Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Team Associated F1 >

Team Associated F1

Like Tree331Likes

Team Associated F1

Old 06-10-2018, 01:30 AM
  #886  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (2)
 
InZane's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 274
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default Rear pod mod




Last edited by InZane; 06-10-2018 at 02:30 AM.
InZane is offline  
Old 06-12-2018, 02:32 PM
  #887  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (15)
 
MikeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 5,748
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Some new Exotek front end parts!
MikeR is offline  
Old 06-12-2018, 11:35 PM
  #888  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (104)
 
55Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: kansas
Posts: 2,188
Trader Rating: 104 (100%+)
Default

Any advice on which ESC would pair up best with a Reedy M3 25.5 motor in one of these F1 cars. Do you need to have and esc you can put some boost in to get a 25.5 to preform.

I have a Tekin RS spek, Hobbywing XR10 just stock and a Hobbywing Xerun XR10 Pro Stock 80A. I know a lot of its just preference and track rules but we are just running on carpet off-road track with the jumps moved for fun.

Last edited by 55Guy; 06-13-2018 at 08:19 AM.
55Guy is offline  
Old 06-13-2018, 10:10 AM
  #889  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (17)
 
liljohn1064's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Deerfield, WI
Posts: 5,919
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by 55Guy
Any advice on which ESC would pair up best with a Reedy M3 25.5 motor in one of these F1 cars. Do you need to have and esc you can put some boost in to get a 25.5 to preform.

I have a Tekin RS spek, Hobbywing XR10 just stock and a Hobbywing Xerun XR10 Pro Stock 80A. I know a lot of its just preference and track rules but we are just running on carpet off-road track with the jumps moved for fun.
No boost in F1. All of your ESCs will work. I run the HW Prostock for its small size.
gigaplex likes this.
liljohn1064 is offline  
Old 06-18-2018, 07:49 AM
  #890  
Tech Prophet
iTrader: (9)
 
Billy Kelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Far south suburbs of Chicago area
Posts: 17,851
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Billy Kelly is offline  
Old 06-25-2018, 07:18 AM
  #891  
Tech Prophet
iTrader: (9)
 
Billy Kelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Far south suburbs of Chicago area
Posts: 17,851
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

aracefan likes this.
Billy Kelly is offline  
Old 06-25-2018, 09:07 PM
  #892  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 409
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

is everyone mounting the battery side to side ?

I cant see how you can mount it inline.

ed
Edwin Pibal is offline  
Old 06-25-2018, 10:09 PM
  #893  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (2)
 
gigaplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 6,433
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Edwin Pibal
is everyone mounting the battery side to side ?

I cant see how you can mount it inline.

ed
The manual shows how to mount it inline. You need to buy optional parts to do it though.
gigaplex is offline  
Old 06-28-2018, 02:19 PM
  #894  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 91
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Questions??

Originally Posted by MikeR
Some new Exotek front end parts!
So, how do you precisely adjust castor angle with this model/setup? I'm having an issue with this. Yes, I have a setup station.
PegLeg is offline  
Old 06-28-2018, 02:27 PM
  #895  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (29)
 
mtveten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,786
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by PegLeg
So, how do you precisely adjust castor angle with this model/setup? I'm having an issue with this. Yes, I have a setup station.
Use a camber gauge to measure the kingpin angle and adjust the turnbucke to the desired settings.
MikeR and Edwin Pibal like this.
mtveten is offline  
Old 06-28-2018, 02:47 PM
  #896  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (15)
 
MikeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 5,748
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default measure castor

Originally Posted by PegLeg
So, how do you precisely adjust castor angle with this model/setup? I'm having an issue with this. Yes, I have a setup station.

Hi! You emailed me yes? Please check your spam folders! I've sent multiple replies... Thanks!

Last edited by MikeR; 06-28-2018 at 05:07 PM.
MikeR is offline  
Old 06-28-2018, 03:13 PM
  #897  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 409
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by gigaplex
The manual shows how to mount it inline. You need to buy optional parts to do it though.
ahh, so you have to move the servo to the direct position, I had hoped it could stay where it was

Ed

Edwin Pibal is offline  
Old 06-28-2018, 07:46 PM
  #898  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 87
Default

Very cool!!
antivert is offline  
Old 07-05-2018, 01:45 PM
  #899  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 154
Default

I just got my f1 car do you run a fan on the motor
SGrubb is offline  
Old 07-05-2018, 03:04 PM
  #900  
Tech Prophet
iTrader: (9)
 
Billy Kelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Far south suburbs of Chicago area
Posts: 17,851
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by SGrubb
I just got my f1 car do you run a fan on the motor
I do not currently run a fan. In my case motor has never been more then slightly warm. The other 2 I race against that run the Associated F1 do run fans.
Billy Kelly is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Your Privacy Choices -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.