Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > North American Regional Forums > Georgia Racing
HCRCR-No Guarantees on MRT Transponders working! >

HCRCR-No Guarantees on MRT Transponders working!

HCRCR-No Guarantees on MRT Transponders working!

Old 02-26-2013, 09:53 AM
  #1  
JP4
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,070
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default HCRCR-No Guarantees on MRT Transponders working!

Ok....Here is the Official word from MyLaps. The MRT Transponders will not work on the latest RC4 Decoders. MRT PT's will not count consistently or not count at all. Jimmy Babcock and the Live RC crew has back this up.


MyLaps is offering a $35 trade in on MRT as well as older Mylaps PT"s. Follow link below.

http://www.mylaps.com/index.php/us_e...s/B2C/rc/shop2
JP4 is offline  
Old 02-26-2013, 10:16 AM
  #2  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (12)
 
weavty1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: ATL.GA.USA
Posts: 2,121
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Good thing I only run MyLaps RC4 Hybrid Transponders!

weavty1 is offline  
Old 02-26-2013, 10:39 AM
  #3  
Tech Master
iTrader: (106)
 
rednck21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Kennesaw, Ga
Posts: 1,797
Trader Rating: 106 (100%+)
Default

That's a pretty good deal...
rednck21 is offline  
Old 02-26-2013, 10:42 AM
  #4  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (6)
 
Rfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NW Ga
Posts: 4,518
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Problem is you have to ship your current transponder to them and they ship you the new one. It says it could take a up to a month or more to get the new one.
Rfury is offline  
Old 02-26-2013, 10:54 AM
  #5  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (12)
 
weavty1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: ATL.GA.USA
Posts: 2,121
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Rfury View Post
Problem is you have to ship your current transponder to them and they ship you the new one. It says it could take a up to a month or more to get the new one.
Exactly.
weavty1 is offline  
Old 02-26-2013, 11:08 AM
  #6  
Tech Master
iTrader: (2)
 
Winner's Circle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Atlanta, Georgia USA
Posts: 1,194
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Rfury View Post
Problem is you have to ship your current transponder to them and they ship you the new one. It says it could take a up to a month or more to get the new one.
I did the trade-in exchange with My Laps and I had the new hybrid unit in my hands in less than a week.

Lee
Winner's Circle is offline  
Old 02-26-2013, 11:15 AM
  #7  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (6)
 
Rfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NW Ga
Posts: 4,518
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Their website now states it could be up to a month when you goto the order page.
Rfury is offline  
Old 02-26-2013, 11:25 AM
  #8  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (7)
 
SUPERLOOPER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Dalton,Ga
Posts: 2,238
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Winner's Circle View Post
I did the trade-in exchange with My Laps and I had the new hybrid unit in my hands in less than a week.

Lee
I heard the hybrid may not work. This is from the Knoxville track who is thinking about the upgrade. What is the reason for the change? Is it to eliminate the competition? Just curious?

Thanks,
Brian
SUPERLOOPER is offline  
Old 02-26-2013, 11:27 AM
  #9  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (6)
 
Rfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NW Ga
Posts: 4,518
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by SUPERLOOPER View Post
I heard the hybrid may not work.

Brian
The RC4 and the RC4 Hybrid are the only ones they will work for certain. The old style RC3 are supposed to work as well. The MRT/cloned transponders is the only one they say might not work.

At least this is my understanding.
Rfury is offline  
Old 02-26-2013, 11:39 AM
  #10  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (12)
 
weavty1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: ATL.GA.USA
Posts: 2,121
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

You're correct Rich - The RC4 and RC4 Hybrid will both work for sure.

http://www.mylaps.com/index.php/us_e...port?item=7351
weavty1 is offline  
Old 02-26-2013, 11:41 AM
  #11  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (21)
 
youwish16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 721
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Copied from one of the other threads on this topic

http://www.rctech.net/forum/chat-lou...l#post11860023

Originally Posted by Ed Anderson View Post
Yes all AMBrc / MyLaps transponders work on the rc4 decoder.

