LRP Q2 Question

Old 11-21-2005, 06:36 PM
  #1  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
 
farls3589's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Local yok support
Posts: 572
Default LRP Q2 Question

I have an LRP Q2 and when I try to use a digital servo, my personal transponder does not work. Does anyone have a solution to this problem or an explination on why it is doing so?
farls3589 is offline  
Old 11-21-2005, 07:23 PM
  #2  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (15)
 
Still Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 7,375
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by farls3589
I have an LRP Q2 and when I try to use a digital servo, my personal transponder does not work. Does anyone have a solution to this problem or an explination on why it is doing so?
Digital servo is pulling too much power and the QC2 cannot handle the load.

You need to be specific about what servo and receiver you are using to get the right answer.
Still Bill is offline  
Old 11-21-2005, 08:35 PM
  #3  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
 
farls3589's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Local yok support
Posts: 572
Default

I am using a KO reciver and a KO servo.
farls3589 is offline  
Old 11-21-2005, 08:43 PM
  #4  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (15)
 
Still Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 7,375
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

My experience with the QC2, KO digital servo and Spektrum receiver was that I could not them to work together. Added recommended capasitors with no luck. May be the same for your equipment combination.

Good luck!

Last edited by JRX-S Bill; 11-24-2005 at 04:12 PM.
Still Bill is offline  
Old 11-21-2005, 09:41 PM
  #5  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
 
farls3589's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Local yok support
Posts: 572
Default

OK. thanks anyway
farls3589 is offline  
Old 11-21-2005, 10:55 PM
  #6  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Arizona
Posts: 1,197
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by farls3589
I am using a KO reciver and a KO servo.
Have a KO digital receiver (KR-297FZ) and a KO servo (2143), never had any problems with the transponder.
pops is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 12:20 AM
  #7  
Tech Champion
 
asw7576's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5,792
Default

1. Could be bad connection ( transponder's plug is loose or it doesn't bite the pins inside receiver ).
2. The personal transponder is damage.
asw7576 is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 05:28 AM
  #8  
Tech Fanatic
 
Tommy Bergfeldt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 979
Default

I'm running Spektrum with digital KO Servo and the PT still makes good hits, the same with the standard 302-reciever. Must be a bad connectionor something with your PT
Tommy Bergfeldt is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 08:33 AM
  #9  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
Nipple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kallang Airport
Posts: 2,031
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Well,
I think it may depends on what class are you racing in.
If you run modified class, when you are exiting a corner with full power, the sudden surge will cause the DP transponder to be off.

Quite a common problem in my country. So some drivers will use a small 170mah or less batt pack to power the receiver.
Nipple is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 12:17 PM
  #10  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
 
farls3589's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Local yok support
Posts: 572
Default

thanks for all the help but im sure i will figure it out i was using somone elses servo so that could be the problem.
farls3589 is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 03:34 PM
  #11  
Tech Master
 
pheyhoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,337
Default

Hook your PT wires up to the battery leads going to the speedo never missed a single lap on my system. Using KO 2343 and 301F, QC2.
pheyhoe is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 05:46 PM
  #12  
Tech Master
 
BlackKat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Northside San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,335
Default

I know that the LRP Quantum's put out 4.8v on the BEC rather than the standard 6v

Hope that helps you solve the issue somehow

-Dan
BlackKat is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 07:38 PM
  #13  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (9)
 
Safer SX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 454
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

I have a problem with a LRP Quantum when I hook the Ko Pro PDS 2344 the servo jitters and yes I have tried servo after servo they are all brand new but if i put my gt7 speedy in the servo works fine can anyone help
Safer SX is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 09:03 PM
  #14  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (22)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 8,616
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Bingo its the BEC circuit. Switch out to another Speeder or put an analog servo in there. Thats why my servo in my touring car is a 93157. I have a JR8450 waiting but I know I will have problems if I try to run that.
Bob Barry is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 09:19 PM
  #15  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
 
farls3589's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Local yok support
Posts: 572
Default

I decided to go with an anolog and that worked with the Q2 and it is not that much worse.
farls3589 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.