R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-03-2006, 08:25 AM   #1126
TDO
Tech Apprentice
 
TDO's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 77
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hugovdb
I will have mine tomorrow! What a torture for those who don't have one jet...
That is what you think Hugo. If I don't let you in my car, you won't be able to pick yours up from our LHS
TDO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2006, 08:38 AM   #1127
Tech Elite
 
teamgp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Hampton/VA Beach USA
Posts: 2,089
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MDawson
TeamGP-

Do you have a screw count and size listing for the T2 that you can post for us?

Thanks in advance.
Here ya go:

Qty --- Description and size --- Use(s)
---------------------------------------------------------
7 --- HEX SCREW SH M3x5 (button head) --- multi-diff (3), spur gear (3), front top deck (1)
43 --- HEX SCREW SH M3x6 (button head) --- fr/rr shock towers (8), rear upper deck (8), upper bulkhead clamps (8), quick roll center holders (4), front top deck (9), upper shock mounts (4), motor mount (2)
6 --- HEX SCREW SH M3x8 (button head) --- rear body posts (2), servo (4)
8 --- HEX SCREW SH M3x10 (button head) --- c-hub bottom (2), steering linkage (6)
2 --- HEX SCREW SH M3x12 (button head) --- rear outer camber link (2)
2 --- HEX SCREW SH M3x14 (button head) --- front outer camber link/c-hub top (2)
6 --- HEX SCREW SH M3x16 (button head) --- fr/rr suspension holders (4)
2 --- HEX SCREW SH M3x18 (button head) --- rear suspension holders (4)
24 --- HEX SCREW SFH M3x6 (coned) --- bottom chassis/bulkhead (16), alum deck stands (4), servo (2), battery backstops (2)
11 --- HEX SCREW SFH M3x8 (coned) --- bottom chassis/bulkhead (1), rear bulkhead brace (2), upper bumper brace (2), lower bumper brace (1), antenna mount (1), battery backstops (4)
4 --- HEX SCREW SFH M3x10 (coned) --- lower bumper brace (4)

If you plan on using lighter titanium screws, I'd suggest that you DO NOT replace the following:

* all screws mounting from the bottom of the chassis - you'll probably have to add weight to make the minimum requirement for rubber and foam rules, and adding it up higher would defeat the purpose
* all suspension holder mounting screws - the titanium ones will bend more easily in a crash and introduce tweak through differing arm geometries

If you plan on using steep camber angles with large shims under the outer links, then you'll need to switch the following:

* Replace the 2 HEX SCREW SH M3x12 (button head) with 2 HEX SCREW SH M3x14 (button head) for the rear links
* Replace the 2 HEX SCREW SH M3x14 (button head) with 2 HEX SCREW SH M3x16 (button head) for the front links

NOTE: The kit comes with the latest *black* coated screws which resist binding to the CF much better. As per the manual, we still suggest applying a thin layer of CA with a Q-tip to the counter sunk holes on the bottom of the chassis. Make sure you wipe away the excess CA from the flat surface on the top and bottom sides of the chassis.
__________________
Guy Hood
Sponsored by: Team XRAY / Team RC America / RB Products USA
/ Twister Tires USA / Maxy's Mods & Fuel / Parma PSE / Zubaks
Un-sponsored Shoutout: NexusRacing.com
*** 301 Raceway is my home away from Home ***
teamgp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2006, 08:53 AM   #1128
Tech Elite
 
ChrisP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Shelby Twp, MI
Posts: 2,047
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Care should be taken when installing titanium screws as it produces a galvanic reaction with aluminum and can essentially 'cold weld' itself to the material...

pre-coating the titanium screws with grease or an anti-seize compound like this: http://www.finishlineusa.com/products/index-sieze.htm should be considered...

