R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-11-2006, 05:53 AM   #106
Tech Initiate
 
Lotus111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 46
Send a message via MSN to Lotus111
What do you excatly mean by:

For people who particularly need the voltmeter function, please wait for the second batch since we have done some modification such that it will give more accurate reading in voltmeter mode.

I've just orderd one and you confirmed delivery which is great but:

- can I update it?
- What modification has been done?
- Is the voltmeter funktion not accurate thats the reason why i manly got the device

I would not be very pleased If after a month the device is allready outdated
__________________
>> no limits <<
http://mcc-konstanz.spaces.live.com
http://de.youtube.com/user/stecher111
http://www.bawue-cup.de
Lotus111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2006, 07:54 AM   #107
Tech Adept
 
TEAMWAVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 218
Default

I would like to clarify that the "modification" of the voltmeter function is really a "minor" one. We have updated the software so that a round-up at the mV level is implemented instead of truncation. I would say this is a "perfection" instead of a "modification"
TEAMWAVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2006, 08:28 AM   #108
Tech Initiate
 
Lotus111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 46
Send a message via MSN to Lotus111
Default

Ok, fine by me.
Looking forwarth to the new toy
__________________
>> no limits <<
http://mcc-konstanz.spaces.live.com
http://de.youtube.com/user/stecher111
http://www.bawue-cup.de
Lotus111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2006, 11:52 AM   #109
Tech Regular
 
Fuzzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Mentor , Ohio
Posts: 397
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

I just received my Team Wave discharger from Kinetix today and I have a question for any of you guys that have one. I'm using it to equalize 4 cell saddle packs for my 12L4. After putting the pack on the machine and making sure the polarity was correct, I hit the start button. Cells 1-3 seemed to discharge correctly, but the voltage for cell #4 didn't seem to budge. The voltage just sat there and flickered between 1.24 & 1.25. Am I doing something wrong?
Fuzzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2006, 05:06 PM   #110
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: CA
Posts: 458
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lotus111
I would not be very pleased If after a month the device is allready outdated
amuses me how people get angry when companies come out with newer versions of theire products. why should it effect your use of the product if there is a newer version?

did you know chargers get running updates as the year goes along, but they dont tell you?
XingXing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2006, 07:07 PM   #111
Tech Regular
 
porsche928gs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Saginaw Texas
Posts: 381
Default

hey andy
porsche928gs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2006, 07:08 PM   #112
Tech Elite
 
BritRacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 2,081
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy
I just received my Team Wave discharger from Kinetix today and I have a question for any of you guys that have one. I'm using it to equalize 4 cell saddle packs for my 12L4. After putting the pack on the machine and making sure the polarity was correct, I hit the start button. Cells 1-3 seemed to discharge correctly, but the voltage for cell #4 didn't seem to budge. The voltage just sat there and flickered between 1.24 & 1.25. Am I doing something wrong?
heres what i do..

Put it on voltmeter and put pack on.

Wiggle until all is good, then go to discharge.

that does happen sometimes, wiggle the cell a little and it will drop voltage a bit, should then contibue to discharge.
BritRacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2006, 11:20 PM   #113
Tech Regular
 
Fuzzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Mentor , Ohio
Posts: 397
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BritRacer
heres what i do..

Put it on voltmeter and put pack on.

Wiggle until all is good, then go to discharge.

that does happen sometimes, wiggle the cell a little and it will drop voltage a bit, should then contibue to discharge.
Thanks BritRacer, but I've checked the connections and they're good. The problem seems to be with discharging a 4 cell pack. It won't discharge the cell at the open end. For example, with the pack placed on the tray in positions 1-4, the tray will read the voltage of all four cells just fine. But when you hit the enter button to start discharging, the voltage only drops on cells 1-3. The voltage on cell #4 doesn't drop. So I tried moving the pack to the end of the tray in positions 3-6. The tray will then discharge cells 4-6, but not cell #3. I've contacted TeamWave via e-mail but have yet to get a reply. I'm starting to think I just wasted $120.
Fuzzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2006, 06:45 AM   #114
Tech Initiate
 
Lotus111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 46
Send a message via MSN to Lotus111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by XingXing
amuses me how people get angry when companies come out with newer versions of theire products. why should it effect your use of the product if there is a newer version?

did you know chargers get running updates as the year goes along, but they dont tell you?
I'm not stupid, I do upgrade my equipment to if needed. But what I don't like is when a comapany throw's a device on the market and one month after that the already commit some failures. I dont like to be a beta user for my hobby.

