R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-04-2006, 12:02 AM   #1
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: CA
Posts: 458
Default how to wire a switch...?

hi i got a switch, its got a light on it... it has 3 terminals,

Two are small and one in the center is taller

How do i go about wiring it up?
XingXing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2006, 12:04 AM   #2
Suspended
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 5,108
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

One to the middle, one to either side.
Phatkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2006, 12:10 AM   #3
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: CA
Posts: 458
Default

so black in the middle and red to either side?
XingXing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2006, 01:12 AM   #4
Suspended
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 5,108
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Sorry, shoulda been clearer. I meant one on only one side. You only need two, and it will only work in one position. If I remember right, that is a DPST switch, or double pole single throw.
Phatkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2006, 01:39 AM   #5
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: CA
Posts: 458
Default

i do this, it works in one direction, but when i flick the switch it shorts....

Black is in the middle , red is on on of the side
Attached Thumbnails
how to wire a switch...?-switch2.gif  
XingXing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2006, 01:52 AM   #6
Suspended
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 5,108
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

You're completing a circuit with that, and have no load. What is that anyway?
Phatkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2006, 01:59 AM   #7
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: CA
Posts: 458
Default

12v distribution block with 4 outlets... with the one switch controlling all 4 outlets
XingXing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2006, 02:02 AM   #8
Tech Master
 
ford_racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Canberra
Posts: 1,480
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to ford_racing
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by XingXing
12v distribution block with 4 outlets... with the one switch controlling all 4 outlets
This switch has to be in either the 12v pos or 12v neg wire, not both as it will short out
__________________
ARC R11
Yokomo YRF001
AE B5m
ford_racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2006, 02:29 AM   #9
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: CA
Posts: 458
Default

like this? red split in between and the black on the middle terminal

the switch is a on/off switch with a light on it.....
Attached Thumbnails
how to wire a switch...?-switch3a.gif   how to wire a switch...?-switch4.jpg  
XingXing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2006, 02:37 AM   #10
Tech Regular
 
pyrosian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Jets Sports Club, Tempe
Posts: 356
Default

The positive wire should go from the power supply to one pole of the switch, then continue on to the jacks.

Positive -------- switch -----O----O----O----O

Negative --------------------O----O----O----O

The switch controls power to the entire circuit. The device that you plug into the jacks complete the circuit. As you havre it at the moment when you flick the switch you are connecting positive directly to negative with no load on the circuit which will equal a dead short. With the above circuit when no device is plugged in and the switch is on the circuit is still open and won't short out.
pyrosian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2006, 02:59 AM   #11
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: CA
Posts: 458
Default

ok i do this, it seems to work...

Positive --- middle terminal switch ---- space ---outer terminal on switch ---O--O--O--O

Negative -----------O----O----O----O

but it doesnt give me 13.8v ... only puts out 11volts
Attached Thumbnails
how to wire a switch...?-switch5a.gif  

Last edited by XingXing; 01-04-2006 at 03:43 AM.
XingXing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2006, 03:50 AM   #12
Tech Regular
 
pyrosian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Jets Sports Club, Tempe
Posts: 356
Default

Yep thats exactly right. As far as output goes 11v should be enough for most things. Check your output on the powersupply if that is 13.8V it simply means there is alot of resistance in the wiring. Shorter wires, neat and quick solder joints and using higher quality connectors would/should lower resistance.
pyrosian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2006, 03:56 AM   #13
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: CA
Posts: 458
Default

there must be a heck of alot of resistance between the switch, coz when i directly hook it up to the 4 terminals, it still gives me the 13v that my PS gives out,

the 11v wont even run a fan. when i put a fan the voltage drops to 2.8v on my multimeter.
XingXing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2006, 04:07 AM   #14
Tech Regular
 
pyrosian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Jets Sports Club, Tempe
Posts: 356
Default

11V should easily turn over a fan. I have run 12V fans straight off my 7.2V packs before and they run fine. If you did accidently short out the box earlier you may have damaged your powersupply. If you have access to a DC clamp type multimeter you may want to test how many amps that unit is throwing out.
pyrosian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2006, 04:33 AM   #15
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: CA
Posts: 458
Default

PS is still ok. i power my charger and fan direct from my PS works fine.

Not sure why the voltage on the distributor block drops to 2v when i connect a fan (fan does not even spin)

oh well i give up on the switch now.
XingXing is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GTX 16 g wire ?? gurumods Electric On-Road 5 02-27-2007 09:10 AM
when not using a switch how do run your battery wire setup ? mrgsr Nitro On-Road 9 04-25-2006 10:49 AM
Fet wire on GTX? Tony Szep Electric On-Road 2 04-24-2005 06:22 PM
FS: GM V3r 4-wire ESC rodneybarrett R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 0 09-28-2004 09:47 PM
Anyone know where to buy "26 Awg, 22 Stranded Wire" or typical antenna wire? Thanks Shrub Electric On-Road 9 04-16-2004 05:57 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:26 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net