R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-08-2006, 01:26 AM   #1
Tech Elite
 
andrewdoherty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: ★Wylie, TX★
Posts: 3,776
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default QC1 Quantum Competition One glitching

I just bought a used QC1 and installed it in place of my old brick of a esc; an LRP F1 super reverse. I have a JR XR3 pro with a 310 rec both mounted next to each other on the chassis (see pic). I am using an Airtronics 94737 and AMB PT, and have the associated dual fans connected also. From troubleshoting I have decided the PT and the fans are not the problem (I disconnected them one at a time and then both together and the problem remained) I did not have any interference whatsoever with the F1, but now the servo glitches both with zero input and when I apply throttle, randomly moving just the tiniest bit side to side. I dont have a cap on the ESC, but specifically got the QC1 becasue it was supposed to run OK without it. My batteries in my TX are good (10.2 volts) and this testing was done with IB 3880's that were discharged about3/4 but stiull had enough power to power the motor full speed. Do I need to use the blue wire coming from the ESC that is somehow used on some servos? (I hope not) What can I try to fix this? Thanks for replies so I can race tomorow with out issues.
__________________
"Whether you think you can, or think you can't, you're right." -Henry Ford
"[Driving] Genius is 1% inspiration, and 99% perspiration" -T.A. Edison
|◤Hobbywing◢|◤SpeedzoneUSA.com◢|◤Pro-One◢|
|◤ReflexRacing.net◢|◤Protoform◢|◤AVID R/C◢|

Last edited by andrewdoherty; 01-08-2006 at 02:42 AM.
andrewdoherty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2006, 03:54 AM   #2
Tech Master
 
Rob Phillips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Indianapolis / VA
Posts: 1,722
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

I'm still using a QC1 without any problems. Try re-routing the antena wire so it doesn't touch anything including the chassis. Do you have the blue wire connected to anything? It it used for, like in 12th scale mod, when you're using an external power source for the electrics. I had a problem once with the signal wire being lose inside of the speedo, I soldered in a new set of wires and it's been fine since. It doesn't sound like you problem has anything to do with that, but you never know.
__________________
Team Durango | TrakPower | DE Racing | Futaba | Restricted Paint Worx

Velocity R/C Magazine - vrcmag.com
Rob Phillips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2006, 04:10 AM   #3
Tech Fanatic
 
Tommy Bergfeldt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 979
Send a message via ICQ to Tommy Bergfeldt
Default

Try some different throttle profiles, especially the QC2 had problems with some frequencies and the hyper reactive mode. Not sure if it is the reason for the glitching but you can try.
__________________
JMI Motorsport / Red Bull Racing
HB Cyclone TC - Schumacher CAT SX & Cougar SV
Advanced Electronics - Autopartner.se - Sav÷x - NorthTQ
Tommy Bergfeldt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2006, 08:26 AM   #4
Tech Addict
 
Jmccormick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: maine
Posts: 626
Default

I had a similar issue when I swapped all my electronics from my TC4 to my FK05. Everthing was fine when they where in the TC4 but as soon as I installed them in the FK05 I had some bad glitching when I was accelerating and under full throttle conditions. I even went as far as to use all new electronics including the servo with no change it still glitched!
From your pics I can see a couple of things wrong that may contribute to you problem. First the blue wire from the ESC you dont need it cut as close to the esc as possible. Second you have wires crossing and touching the antenna wire this should be taken care of along with keeping all wires from contacting the chassis. for some reason I have been told that the Xray drivetrain produces some some RF noise that if you dont do everything you can to prevent it from interfering with your siganal you will have glitching problems. After trying all of the above mentioned yes I did notice that the glitching was not as severe but it still glitched occasionaly and I actualy ended up just going with the spectrum system and wallahh problem solved. But the one thing I did not try was to use a shottky diode and even though most motors have internal capaicitors I would even try soldering an extra one on the motor just to see if it helps. I do believe that there is a way to solve this issue without having to resort to running a spectrum i was going to get one anyway so for me it was just a matter of having an excuse LOL. I know of others that have had no issues with glitching with thier 05 but also they did do the steps above along with some relocating thier antenna to the top deck to keep the antenna wire away from some of the other electronics and wires.
Hope this info helps.........
Jmccormick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2006, 09:34 AM   #5
Tech Adept
 
Twin-Kyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Puce,ONT Canada
Posts: 234
Default

Does your PT miss laps when the car glitches??
EVERYONE at our track at some point that ran any of the LRP Q speed controls had major problems with glitching. Didn,t matter what car it was in.
Most of us switched to the Novak GTX. ..no problem since.Others...well they will learn.
Understand that Digital servos and LRP Q's don't get along very well.
Twin-Kyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2006, 11:27 AM   #6
Tech Fanatic
 
Tommy Bergfeldt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 979
Send a message via ICQ to Tommy Bergfeldt
Default

I ran i QC1 for more than 2 years without any problems, both with Digital KO's and Futaba's as well analog servos.
__________________
JMI Motorsport / Red Bull Racing
HB Cyclone TC - Schumacher CAT SX & Cougar SV
Advanced Electronics - Autopartner.se - Sav÷x - NorthTQ
Tommy Bergfeldt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2006, 11:50 AM   #7
Tech Legend
 
Wild Cherry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: TRCR Modified Driver
Posts: 22,595
Default

I would never mount the ESC right next to the motor....

Bad >>>>Move it...
Attached Thumbnails
QC1 Quantum Competition One glitching-wc.jpg  
__________________
Any driver can copy a great set up, a Champion however will steal it .
If Jesus returned as a Rc car he be a Rc10 B5M
George W. Cherry
Wild Cherry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2006, 11:52 AM   #8
Tech Fanatic
 
Alex_kipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 907
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

try putting a cap on it, i had that problem, then i stuck a cap on it. Now i only have that problem once im on the line of dumping


good luck
Kipper
Alex_kipper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2006, 09:19 PM   #9
Tech Elite
 
andrewdoherty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: ★Wylie, TX★
Posts: 3,776
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

Thanks for all the replies and advice. I made the race today and while the problem persisted on the bench, I couldn't notice it on the track. So I may try some of your suggetions and see if it helps, but at least performance isn't affected. No offence to any one person who responded but advice to not let anything touch anything seems a little useless given the space on a modern sedan.
__________________
"Whether you think you can, or think you can't, you're right." -Henry Ford
"[Driving] Genius is 1% inspiration, and 99% perspiration" -T.A. Edison
|◤Hobbywing◢|◤SpeedzoneUSA.com◢|◤Pro-One◢|
|◤ReflexRacing.net◢|◤Protoform◢|◤AVID R/C◢|
andrewdoherty is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quantum Competition 3 mojoman R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 4 03-06-2008 03:32 PM
LRP Quantum 2 glitching JL Electric On-Road 18 01-29-2006 12:33 PM
LRP Quantum or Quantum 2 competition Core Creations R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 1 10-03-2005 11:56 AM
LRP Quantum Comp 2 and JRXS3 Glitching Drewdc90 Electric On-Road 9 09-26-2005 01:22 AM
Quantum Competition 2 dr_hfuhuhurr R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 2 08-03-2004 07:25 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:54 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net