HK Talk Version 1.1

Old 09-23-2001, 09:57 AM
  #661  
dtm
Tech Champion
 
dtm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: HKG
Posts: 7,551
Default

Originally posted by Tsubasa Sakai
M5: You have a Jeti 40MHZ receiver,right?? Can you sell to me??? How many 40mhz receiver do you have?? Thanks.
TS- be careful about mounting the Jeti reciever... lots of people (me included!) have had problems with glitches when using this reciever. Mount onto a component like the servo rather than striaght onto a graphite chassis and make sure the antenna does not touch graphite chassis also! I stop using mine after only a few runs but I now have it on my micro!
dtm is offline  
Old 09-23-2001, 09:58 AM
  #662  
M 5
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: mid-levels
Posts: 405
Default

dtm, thanks for your tip... I don't qiute understand this, can you explain it?
Thanks
After setting the tweak out of the car, you can mark the adjuster part with a pen and then just count the revolutions (or part of) when you want to adjust pre-load/ride height.
M 5 is offline  
Old 09-23-2001, 10:00 AM
  #663  
dtm
Tech Champion
 
dtm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: HKG
Posts: 7,551
Default

Someone is seriously "pinging" me tonight... my Zone Alarm is going crazy! I guess this means its time for bed... goodnight!
dtm is offline  
Old 09-23-2001, 10:01 AM
  #664  
dtm
Tech Champion
 
dtm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: HKG
Posts: 7,551
Default

Originally posted by M 5
dtm, thanks for your tip... I don't qiute understand this, can you explain it?
Thanks
After setting the tweak out of the car, you can mark the adjuster part with a pen and then just count the revolutions (or part of) when you want to adjust pre-load/ride height.
Do you not understand the "tweak" part or the marking the adjuster part?
dtm is offline  
Old 09-23-2001, 10:02 AM
  #665  
M 5
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: mid-levels
Posts: 405
Thumbs down

I can't find any pics that is smaller than this Tamiya can...

Anyone know where I can download a program changing pixels?
M 5 is offline  
Old 09-23-2001, 10:04 AM
  #666  
dtm
Tech Champion
 
dtm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: HKG
Posts: 7,551
Default

You can resize the pixels by using most graphics program like Paint Shop Pro, Photoshop etc. Just go into "resize"
dtm is offline  
Old 09-23-2001, 10:04 AM
  #667  
M 5
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: mid-levels
Posts: 405
Default

I can understand the tweak part but not the adjuster part...
Don't bother if you're sleepy
M 5 is offline  
Old 09-23-2001, 10:04 AM
  #668  
Tech Champion
 
Manticore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Heaven
Posts: 9,999
Default

Originally posted by dtm
Someone is seriously "pinging" me tonight... my Zone Alarm is going crazy! I guess this means its time for bed... goodnight!
you were attacked by CODE RED !!
Manticore is offline  
Old 09-23-2001, 10:05 AM
  #669  
Regional Moderator
iTrader: (1)
 
disaster999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 3,644
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

M5: i finally know how to use the vB code thing....changing the color of the words and font....

is graphite such a good conductor of electicity? i never had any problem with the graphite chassis and the jeti receiver on the mr4tc!
disaster999 is online now  
Old 09-23-2001, 10:06 AM
  #670  
M 5
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: mid-levels
Posts: 405
Default

Originally posted by dtm
You can resize the pixels by using most graphics program like Paint Shop Pro, Photoshop etc. Just go into "resize"
OK..but the thing I don't have these programs, I'll see if I can DL them
M 5 is offline  
Old 09-23-2001, 10:06 AM
  #671  
dtm
Tech Champion
 
dtm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: HKG
Posts: 7,551
Default

Originally posted by Manticore
you were attached by CODE RED !!
I'm getting a load of amber alerts and red alerts!!! They were coming in so fast that I couldn't even clear the pop up menu before the next one appeared!!!! It seems to have calmed down a bit now!
dtm is offline  
Old 09-23-2001, 10:07 AM
  #672  
Tech Champion
 
Manticore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Heaven
Posts: 9,999
Default

Originally posted by dtm


TS- be careful about mounting the Jeti reciever... lots of people (me included!) have had problems with glitches when using this reciever. Mount onto a component like the servo rather than striaght onto a graphite chassis and make sure the antenna does not touch graphite chassis also! I stop using mine after only a few runs but I now have it on my micro!
I saw some Jeti receiver at harmony hobby shop today !!! there is one which size is about your finger print.
Manticore is offline  
Old 09-23-2001, 10:08 AM
  #673  
M 5
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: mid-levels
Posts: 405
Default

Originally posted by Disaster999
M5: i finally know how to use the vB code thing....changing the color of the words and font....

is graphite such a good conductor of electicity? i never had any problem with the graphite chassis and the jeti receiver on the mr4tc!
Oh..if you want to learn more html codes...here is the link
http://www.geocities.com/r_dawg23/index2.html

I am trying to make a HP with HTML now
M 5 is offline  
Old 09-23-2001, 10:08 AM
  #674  
Regional Moderator
iTrader: (1)
 
disaster999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 3,644
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by M 5
I can't find any pics that is smaller than this Tamiya can...

Anyone know where I can download a program changing pixels?
theres 2 ways...get photoshop and resize the picture to the desire size, or use paint change the image size, the only thing bad about it is that you dunno if the picture turned out to be too small or still too big...its better if you save more copies of the picture...

i could resize the image for you...just send me the file!
disaster999 is online now  
Old 09-23-2001, 10:09 AM
  #675  
Tech Champion
 
Manticore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Heaven
Posts: 9,999
Default

Originally posted by Disaster999
M5: i finally know how to use the vB code thing....changing the color of the words and font....

is graphite such a good conductor of electicity? i never had any problem with the graphite chassis and the jeti receiver on the mr4tc!
graphite is one of the electricity conductor kinds.
Manticore is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.