R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-03-2005, 10:51 PM   #1
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Vancouver Canada
Posts: 129
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default Do you have to break-in all motors ?

I just bought a ORION RUSH 27x1 motor , do i have to run it in water to break it in ? Or can I just install it and start racing ?
__________________
Associated T4 Kyosho Optima Mid

Tamiya MO3 Mini Cooper
Tamiya Falcon
Mr.Pink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2005, 11:04 PM   #2
Tech Champion
 
Korey Harbke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 6,126
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Usually to break in modern electric motor we just run them at 2-3 volts for about 3-5 minutes. This is dry........ no water involved. It seats the brushes properly and will give you slightly better comm wear in the long run.

-Korey
__________________
Xray - RC America - Hudy - Apex RC - LRP - Protoform - AVID - 1Up Racing - Xenon - Xpert - Sanwa - RC Mission America - SpeedZombi - Slapmaster Tools - Turtlemaster Racing - Seattle RC Racers
Korey Harbke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2005, 11:12 PM   #3
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Vancouver Canada
Posts: 129
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Is there any way to do this with out using just 3 volts ? I don't have a 3volt pack . could i run it at 1/4 throttle for 3-5mins ? would that help ?
__________________
Associated T4 Kyosho Optima Mid

Tamiya MO3 Mini Cooper
Tamiya Falcon
Mr.Pink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2005, 11:36 PM   #4
Tech Champion
 
Korey Harbke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 6,126
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Not really. I would just go to the hobby store and get a few sub c battery cells or a cheap stick pack and only use 2 of the cells in it. charge it up and run your motor on that.

-Korey
__________________
Xray - RC America - Hudy - Apex RC - LRP - Protoform - AVID - 1Up Racing - Xenon - Xpert - Sanwa - RC Mission America - SpeedZombi - Slapmaster Tools - Turtlemaster Racing - Seattle RC Racers
Korey Harbke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2005, 11:42 PM   #5
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Vancouver Canada
Posts: 129
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

ok I have a old sanyo 1500mah stick pack , can you tell me how to rewire it ? I assum i just need some aligator clips , wire , and then .... I am confused as to where I put the + and - 's
__________________
Associated T4 Kyosho Optima Mid

Tamiya MO3 Mini Cooper
Tamiya Falcon
Mr.Pink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2005, 11:47 PM   #6
Tech Champion
 
Korey Harbke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 6,126
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

just get a battery bar and solder the pos and neg together. Now on the open ends where they arent connected, solder alligator clips to the cells.

-Korey
__________________
Xray - RC America - Hudy - Apex RC - LRP - Protoform - AVID - 1Up Racing - Xenon - Xpert - Sanwa - RC Mission America - SpeedZombi - Slapmaster Tools - Turtlemaster Racing - Seattle RC Racers
Korey Harbke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2005, 11:52 PM   #7
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Vancouver Canada
Posts: 129
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

gotcha thank you .
is there anything i need to know when disassembling the stick pack , so i don't short it out
__________________
Associated T4 Kyosho Optima Mid

Tamiya MO3 Mini Cooper
Tamiya Falcon
Mr.Pink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2005, 12:51 AM   #8
Tech Elite
 
andrewdoherty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: ★Wylie, TX★
Posts: 3,776
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

dont cut the existing leads at the same time. Make separate cuts for the neg and pos leads. Otherwise you will short your stick pack with your cutting tool of choice made of metal.
__________________
"Whether you think you can, or think you can't, you're right." -Henry Ford
"[Driving] Genius is 1% inspiration, and 99% perspiration" -T.A. Edison
|◤Hobbywing◢|◤SpeedzoneUSA.com◢|◤Pro-One◢|
|◤ReflexRacing.net◢|◤Protoform◢|◤AVID R/C◢|
andrewdoherty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2005, 11:24 PM   #9
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Vancouver Canada
Posts: 129
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

ok so i broke it in by running it on 2cells , for about 4 mins . I ran it tonight and it seems slower than my M03 mini with a 540 mabuchi/Johnson motor . Did i do something wrong or will it get faster with more runs ?
__________________
Associated T4 Kyosho Optima Mid