Just ask your local bicycle shop...
ChrisP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2006, 09:05 AM   #1129
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 241
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TDO
That is what you think Hugo. If I don't let you in my car, you won't be able to pick yours up from our LHS


I will be nice wanna drink ?
hugovdb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2006, 09:17 AM   #1130
Tech Elite
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,044
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by teamgp
Here ya go:

Qty --- Description and size --- Use(s)
---------------------------------------------------------
7 --- HEX SCREW SH M3x5 (button head) --- multi-diff (3), spur gear (3), front top deck (1)
43 --- HEX SCREW SH M3x6 (button head) --- fr/rr shock towers (8), rear upper deck (8), upper bulkhead clamps (8), quick roll center holders (4), front top deck (9), upper shock mounts (4), motor mount (2)
6 --- HEX SCREW SH M3x8 (button head) --- rear body posts (2), servo (4)
8 --- HEX SCREW SH M3x10 (button head) --- c-hub bottom (2), steering linkage (6)
2 --- HEX SCREW SH M3x12 (button head) --- rear outer camber link (2)
2 --- HEX SCREW SH M3x14 (button head) --- front outer camber link/c-hub top (2)
6 --- HEX SCREW SH M3x16 (button head) --- fr/rr suspension holders (4)
2 --- HEX SCREW SH M3x18 (button head) --- rear suspension holders (4)
24 --- HEX SCREW SFH M3x6 (coned) --- bottom chassis/bulkhead (16), alum deck stands (4), servo (2), battery backstops (2)
11 --- HEX SCREW SFH M3x8 (coned) --- bottom chassis/bulkhead (1), rear bulkhead brace (2), upper bumper brace (2), lower bumper brace (1), antenna mount (1), battery backstops (4)
4 --- HEX SCREW SFH M3x10 (coned) --- lower bumper brace (4)

If you plan on using lighter titanium screws, I'd suggest that you DO NOT replace the following:

* all screws mounting from the bottom of the chassis - you'll probably have to add weight to make the minimum requirement for rubber and foam rules, and adding it up higher would defeat the purpose
* all suspension holder mounting screws - the titanium ones will bend more easily in a crash and introduce tweak through differing arm geometries

If you plan on using steep camber angles with large shims under the outer links, then you'll need to switch the following:

* Replace the 2 HEX SCREW SH M3x12 (button head) with 2 HEX SCREW SH M3x14 (button head) for the rear links
* Replace the 2 HEX SCREW SH M3x14 (button head) with 2 HEX SCREW SH M3x16 (button head) for the front links

NOTE: The kit comes with the latest *black* coated screws which resist binding to the CF much better. As per the manual, we still suggest applying a thin layer of CA with a Q-tip to the counter sunk holes on the bottom of the chassis. Make sure you wipe away the excess CA from the flat surface on the top and bottom sides of the chassis.
Thanks Guy.
__________________
TEAMORCA.SHOP
MDawson is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2006, 11:06 AM   #1131
GK
Suspended
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 332
Default

Is the drive train ratio still 1.7? And will the belts from FK05 fit? Sorry if these were already asked before, couldn't find it...
Thanks.
GK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2006, 11:07 AM   #1132
Tech Elite
 
ChrisP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Shelby Twp, MI
Posts: 2,047
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

yes and yes ...and yes it was asked
ChrisP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2006, 11:09 AM   #1133
GK
Suspended
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 332
Default

Thanks Chris, just found it... Searching works
GK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2006, 11:10 AM   #1134
Tech Elite
 
ChrisP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Shelby Twp, MI
Posts: 2,047
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

I don't think people realise how easy it is to search now that you can search within threads on this new forum software...it's a lifesaver for some of these monster threads!!!
ChrisP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2006, 11:22 AM   #1135
GK
Suspended
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 332
Default

True, assuming you type what you search for with correct spelling, not like me
At least I didn't ask if US kits come with multi diff or ball diff
GK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2006, 11:31 AM   #1136
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Monthey - Switzerland
Posts: 182
Default

The assembly report by RC Infos is now online.

