R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-27-2005, 03:43 PM   #1
Tech Addict
 
Dreddlox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: L.I., NY
Posts: 655
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default Comm Lathe?

Being new to the world of electric touring, I wanted to know what is the purpose of a comm lathe and what is a good one to get? Any info would be apprecciated.
Dreddlox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2005, 03:55 PM   #2
Tech Elite
 
ALBERTO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: LONG ISLAND, NEW YORK
Posts: 2,986
Trader Rating: 23 (96%+)
Send a message via AIM to ALBERTO Send a message via Yahoo to ALBERTO
Default

After a a couple of runs on an electric motor the brushes begin the wear the comm down where they run. In extream cases causing a major grove on the comm. Comm cutter aka motor lathe will true that comm and keep it fresh. round and better power
__________________
still fishing
ALBERTO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2005, 04:00 PM   #3
Tech Addict
 
Dreddlox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: L.I., NY
Posts: 655
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Can you recommend a good one to buy?
Dreddlox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2005, 04:13 PM   #4
Tech Master
 
dakrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: 96th ABW
Posts: 1,581
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dreddlox
Can you recommend a good one to buy?
they're all the same. how deep is your wallet? i personally like my hudy executive with diamond bit.
dakrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2005, 04:15 PM   #5
Tech Elite
 
Anthony.L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Federal Way, WA
Posts: 2,701
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

It's not just about brush wear and marking on the comm. The comm being absolutely true round is very important. The comm lathe takes care of all of the above.

The Cobra ones seem to the best bang for the buck. Keep a eye on the for sale forums, I just got one for $50 used with two bits.
Anthony.L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2005, 05:31 PM   #6
Tech Elite
 
ALBERTO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: LONG ISLAND, NEW YORK
Posts: 2,986
Trader Rating: 23 (96%+)
Send a message via AIM to ALBERTO Send a message via Yahoo to ALBERTO
Default

hudy's are the sweetest!!!! but cobra will do the same thing, just with less damage to ya wallet
__________________
still fishing
ALBERTO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2005, 05:46 PM   #7
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 835
Default

Hey Alberto


I Like the MILF song,she's definitly a MILF!
Hyper1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2005, 05:58 PM   #8
Tech Elite
 
ALBERTO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: LONG ISLAND, NEW YORK
Posts: 2,986
Trader Rating: 23 (96%+)
Send a message via AIM to ALBERTO Send a message via Yahoo to ALBERTO
Default

__________________
still fishing
ALBERTO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2005, 06:03 PM   #9
Tech Master
 
Mark G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: chicago
Posts: 1,268
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Mark G
Default

question about a comm lathe and Power Supplys. can you run a lathe on ur Power Supply?
Mark G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2005, 06:08 PM   #10
Tech Elite
 
ALBERTO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: LONG ISLAND, NEW YORK
Posts: 2,986
Trader Rating: 23 (96%+)
Send a message via AIM to ALBERTO Send a message via Yahoo to ALBERTO
Default

if you can regulate the voltage out ya power supply, like down to 2 or 3 volts yes. If not you need a charger with a motor run output or a 3 cell pack will do just recharge the pack when needed

most power supplies kick out like 13.8 volts. way too high for a motor lathe. in fact you will most likely fry the drive motor on the lathe or cause personal injury
__________________
still fishing
ALBERTO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2005, 06:09 PM   #11
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 835
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TC4_HALO2_Mark
question about a comm lathe and Power Supplys. can you run a lathe on ur Power Supply?
As long as it's an adjustable voltage model,most P/S's are 12 volts I don't think you want your arm spinning at 12 volts.OR you have a 55T slave motor on your lathe only then you can run it straight off a regular P/S.
Hyper1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2005, 06:13 PM   #12
Tech Addict
 
Gael L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: LI, NY
Posts: 736
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

How often should the lathe be used?
Gael L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2005, 06:18 PM   #13
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 835
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Killa G
How often should the lathe be used?
It really depends on the type of racing you do and at what level your at,when I'm at a club level race I can usually get away with starting out with a fresh motor and just cleaning the motor out between rounds,but at a regional or national level race I generally have a newly cut motor for every round.
Hyper1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2005, 06:26 PM   #14
Tech Elite
 
ChadCapece's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: CofC
Posts: 3,313
Default

For a lathe, make sure you get one with U-blocks or V-blocks. DO NOT get one with bearings.

If you use side by side packs, then you can attach the alligator clips from the motor to 3 cells in your pack and power your lathe. That should give you 3.6 volts which is fine.

Make sure you buy a lathe with a diamond bit. Carbide bits wear out over time, but a diamond is forever (sorry for the cliche )

The trend for most brushes in stock motors is that they actually pick up performance on the second or third run. As long as your running stock, you can cut the comm every 2 runs if you're racing. And every 3-5 runs during practice. If you are racing 19 turn, then cut the comm every run for racing and 2-3 runs for practice.
ChadCapece is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2005, 07:05 PM   #15
Tech Addict
 
Gael L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: LI, NY
Posts: 736
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyper1
It really depends on the type of racing you do and at what level your at,when I'm at a club level race I can usually get away with starting out with a fresh motor and just cleaning the motor out between rounds,but at a regional or national level race I generally have a newly cut motor for every round.
What do you use to clean it and how? Sorry about the newb questions...I am new to electric.
Gael L is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trinity Tru Lathe Motor Comm Cutter Lathe maximum R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 4 05-14-2007 04:56 PM
Hudy comm lathe and Fantom comm lathe ACEDEAN R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 0 05-02-2007 11:27 AM
XIPP Super Lathe 3 / (pics) comm lathe diamond bit evostyle R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 8 12-01-2006 12:53 PM
Trade EXTREME COMM LATHE(Hudy)for MUCH MORE COMM LATHE JoeyE R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 0 05-07-2006 09:49 AM
Tire Lathe, Motor Dyno, Comm Lathe For Sale 17Mark71 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 8 06-05-2005 01:07 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:05 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net