champion
 
dtm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: HKG
Posts: 7,551
Default

Originally posted by Manticore


do you need to take out your V12 from your F201 to programming ???????????????
No.....there is enough space to get a screwdriver into the setup button!!!!
dtm is offline  
Old 05-26-2002, 01:27 AM
  #9564  
dtm
Tech Champion
 
dtm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: HKG
Posts: 7,551
Default

Also.....I previously drilled a hole in the upper deck to get to the setup button of the Cyclone....so I can even see the light!!!!!
dtm is offline  
Old 05-26-2002, 01:40 AM
  #9565  
Tech Champion
 
Manticore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Heaven
Posts: 9,999
Default

Originally posted by dtm
Also.....I previously drilled a hole in the upper deck to get to the setup button of the Cyclone....so I can even see the light!!!!!
I see the real use of your cyclone !
Manticore is offline  
Old 05-26-2002, 01:44 AM
  #9566  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: SoCal
Posts: 513
Default

so F201 is not for modify motors?
thats not good!

i checked out the tech racing motor mount, how come they put 2 holes, not slots? this means no pinion selection?????
ME-student is offline  
Old 05-26-2002, 01:59 AM
  #9567  
dtm
Tech Champion
 
dtm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: HKG
Posts: 7,551
Default

Originally posted by ME-student
so F201 is not for modify motors?
thats not good!

i checked out the tech racing motor mount, how come they put 2 holes, not slots? this means no pinion selection?????
No..the entire, mount slides to give you different gearing...however you lose the third hole from the mount to the upper deck!!!
dtm is offline  
Old 05-26-2002, 02:04 AM
  #9568  
Tech Champion
 
Manticore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Heaven
Posts: 9,999
Default

Originally posted by ME-student
so F201 is not for modify motors?
thats not good!

i checked out the tech racing motor mount, how come they put 2 holes, not slots? this means no pinion selection?????
the one you saw is from square !!
Manticore is offline  
Old 05-26-2002, 02:10 AM
  #9569  
Tech Champion
 
Manticore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Heaven
Posts: 9,999
Default

Originally posted by dtm


No..the entire, mount slides to give you different gearing...however you lose the third hole from the mount to the upper deck!!!
that save weight of two screws and a brace !
Manticore is offline  
Old 05-26-2002, 03:06 AM
  #9570  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (2)
 
ernestf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Singapore
Posts: 2,037
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

just came back from MK, it is the first time i went to MK and have nothing back with me.
cuz my wife came with me ....
ernestf is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.