R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-05-2006, 09:03 PM   #1
Tech Adept
 
jimlazaro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 234
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default INTEGY 16X8V6

Can anyone help me how to set up my charger?I'm charging SMC3300 used battery match,every time I charge it wont charge in full 3300mah or above and always done on 3000mah or less,anyone can help and many thanks.
Here's my current set up:
1.)cell number=6
2.)battery capacity=3300
3.)phase1=6.5a
4.)phase2=4.5a
5.)phase3= I set up on 5.0a but wont go through here will done on phase2
6.)discharged=30a
7.)peak adj.=5mV/c to 30mV
8.)lock out= I put on highest
9.)charge temp.=130F
jimlazaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2006, 05:18 AM   #2
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: UCLA
Posts: 196
Default

You can increase the capacity setting to 4200mAh or more and the unit will cutoff later.
Also, you might want to check the software version. I think the older one is 6.0 and the newer one is 6.1. I got the upgrade IC chip from them last week. Contact their tech support guy and he will send you the upgrade IC free, his name is Bill.
RickyIS300 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2006, 05:58 AM   #3
Tech Adept
 
TAO3RS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 206
Send a message via Yahoo to TAO3RS
Default

3000mah? 1st cycle?

dont worry im sure on the 3rd cycle you can feed more mah in it..

wait..

are your batts new?
TAO3RS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2006, 06:36 PM   #4
Tech Adept
 
jimlazaro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 234
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Thanks RICKYIS300,so you mean even my battery are 3300 I can increase the capacity?will not going over heat?and you said upgarde the software and how will I know if mine is upgaraded already?and will you tell me how can I contact Bill? do you have there tell#?pls.let me know and thanks.

Thanks too TAO3S,my battery are used,and mine will done 3000mah in phase2,and will not go through to phase3,the manual said after phase2 completed,phase3 will start and your battery pack will be fully charged if there is no false peak,so it means when they stop on phase2 I experience battery false peak?Pls. let me know too and help.
jimlazaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2006, 09:19 AM   #5
Tech Adept
 
jimlazaro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 234
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

bump
jimlazaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2006, 09:25 AM   #6
Tech Champion
 
R40Victim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: N.W. FL___L.A.___Lower Alabama
Posts: 7,824
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Try starting at 5 amps, then 4, then 3. 6.5 is a little high, 5 would be a little easier on them and likely take more charge without cooking the cells, or taking too long.
R40Victim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2006, 03:44 PM   #7
Tech Adept
 
jimlazaro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 234
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

,Ok I'll try that but still need more advice to the PRO Racer,Thanks
jimlazaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2006, 08:59 PM   #8
Tech Adept
 
jimlazaro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 234
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

jimlazaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2006, 03:49 AM   #9
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: UCLA
Posts: 196
Default

Just set the mAh capacity setting higher will do the trick with v6.0, I was using 4500mAh for GP3300 and 5000mAh for IB3800. I use 5mV/cell, 130F and no problem with overcharging at all. According to Integy, the v6.1 IC fixed the 10V error also.
During the initial power-up, you'll see the version #, either 6.0 or 6.1. Go to their web site's help desk, create an account and login. Tell them the situation, your address and Bill will send you the upgrade chip v6.1. v6.1 apparently bypass the safety feature and let the unit charge beyond the max mAh setting. With v6.1, you can set 3300mAh on the unit and charge up to 3700mAh+ on phase 3. With v6.0, the unit will stop before reaching 3300mAh.
RickyIS300 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2006, 04:17 AM   #10
Tech Adept
 
TAO3RS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 206
Send a message via Yahoo to TAO3RS
Default

i agree with rickyis300 his suggestion will give more juice in those batts

for a used old batts 3000mah is good enough. are they matched?
TAO3RS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2006, 10:02 AM   #11
Tech Adept
 
jimlazaro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 234
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Thanks Ricky for all explanation ,and yes I email them already on their website & I'm still waiting for slow respond from them ,how long did you set up the LONG LOCK CAPACITY?
And yes my battery are matched and used.
jimlazaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2006, 09:19 PM   #12
Tech Adept
 
jimlazaro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 234
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

jimlazaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2006, 06:59 PM   #13
Tech Adept
 
jimlazaro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 234
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

BUMP
jimlazaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2006, 10:03 PM   #14
Tech Champion
 
R40Victim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: N.W. FL___L.A.___Lower Alabama
Posts: 7,824
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

That's weird, mine actually fried a couple months after I bought it.(16x7x6) I sent it in, they fixed it, free of charge, and sent it back pretty quickly. They were friendly and prompt, and my charger is still kicking ass almost year later... I guess mine must have 6.1, because it'll put 3700+mah in my old 3300s from a dead short.
R40Victim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2006, 08:56 PM   #15
Tech Adept
 
jimlazaro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 234
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Hi Ricky,I contacted already him(BILL)and yes he will send me the chip to upgrade to 6.1 and thanks for the tip,I would like to ask if you put the chip by your self? is it easy to put that chip inside?Pls let me know or help me how to put that chip,many thanks
jimlazaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Integy 16X8v6 Charger FS burris7555 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 8 01-19-2008 12:12 PM
2 New 16x8v6 with Dyno2 AC/DC Integy Chargers and an Integy Auto-super lathe. gsimms R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 4 08-24-2007 08:45 PM
Integy 16x8v6 XingXing Electric On-Road 9 11-19-2006 09:39 PM
Integy 16x8v6 The Wease R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 7 06-26-2006 05:55 PM
Integy 16X8v6 charger calstarjig90j R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 12 01-13-2006 06:03 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:18 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net