Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Much More Power Master >

Much More Power Master

Much More Power Master

Old 11-22-2005, 01:15 PM
  #1  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
 
brandbrainz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 24
Default Much More Power Master

I'm having a little problem with my Much more power supply. At the last race I connected my cell master to it and the supply voltage was 14.3 V. I tried to decrease it but couldn't get lower than 13.7 V. May this do any dammage to my charger?
brandbrainz is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 03:48 PM
  #2  
Tech Master
 
UCHEATULOSE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: birth place of oval! daytona beach!
Posts: 1,083
Default

nope!
UCHEATULOSE is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 03:04 PM
  #3  
Tech Master
 
ngo8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
Posts: 1,264
Default

i have mine aat 13.8 and when i run my 2 cell masters they wont charge at the same time do i have to do something to it it did get one from overseas if anyone can help me i would greatlly apreciate it
ngo8 is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 11:01 PM
  #4  
Shop Owner
iTrader: (1)
 
nnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Cheapest prices in Europe ;)
Posts: 1,389
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I have one and also bought it from overseas.

I can run 1 cell master and 2 pulsar (my friend's) at the same time with 6Amp from each + tire warmers for both of us without any problem! I can only thing you might have a faulty power master.

Nick
nnick is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 12:08 AM
  #5  
Tech Master
 
ngo8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
Posts: 1,264
Default

see youre in greece you can run those there set for 220V i am in canada we run 110 v here katalaves nikolaki i think i have to change a setting inside the power supply
ngo8 is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 08:22 AM
  #6  
Shop Owner
iTrader: (1)
 
nnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Cheapest prices in Europe ;)
Posts: 1,389
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

If you don't change the voltage setting 220 to 110 the unit will blow! Since you mentioned that you see a voltage reading at your charger I guessed you have changed that setting

Maybe you send an email to Ryan from Much More or Nexus racing I believe they will help you

Nick
PS:
Opa kai allos ellhnas ston kanada
nnick is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 10:49 AM
  #7  
Tech Master
 
ngo8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
Posts: 1,264
Default

i did send nexus a PM i am waiting for a reply
ngo8 is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 11:07 AM
  #8  
Shop Owner
iTrader: (1)
 
nnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Cheapest prices in Europe ;)
Posts: 1,389
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Send an email too. He might not check rctech very often!

Nick
nnick is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 11:28 AM
  #9  
Tech Master
 
ngo8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
Posts: 1,264
Default

ok
ngo8 is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 11:57 AM
  #10  
Tech Fanatic
 
Nexus Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 848
Default

ngo, check PM.

Here are instructions to change from 110V to 220V (just do it in reverse to change from 220 to 110).
Attached Thumbnails Much More Power Master-jumpers.jpg  
Nexus Racing is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 12:07 PM
  #11  
Tech Master
 
ngo8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
Posts: 1,264
Default

ok problem solved thanks nexus youre awesome i am charging 2 chargers now and it works great thanks.
ngo8 is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 02:04 PM
  #12  
Tech Fanatic
 
Nexus Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 848
Default

Originally Posted by ngo8
ok problem solved thanks nexus youre awesome i am charging 2 chargers now and it works great thanks.
No problem. Just please purchase from a domestic dealer next time .
Nexus Racing is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 02:12 PM
  #13  
Tech Master
 
ngo8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
Posts: 1,264
Default

i will try but you cant beat the price sometimes there like $50 cheaper thanks for youre help again .
ngo8 is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 07:12 PM
  #14  
jas
Tech Apprentice
 
jas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 90
Default Power Master World Edition 2

Any have seen the new Power Master World Edition 2, or have a pic somewhere?
I can't find any info on MM's website, but I saw the box yesterday in the LHSes.
Though I couldn't see what it actually looks like.
Differences in spec. are:
1. 24AMP
2. Auto 110 to 240V switching
jas is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 08:49 PM
  #15  
Tech Master
 
ngo8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
Posts: 1,264
Default

http://www.precisionrc.com/nv/car/pr...oduct_id=25979

here you go man
ngo8 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.