In french language: http://www.rcinfos.com/2006/2006_01_03_Xray_t2.php

Translated by Altavista: http://babelfish.altavista.com/babel...03_Xray_t2.php







Don't hesitate to visit RC infos: http://www.rcinfos.com/
RC Infos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2006, 03:25 PM   #1137
Tech Elite
 
RCknight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,273
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default to the people that have the kits,

does the front end chatter with the new cvds? Or is it fine with full throw? Also does it come with a 3mm upper deck and carbide diff/trust balls? I know Xray's add said so, but it also said it was subject to change. Also is there only one adjustment on the rear shock tower for roll center? Just wondering. All I can do is drool at this point!
RCknight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2006, 03:37 PM   #1138
Tech Elite
 
teamgp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Hampton/VA Beach USA
Posts: 2,089
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RCknight
does the front end chatter with the new cvds? Or is it fine with full throw? Also does it come with a 3mm upper deck and carbide diff/trust balls? I know Xray's add said so, but it also said it was subject to change. Also is there only one adjustment on the rear shock tower for roll center? Just wondering. All I can do is drool at this point!
I haven't seen on the workbench/track or heard of anyone experiencing chatter from the new axles. The new axles don't have the thick lip as the old hex hubs did. Full throw, and more, should be fine. Both upper deck pieces are 2.5mm and the shock towers are 3.0mm. The diffs come with carbide thrust bearings as well. The front and rear inner camber links use the new offset XRAY Quick Roll Center holders which provide four positions (high/inner, low/inner, high/outer, low/outer)
__________________
Guy Hood
Sponsored by: Team XRAY / Team RC America / RB Products USA
/ Twister Tires USA / Maxy's Mods & Fuel / Parma PSE / Zubaks
Un-sponsored Shoutout: NexusRacing.com
*** 301 Raceway is my home away from Home ***
teamgp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2006, 03:46 PM   #1139
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Tulsa, Oklahoma
Posts: 1,859
Trader Rating: 40 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to brians11
Default

GP,

Have you had a chance to check out the diffs, I know you just ran it as is, but do they have more grease in them than the 05 diffs had? specifically the thrust bearing?
__________________
Team Tekin | Superiorhobbies.com
brians11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2006, 05:13 PM   #1140
Tech Elite
 
RCknight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,273
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default teamgp...

Quote:
Originally Posted by teamgp
I haven't seen on the workbench/track or heard of anyone experiencing chatter from the new axles. The new axles don't have the thick lip as the old hex hubs did. Full throw, and more, should be fine. Both upper deck pieces are 2.5mm and the shock towers are 3.0mm. The diffs come with carbide thrust bearings as well. The front and rear inner camber links use the new offset XRAY Quick Roll Center holders which provide four positions (high/inner, low/inner, high/outer, low/outer)

Do you know if the diff balls are also carbide or just the trust ball assembly? Both would make the value of the kit over the top. I was hoping for a 3mm upper deck, but oh well. I'm glad to see the shock towers are 3mm and don't differ like the TF TC4. I'm going to love to work on this car. Need traction? Just remove some screws. Need less as traction? Make it stiffer. My tc vision has come true!
RCknight is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS - NEW !!!! XRAY NT18T and XRAY NT18 plus HUDY micro truck starter box w/ battery Omarko Australia For Sale/Trade 2 06-25-2008 08:47 PM
Xray T2, Brushed Motor Combo, Setup Tools, Xray Springs, Bodies etc... GroffBall R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 13 09-23-2007 08:53 PM
WTB: NIB Xray T1FK05 & Xray Teflon coated aluminum Shock Body Adam.A Australia Wanted to Buy 4 01-02-2007 03:30 PM
WTB: Xray T1FK05 & Xray Teflon coated aluminum Shock Body Adam.A R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 1 12-30-2006 03:26 PM
XRAY sedan spring kit / XRAY multi-diff / PRS 114t spur / RR 64p pinions / Stratus evostyle R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 6 12-19-2006 09:33 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:07 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net