R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-28-2006, 04:24 PM   #1
JL
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 116
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default LRP Quantum 2 glitching

Hi all,

I'm currently running an LRP Quantum 2 and can't get rid of the glitching problem. The servo runs fine but it's the ESC that's a bit glitchy which in turn makes the motor stutter. This occurs when I'm driving on full power and steering around long sweepers and when I change directions quickly.

Other electrics include:
KO 2343 servo
Sanwa/Airtronics Rx-311 receiver
AMB PT

Now I've heard that the 6V KO servos and the Quantum 2 don't mix too well but has anyone solved the glitching problem? I've tried moving the PT, sheilding the receiver and plugging a power cap into the receiver with no success.

Has anyone had any success? My next step would be to put another shottky on the motor (I have one already) or maybe one of those big power caps onto the speed control?

Has anyone solved this problem?

Any advice would be much appreciated.

Thanks,
Jason
JL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2006, 04:36 PM   #2
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: chaska minnesota
Posts: 1,690
Trader Rating: 85 (99%+)
Default

how close is you pt to your servo.
__________________
Sponsors
Awesomatix USA, Roche USA, LRP USA, EA MOTORSPORTS, Ko Propo, TQ wire, GENESIS RC, Serpent USA
tony block is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2006, 05:40 PM   #3
JL
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 116
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Tony,

Not sure if this is the problem. It was originally on top of the servo but I've moved it to the front bumper - same problem. I've stretched the PT as long as the wires will allow and when I blip the throttle and turn the wheel the same time - same problem again! ARGGGGHHHHH!!!!

I've been careful to try to keep wires from crossing and everything else. I still can't solve it.
JL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2006, 05:59 PM   #4
Tech Regular
 
Z.Hallett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Reston, Virginia
Posts: 401
Send a message via AIM to Z.Hallett
Default

what chasis are you runin?
Z.Hallett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2006, 06:03 PM   #5
Tech Master
 
koabich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Detroit Area
Posts: 1,359
Send a message via Yahoo to koabich
Default

Run the world's kit. If it is your ESC that is causing the glitching (more than likely due to not receiving enough power) this should cure the problem, that is assuming that there is nothing wrong with the QC2.
koabich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2006, 06:14 PM   #6
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 441
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

whats the status of your steering servo wire between the servo and your receiver?
MManson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2006, 06:15 PM   #7
JL
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 116
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I'm running a Factory Team TC3.

So has anyone had the same problem and had it go away after installing the world kit?
JL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2006, 06:17 PM   #8
JL
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 116
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Servo wire's fine. I've tried another servo (same model) and problem's still there.
JL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2006, 06:21 PM   #9
Tech Regular
 
Z.Hallett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Reston, Virginia
Posts: 401
Send a message via AIM to Z.Hallett
Default

i ran a tc3. never had a problem with glitching. although i never ran a QC2. i ran a gtx. i put it right by the motor. had the pt right on top of the sevro. the servo was an airtornics digital.also rac 3 caps and 2 shottky diodes on the motor.
Z.Hallett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2006, 07:52 PM   #10
Tech Champion
 
asw7576's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5,792
Default

QC2 sometimes glitch because KO Propo servo draws a lot of power during use and thus not sufficient enough to power the receiver. QC2 BEC ( I think ) is same or less than LRP V71 which is 1.2A

Read here:

http://www.rctech.net/forum/showthre...&page=41&pp=30

http://www.rctech.net/forum/showthre...&page=42&pp=30

http://www.rctech.net/forum/attachme...hmentid=109927
__________________
On Road : Xray NT1 , RX8 , T4 || Mugen Seiki MRX4-R , MTX4 , MTX3 prospec || Tamiya M03 , M04 || Top Racing Sabre FD2
Off Road : Xray XT8 || Hobao Hyper 8
Radio : Futaba 3PKS || KO propo EX-10 eurus
asw7576 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2006, 09:47 PM   #11
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 202
Default

Also check the size of your com, I know when my coms get small my Q2 really starts to glitch on power making the car feel really tweaked. try changing motors, i think this will help.
pimpjuice_101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2006, 09:54 PM   #12
Tech Elite
 
howard hudson's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: some damned place called Iowa
Posts: 4,245
Default

get a yokomo noise stopper from speedtech. It gets the job done!
Attached Thumbnails
LRP Quantum 2 glitching-dscf0097.jpg  
__________________
what the heck is r/c car??? ( said in your best redneck voice)

'OL BUZZARD FARMING (lol)
howard hudson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2006, 11:54 PM   #13
Tech Regular
 
jbenthobbies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: CA
Posts: 374
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default qc2

I have had a problem with glitching cause by a bad pot in the servo. Which was causing a short with the reciever.
__________________
AKA, KO, EAMotorsports, Redsrc. Capricorn
jbenthobbies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2006, 12:31 AM   #14
Tech Elite
 
wikedgmc's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,239
Trader Rating: 75 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to wikedgmc
Default

just get the cap for the reciever, available at any hobby shop and is made by spektrum it will fix all of it.... I run an 8x1 with a Q2 and a KO2123 digital servo and have not had a problem since I installed the power cap
__________________
Powered by HobbyTown San Jose
wikedgmc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2006, 03:18 AM   #15
Tech Fanatic
 
Tommy Bergfeldt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 979
Send a message via ICQ to Tommy Bergfeldt
Default

Quote:
I've tried moving the PT, sheilding the receiver and plugging a power cap into the receiver with no success.
Some people are just too dumb to read.

Ontopic though, i remember i had glitches using the KO 2343 and QC2 in the "Hyper Reactive" throttle profile. As soon i tried other profiles, the glitches stopped.
__________________
JMI Motorsport / Red Bull Racing
HB Cyclone TC - Schumacher CAT SX & Cougar SV
Advanced Electronics - Autopartner.se - Sav÷x - NorthTQ
Tommy Bergfeldt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LRP Speed Controllers! Quantum Sport and Quantum Comp. WhoMe R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 13 03-15-2007 05:26 AM
LRP Quantum & Quantum 2 Speed Controls Fabulous R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 8 03-30-2006 11:45 PM
QC1 Quantum Competition One glitching andrewdoherty Electric On-Road 8 01-08-2006 09:19 PM
Glitching with GTB Drewdc90 Electric On-Road 8 12-27-2005 06:03 AM
LRP Quantum Comp 2 and JRXS3 Glitching Drewdc90 Electric On-Road 9 09-26-2005 01:22 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:48 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net