Tamiya MO3 Mini Cooper
Tamiya Falcon
Mr.Pink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2005, 11:43 PM   #10
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: CORONA , CALIF.
Posts: 4,054
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

best way to break in your new motor is to . install it and there you go . some like to run them in to seat the brushes .?? WOW !!! I never do and dont have problems with the motors running slow .... Everyone has there methods .. Mine is install it and run the crap out of it ...
__________________
Mark Barden .
mb racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2005, 11:46 PM   #11
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Vancouver Canada
Posts: 129
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

well maybe my batts are crap then , how long should my run times be ?
__________________
Associated T4 Kyosho Optima Mid

Tamiya MO3 Mini Cooper
Tamiya Falcon
Mr.Pink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2005, 02:05 PM   #12
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: CORONA , CALIF.
Posts: 4,054
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Pink
well maybe my batts are crap then , how long should my run times be ?
depends on the typ of batteries you run .. 3300's and up run at least 10 minutes or longer if your messing around if your racing 5 min is all thats needed for your heats and mains ... practice little longer to get the layout and handling of your car situated ... Matched batteries usually have great run time ... also gearing your car correctly will affect run time .. I say try some new batteries and change the brushes when you cut the com .. you will notice a big diffrence ...
__________________
Mark Barden .
mb racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2005, 08:28 PM   #13
Tech Fanatic
 
Charlie O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Corona, Ca
Posts: 739
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mb racer
best way to break in your new motor is to . install it and there you go . some like to run them in to seat the brushes .?? WOW !!! I never do and dont have problems with the motors running slow .... Everyone has there methods .. Mine is install it and run the crap out of it ...

Same here, i might through it on a six cell pack to see if it is revving to the moon, but just run it, and MB has some screamin motors also.
Charlie O is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2005, 08:54 PM   #14
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Maitland, FL
Posts: 2,186
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Roberto Falcon
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mb racer
best way to break in your new motor is to . install it and there you go . some like to run them in to seat the brushes .?? WOW !!! I never do and dont have problems with the motors running slow .... Everyone has there methods .. Mine is install it and run the crap out of it ...
I agree with him, I hate breaking in brushes I think its useless because if you build your motor right and everything like it should go then why do a break in ??? Like my dad has always told me when he rebuilds my brothers racing motor for his 7second RX-7 if the motor is build right then theres no need for breaking it in.
__________________
🤔
Roberto Falcon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2005, 09:46 PM   #15
Tech Regular
 
loopedeloop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Whangarei Newzealand
Posts: 490
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roberto Falcon
I agree with him, I hate breaking in brushes I think its useless because if you build your motor right and everything like it should go then why do a break in ??? Like my dad has always told me when he rebuilds my brothers racing motor for his 7second RX-7 if the motor is build right then theres no need for breaking it in.
I dont agree

The point of breaking the motor in is to bed the brushes properly on the comm.
This reduces arcing, therefore less heat, more brush and comm life between rebuilds.
loopedeloop is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cheap Ways to Break In Electric Motors? Chris__RC Electric Off-Road 17 08-17-2008 07:18 PM
Leaving Nitro MTX-4 MTX4, Motors, Pipes, Starter Box, Break in Stand, Tire Lot Bigbarn R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 34 07-25-2008 12:16 PM
break set up? roy862 Nitro Off-Road 3 02-29-2008 06:45 PM
MOTORS MOTORS MOTORS EPIC C2,INTEGY BLUE ATLAS 19,AN MORE DENNIS STORTI R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 18 01-06-2007 09:44 AM
Break-in buggyrac3r Rookie Zone 1 09-26-2006 08:17 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 09:20 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net