Decoder............... Transponders

AMBrc........... AMBrc House TP,. AMB DP,. MRT iPT,. MRT PTX,. MyL rc2,. MyL rc4 (hybrid),. MyL rc4 (purcy)
AMBrc3......... AMBrc House TP,. AMB DP,. MRT iPT,. MRT PTX,. MyL rc2,. MyL rc4 (hybrid),. MyL rc4 (purcy)
MyLaps rc3.... AMBrc House TP,. AMB DP,. MRT iPT,. MRT PTX,. MyL rc2,. MyL rc4 (hybrid),. MyL rc4 (purcy)
MyLaps rc4.... AMBrc House TP,. AMB DP,. MRT iPT,. MRT PTX,. MyL rc2,. MyL rc4 (hybrid),. MyL rc4 (purcy)

youwish16 is offline  
Old 02-26-2013, 11:43 AM
  #12  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (6)
 
Rfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NW Ga
Posts: 4,518
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

All that said, it is still a good deal on their site and if you can give up your transponders for up to a month I would say to jump on it.
Rfury is offline  
Old 02-26-2013, 11:43 AM
  #13  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (12)
 
weavty1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: ATL.GA.USA
Posts: 2,121
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by youwish16 View Post
Copied from one of the other threads on this topic

http://www.rctech.net/forum/chat-lou...l#post11860023
Correction:

Decoder............... Transponders

AMBrc........... AMBrc House TP,. AMB DP,. MRT iPT,. MRT PTX,. MyL rc2,. MyL rc4 (hybrid),. MyL rc4 (purcy)
AMBrc3......... AMBrc House TP,. AMB DP,. MRT iPT,. MRT PTX,. MyL rc2,. MyL rc4 (hybrid),. MyL rc4 (purcy)
MyLaps rc3.... AMBrc House TP,. AMB DP,. MRT iPT,. MRT PTX,. MyL rc2,. MyL rc4 (hybrid),. MyL rc4 (purcy)
MyLaps rc4.... AMBrc House TP,. AMB DP,. MRT iPT,. MRT PTX,. MyL rc2,. MyL rc4 (hybrid),. MyL rc4 (purcy)



weavty1 is offline  
Old 02-26-2013, 11:45 AM
  #14  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (21)
 
youwish16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 721
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

yea, i failed at quoting it the first time lol
youwish16 is offline  
Old 02-26-2013, 12:08 PM
  #15  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (7)
 
mjealey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 2,193
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by SUPERLOOPER View Post
I heard the hybrid may not work. This is from the Knoxville track who is thinking about the upgrade. What is the reason for the change? Is it to eliminate the competition? Just curious?

Thanks,
Brian
The hybrid will work. We are faced with this exact situation. We already have the RC4 decoder since our system is new, but we have not loaded the latest software on the computer. We have been in talk with Battlefield and Dalton also about this. We have 2 guys that did the exchange and they send you the RC4 not the RC4 Hybrid!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! The RC4 will only work with those that due the latest software update!!!!!!!!!! We are faced with the dilemma of upgrading or not. If we upgrade, we will have 2 RC4 transponders that will work, and have 30 guys that have MRT and they will not work! So right now we are not going to upgrade because 30 people will be out of luck!!!! We have talked to Ed also and even he runs MRT's and does not want to upgrade right now!!!!! So we want to do this in conjunction with other tracks in out area to be consistent.

Right now, we sell the RC4 Hybrid at our track and they will work on all AMB timing systems despite if you have RC2, RC3, or RC4 decoder with the latest software!!!!! They work fine everywhere.

Do not get confused as AMB does not offer a trade-in program for an RC4 hybrid. Only way to get one is buy direct from them for $107, or trade in your current transponder and it is $83. If you paid $35 then you have the RC4 which will only work if a track is running the latest software and RC4 decoder. To the best of my knowledge, there is only about 5 tracks in the USA that have done the upgrade and MRT will not work!!!! They will count a few laps in practice, but can not use them to race with.

Just because you have an RC4 decoder does not mean you have the latest software, so check and make sure you have/ or do not have the latest software installed..... If you have paid $330 in the last couple months to upgrade you have it, if not you are still running the latest software.

Hope all this makes sense and I have talked to a ton of people and been studying this the last 2 weeks to figure out what Knoxville needs to do and these are my conclusions, and I came to the same conclusion as Jamey Powell and HCRCR!!!!!
mjealey is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.