As Teamwave already anwser my question it is in this case just a little mod and not a correction of a mailfunktion. So I'm happy
__________________
>> no limits <<
http://mcc-konstanz.spaces.live.com
http://de.youtube.com/user/stecher111
http://www.bawue-cup.de
Lotus111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2006, 07:45 AM   #115
Tech Addict
 
RichChang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 587
Default

You have to add 2 "dummy" cells so that the system thinks there is a 6-cell pack. That is what one of my friends who has one of these had to do.

He just used two old cells jumpered together, with a battery bar attached that touches the last cell of the 4-cell pack so that it appears there are 6-cells connected in the tray.

Hope that makes sense.

I actually brought this issue up on page 2 of this thread, but never got a reply about it.

-Rich

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy
Thanks BritRacer, but I've checked the connections and they're good. The problem seems to be with discharging a 4 cell pack. It won't discharge the cell at the open end. For example, with the pack placed on the tray in positions 1-4, the tray will read the voltage of all four cells just fine. But when you hit the enter button to start discharging, the voltage only drops on cells 1-3. The voltage on cell #4 doesn't drop. So I tried moving the pack to the end of the tray in positions 3-6. The tray will then discharge cells 4-6, but not cell #3. I've contacted TeamWave via e-mail but have yet to get a reply. I'm starting to think I just wasted $120.
RichChang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2006, 07:46 AM   #116
Tech Elite
 
BritRacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 2,081
Default

OK, does it do this on all your 4 cell packs?

I know exactly what you are talking about. I looked more closely at how mine behaves, and yesterday when mine did 'hang' on a call, it was the 4th cell too

All I can suggest is clean the contacts on the wave, as it is a connection issue. Also, remove the top plate and tighten all the screws holding the tabs in, this helped with mine.
BritRacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2006, 07:54 AM   #117
Tech Elite
 
BritRacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 2,081
Default

hmmm, mine will do 4 cell packs ok...

I think I need to be watching this 'hanging' cell issue more closely.

Please anyone else leave their observations on this.

It happens to me with 6 cell packs too, one cell will hang at a voltage, all the others will be DONE, then I wiggle the pack, or take it off and put it on again, and re-do it and it works fine.
BritRacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2006, 09:05 AM   #118
Tech Regular
 
Fuzzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Mentor , Ohio
Posts: 397
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Okay guys, I got my reply from TeamWave about the 4 cell issue. Here's what they had to say:
Hi David,

We are sorry to hear about that. Due to design flaw, it needs some modification
on the machine to accept 4 cells. Put a battery bar like the attached image
will solve the problem (no need to solder). Actually any way to connect the two
battery clips shown in the picture will solve the problem. (Don't use small
wire, current running at this connection will over 5A). Or you can ship it back
to us and we can do the trick on the PCB for you for free (we will pay the
returning shipping cost). Sorry again for the inconvenient.

Regards,
TEAMWAVE
Attached Thumbnails
Team Wave - Lightning Discharge / equalizing system-4cell_mod.jpg  
Fuzzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2006, 09:09 AM   #119
Tech Regular
 
Fuzzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Mentor , Ohio
Posts: 397
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichChang
You have to add 2 "dummy" cells so that the system thinks there is a 6-cell pack. That is what one of my friends who has one of these had to do.

He just used two old cells jumpered together, with a battery bar attached that touches the last cell of the 4-cell pack so that it appears there are 6-cells connected in the tray.

Hope that makes sense.

I actually brought this issue up on page 2 of this thread, but never got a reply about it.

-Rich
Rich - I tried your suggestion of using two old cells for position 5 & 6 with a battery bar that touches the cell #4 clip and that works as well. All is good now.
Fuzzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2006, 10:36 AM   #120
Tech Elite
 
BritRacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 2,081
Default

I think i will solder a wire onto the back of one, then atatch a croc clip on the other end, then i can just atatch it when needed....

Less and less impressed with this device.
BritRacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
for sale......two team wave lightning v2 discharge trays Dave Bowser R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 7 10-25-2007 08:25 PM
Team Wave Lightning Discharge Tray TwinKays R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 09-03-2007 03:44 PM
Trinity DPD VS. Teamwave Lightning discharge Equalizing System Jochim_18 Electric On-Road 58 07-25-2007 07:54 AM
Lightning battery discharge and equalizing system frank p R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 0 09-11-2006 06:28 PM
Team Wave Lightning Discharge tray FS awtwac R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 7 02-16-2006 07:28 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:03 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net