R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-16-2005, 08:32 PM   #46
Tech Lord
 
protc3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Spring Hill,Florida
Posts: 10,838
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

i never need to move the uprights on my integy auto lathe.i spent about 1/2
hour setting it up to my liking and have never needed to touch it since.
all i do is shim the arm with motor shims and im set.all lathes need to have your endpoint stop adjusted for every different comm.they are all different.even 2 motors of the same wind and manufacturer.if you decide to go with a diamond bit,always double check your endstop so you dont hit the tabs.that will be the end of your bit.
__________________
Jason Breiner
BMI Racing
Team Associated
J Concepts
protc3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2005, 08:54 PM   #47
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 226
Default

Does anyone just use their finger on one side of the armature to keep it from moving? Seems to work just fine in a pinch.
BobbyDoyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2005, 09:58 PM   #48
Tech Master
 
picco007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: TX.
Posts: 1,814
Trader Rating: 91 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to picco007 Send a message via Yahoo to picco007
Default

There are many here who use the finger technique. It works fine too.
__________________
EA Motorsports
picco007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2005, 11:50 PM   #49
Tech Master
 
dakrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: 96th ABW
Posts: 1,581
Default

i used to use my finger but it burns after a while. no need to shim the arms to fit the blocks, use a pinion and lock the arm in place.
dakrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2005, 12:30 AM   #50
Tech Fanatic
 
calstarjig90j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: San Diego
Posts: 823
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Here's pics of the adjustable fixture that is an option for all hudy lathes that makes prep time so much easier and faster. I would still put 1 teflon washer on each side of the armature just so the insides of the stands don't get worn out that bad.
Attached Thumbnails
Help with comm lathes-dsc07782.jpg   Help with comm lathes-dsc07785.jpg  
calstarjig90j is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2005, 09:47 AM   #51
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 373
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

I am looking to buy a Hudy lathe. Can you plug these directly into your power supply? Also, how many cuts do you get on a carbide bit vs a diamond? Anyone know the difference between Hudy 101001 and Hudy 101401? This will be my first lathe so I was wondering if I would be able to see a considerable difference.
*Topher* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2005, 10:08 AM   #52
Tech Apprentice
 
Retard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 77
Default

hudy advance comm lathe or orion quick set lathe?? which is better?
Retard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2005, 10:23 AM   #53
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: phx az
Posts: 30
Thumbs up orion lathe

i decided on the orion for my first lathe,i am very satisfied so far.can somene tell me where to get a diamond bit for it??the shop where i got the lathe acted like its impossible to get!! thx in advance
Derek K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2005, 10:32 AM   #54
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 226
Default

www.carterdiamond.com
BobbyDoyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2005, 11:12 AM   #55
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 835
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by *Topher*
I am looking to buy a Hudy lathe. Can you plug these directly into your power supply? Also, how many cuts do you get on a carbide bit vs a diamond? Anyone know the difference between Hudy 101001 and Hudy 101401? This will be my first lathe so I was wondering if I would be able to see a considerable difference.

Yes,you can plug it directly into your P/S IF you have a adjustable voltage P/S,the two lathes your looking at are the advanced lathe and the tech lathe,the tech lathe has a middle shaft to prevent transfer of motor vibrations to your arm while your cutting,I have the tech lathe and it is very nice,as soon as I get my fantom lathe in I will be selling my tech lathe.Always get a diamond bit and V-blocks when buying any lathe,the diamond bit will last you probably the life of the lathe and it can be repaired if you chip the bit.I recently had a buddy throw his away thinking it was ruined.
Hyper1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2005, 12:12 PM   #56
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 373
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Hyper,

Thanks for your help. You wouldn't want to get rid of that lathe a little early would you?
*Topher* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2005, 12:23 PM   #57
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 835
Default

Topher,

I would if I knew when the fantom was going to come in.Apparently they are in the process of making a new batch.
Hyper1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
comm lathes BDRMBULLY Rookie Zone 5 05-03-2007 12:56 PM
tip's with comm lathes fasterdanu Electric On-Road 155 11-06-2005 12:28 PM
Comm Lathes RCNitroDude999 Electric On-Road 3 02-12-2005 06:06 AM
Automatic Comm Lathes Kennedy Australian Racing 3 02-04-2004 01:22 AM
Comm Lathes Dan the Man Australian Racing 34 04-24-2003 06:18 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:59 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net