R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-30-2005, 03:07 PM   #1
Tech Apprentice
 
nekmiyevo2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 92
Default is it possible?

just wondering...
is it possible to make the electric on-road cars switch gears like the nitro ones?
how do they work anyway? (I am quite new in RC)
nekmiyevo2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2005, 03:31 PM   #2
Tech Master
 
Mark G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: chicago
Posts: 1,268
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Mark G
Default

im not sure about electric, but i think in nitro there its like all timed by srpings or some thing never realy tought about it be for. i bet if you spend some time you could make a electric car swich gears
Mark G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2005, 03:33 PM   #3
Tech Master
 
Anders Myrberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Manīs best friend: Hugo Myrberg
Posts: 1,987
Default

Thatīs not much of a problem, even with the same princip as the nitro-cars, but not legal in any electric class.
Anders Myrberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2005, 03:38 PM   #4
Tech Elite
 
Jack Smash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 2,897
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

They have been made before for electric but they never seem to work well. The biggest problem is when it shifts, it almost stalls out the motor at full power. This causes a ton of arcing between the comm and brushes, the motor then gets extremely hot, it burns the brushes and sends the comm instantly out of round.
__________________
Kyosho / Orion / Amain.com / Protek / MIP /
Jack Smash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2005, 03:42 PM   #5
Tech Apprentice
 
nekmiyevo2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 92
Default

but if I use the brushless motor, would it be ok?
nekmiyevo2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2005, 03:50 PM   #6
Tech Apprentice
 
Mi2_Tastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 80
Default

I am pretty sure that Schumacher are producing an 1/8th scale replacment for the old Big6 that they have and that has a three speed transmission, in fact I am almost positive, there is a video of it running, I think that it can be found somewhere on the Schumacher forum!!
Mi2_Tastic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2005, 03:58 PM   #7
Tech Apprentice
 
nekmiyevo2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 92
Default

is 1/8 too big? i mean is it possible put all the gear stuff in a 1/10 electric car?
can some one tell me how to the switching gears thing works?
thanks
nekmiyevo2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2005, 04:31 PM   #8
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Whitmore lake, mi
Posts: 1,226
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

hpi use to make a 2 speed trans for there RS4 cars
josh short is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2005, 04:56 PM   #9
Tech Fanatic
 
RKeasler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: A step closer to where I need to be a step further from where I was
Posts: 810
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Kyosho did too.
__________________
ClemsonTigers
USVTA # 224
ERC
RKeasler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2005, 05:14 PM   #10
Tech Elite
 
Mr. Shookie's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Wilderness
Posts: 4,711
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Shookie Send a message via MSN to Mr. Shookie
Default

or do this.....Let me know how it goes...

http://cgi.ebay.com/TWO-SPEED-TRANSM...QQcmdZViewItem
-Shookie <><
__________________
All who love the LORD JESUS I praise with you.1 Cor 10:31
Team HOLY Rollers (Team Manager)
The Church is a Hospital for Sinners not a Museum for Saints.
RcTech Feedback <>< RC Tech Subcriber #92
Mr. Shookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2005, 05:53 PM   #11
Tech Master
 
cheehtae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,470
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Shookie
or do this.....Let me know how it goes...

http://cgi.ebay.com/TWO-SPEED-TRANSM...QQcmdZViewItem
-Shookie <><
Looks nice and clean, has anybody tried it yet? We need to call the MYTHBUSTERS. Adam and Jamie are you there?
__________________
every impulse that we strive to strangle broods in the mind, and poison us...action is a mode of purification... the only way to get rid of temptation is to yield to it.
cheehtae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2005, 05:56 PM   #12
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 271
Default

Electric motors are by nature far more flexible than Ic (they produce maximum torque at zero revs ) therefore the benifits of a gearbox are much less pronounced. With the reletively short tracks we tend to run on, the benifits would be lost by the extra weight / driveline drag / inefficency of the box itself.

On a very large track where having a very high top speed whilst keeping the same punch out of corners there might be a slight advantage.
exint2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2006, 12:49 AM   #13
Tech Master
 
Team Duratrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: NSW, Albury/Wodonga
Posts: 1,674
Send a message via MSN to Team Duratrax
Default

I think it's plausible
Team Duratrax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2006, 01:39 AM   #14
Tech Elite
 
PitCrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Seattle Indoor Raceway
Posts: 2,129
Default

I agree that for the RC 1/10 application, using a shifting gearbox is probably not going to be any benefit to the overall performace of the car.

If one could be produced, that was extremely effecient and lightweight, I would suggest a constantly variable transmission.

All electric motors have a power curve similar to I.C. The transmissions could be tuned to stay within the motors power curve for increased acceleration and run time. Mainly, you would want to stay within the most effecient part of the motors curve.

But we just race toy cars...
PitCrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2006, 01:42 AM   #15
Tech Fanatic
 
ttso's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 900
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

How do you brake with 2 speed without brake disc??......


Don't tell me brake slow you down so you don't brake...
ttso is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:37 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net