R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-16-2006, 12:14 PM   #1
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 111
Default MOTOR REBUILDS ????????

HI i have just finished rebuilding my 19t motor and the comm has been cut NOW i only get 3 amp's @ 3 volts when i run it in on my ice i read somewhere that it must draw between 5-10 amps SO what could i be doing wrong its my first rebuild so any help would be appreceated thanks
serpentrush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 12:20 PM   #2
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 323
Default

yes have you tryed re-solering you brushess and push a little on the brushes. and always remember to put some oil in each end
Rasmus TbEvo IV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 12:20 PM   #3
Tech Master
 
Charles Godwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: UK (England)
Posts: 1,129
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Have you replaced the brushes? If not best to replace them if they are worn out

Charles
__________________
DXR | CML Distribution | Paint by Turnip Paint | TKRgraphics.com
Charles Godwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 12:26 PM   #4
Tech Elite
 
EddieO's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,414
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Until the brushes are broken in and seated, the amp draw will often be very low.....

And really, no load amp draw means nothing.....Mike Dumas A main winning Novak motor, drew the least amount of amps out of the 3 guys I had in the A main.....and it was plenty fast enough to win....

Later EddieO
__________________
www.teambrood.com
EddieO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 12:27 PM   #5
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 111
Default

OH ok no i have not replaced the brushes or oiled them but they looked fine [ not burned ] and only about 4 packs run through them DO I STILL HAVE TO CHANGE THEM THEN ? also i read that if you oil them they collect a lot of dust ?? [ what do i know ]
serpentrush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 12:31 PM   #6
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieO
Until the brushes are broken in and seated, the amp draw will often be very low.....

And really, no load amp draw means nothing.....Mike Dumas A main winning Novak motor, drew the least amount of amps out of the 3 guys I had in the A main.....and it was plenty fast enough to win....

Later EddieO
ok now how long must i run in the motor i did 30 sec no fan then 5 min with a fan on it
serpentrush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 12:34 PM   #7
Tech Master
 
AM03GT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Long Island
Posts: 1,028
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

amp draw is kinda irrelevant to how good a motor is... but the motor should be relatively consistent... so if it used to pull 5 amp or so, after a cut and maintenance it should be close to the same...
__________________
Associated // Reedy // Radiopost // Integy // Parma PSE
AM03GT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 12:38 PM   #8
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AM03GT
amp draw is kinda irrelevant to how good a motor is... but the motor should be relatively consistent... so if it used to pull 5 amp or so, after a cut and maintenance it should be close to the same...
OH ok i thought that the more amps the better it is . first time i ran it in it also drew 3 amps so maybe its ok and just that kind of motor
serpentrush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 12:39 PM   #9
Tech Elite
 
EddieO's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,414
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

3-6 minutes depending on the brush type....

I break in 4499, 767, and F brushes in at 2 volts for 5 minutes with our super fan....

Later EddieO
__________________
www.teambrood.com
EddieO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 12:41 PM   #10
Tech Elite
 
EddieO's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,414
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

If you want more amps, just bend the shaft, it will go over 10 easy...! (don't do this)....

Many things like the above can cause a motor to show more amps....

Someone did post a good fact though, what it drew with one type of brush is what you should see each time you do it.....if the amps go way up or way down, something isn't right....

Later EddieO
__________________
www.teambrood.com
EddieO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 12:41 PM   #11
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 111
Default

this RC is not as easy as it seams its gona take time and a LOT of learning by the looks of it . WILL GET THERE 1 DAY
serpentrush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 12:44 PM   #12
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 111
Red face

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieO
If you want more amps, just bend the shaft, it will go over 10 easy...! (don't do this)....

Many things like the above can cause a motor to show more amps....

Someone did post a good fact though, what it drew with one type of brush is what you should see each time you do it.....if the amps go way up or way down, something isn't right....

Later EddieO
IT CLIMBS UP SLOWLY AND HANGS AROUND BETWEEN 2.9--3.1 AMPS fluctuating between the 2
serpentrush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 12:44 PM   #13
Tech Master
 
AM03GT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Long Island
Posts: 1,028
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by serpentrush
OH ok i thought that the more amps the better it is . first time i ran it in it also drew 3 amps so maybe its ok and just that kind of motor
when i first got my own stuff to maintain motors, i was also kinda thrown off by the amp pull game. now when i get a new motor i do the normal spiel... brush hood alignment, comm cut, armature shimming, etc...

then i run it in like usual and take note of the amperage. then i run it on the track... if it feels good on the track then that is my baseline for gauging my motor. as long as it breaks-in around the same amperage as that baseline and feels about the same on the track, then i know its still good... if it pulls a lot more or less amperage on break-in, then i know that i need to check to make sure nothing is hung-up, or worn out... sometimes its just the natural change of the motor as the comm wears...

i guess in short as long as it feels right on the track, dont worry about the numbers on the bench...
__________________
Associated // Reedy // Radiopost // Integy // Parma PSE
AM03GT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 12:50 PM   #14
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AM03GT
when i first got my own stuff to maintain motors, i was also kinda thrown off by the amp pull game. now when i get a new motor i do the normal spiel... brush hood alignment, comm cut, armature shimming, etc...

then i run it in like usual and take note of the amperage. then i run it on the track... if it feels good on the track then that is my baseline for gauging my motor. as long as it breaks-in around the same amperage as that baseline and feels about the same on the track, then i know its still good... if it pulls a lot more or less amperage on break-in, then i know that i need to check to make sure nothing is hung-up, or worn out... sometimes its just the natural change of the motor as the comm wears...

i guess in short as long as it feels right on the track, dont worry about the numbers on the bench...
thanks looks like i need a brush hood alignment tool thats the only thing i dont have
serpentrush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 02:04 PM   #15
Tech Master
 
burbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 1,152
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to burbs Send a message via Yahoo to burbs
Default

dont put oil on the brushes.. i think he meant the buchings or bearings on each end of the motor.. you dont want anything on the brushes unless it is a brush drop of some sort..

click the link and read through the threads. it will give you usefull info..

http://www.hobbytalk.com/bbs1/forumdisplay.php?f=172
burbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TRINITY CO27X4 KOMODOS X2 MONSTERX1 FRESH REBUILDS AN ZAPPED WITH NEW BRUSHES DENNIS STORTI R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 0 07-05-2007 11:12 PM
Who Does Nitro Motor Rebuilds & Dyno Testing jace Australian Racing 2 12-14-2005 08:02 AM
Monster Stock Rebuilds beerbarron Electric On-Road 22 10-30-2005 01:24 PM
Nitro Engine rebuilds Nick-mind Electric Off-Road 4 01-24-2005 01:46 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:05 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net