R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-03-2005, 11:11 AM   #1
Tech Master
 
LosiSuperTruck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,080
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Unhappy Turbo 35 BL Users HELP!!!!!

I am getting this really annoying "Hook up battery" message everytime I try to charge a battery. It will charge for a minute or so, then display that message again. I have selected manual update for the data, but it still does it. It happens with all batteries, wires look good and I use both sets of clips properly.
LosiSuperTruck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2005, 11:27 AM   #2
Tech Addict
 
dynoman007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Memphis,TN BEEEEIOTCH
Posts: 703
Send a message via MSN to dynoman007 Send a message via Skype™ to dynoman007
Default fuses

check the 20 amp fuses underneath the charger .....2 of em ....
dynoman007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2005, 11:31 AM   #3
Tech Master
 
LosiSuperTruck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,080
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Thanks for the reply,
Are those fueses ones I can get at say a Walmart or Auto Supply?
LosiSuperTruck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2005, 11:37 AM   #4
Company Representative
 
Tres's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: WWW.TNT-FX.COM
Posts: 3,403
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Yes...

But, only replace with same size...

Do not use higher AMP ones.
__________________
Tre's
TnT-Fx Custom Graphics
www.tnt-fx.com
Tres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2005, 06:36 AM   #5
Tech Master
 
LosiSuperTruck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,080
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Angry

Ok, I bought this of a guy here on RCTech, so I just assumed it was set up correctly. Anyway, I flipped it over and there were two 30 fuses in the pair slot and a 20 fuse in the single slot.

The 20 fuses was blown, but the guy had wrapped a piece of wire around the two prongs.

So I replaced all 3 with 20 fuses. Seems to discharge fine untile it reads about .035, then it will say hook up battery.

But I still can't charge, when trying to charge after only 125 mAh it says hook up battery, I restart, then it goes for another 100 or so before saying it again.

This is really making me mad as I feel like I got ripped off But I realize it could be user error. Having that fuse tied together with wire makes me think that it kept blowing on him?

Thanks
LosiSuperTruck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2005, 07:09 AM   #6
Company Representative
 
Tres's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: WWW.TNT-FX.COM
Posts: 3,403
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

email:

[email protected]

or call him @ 815-874-8001

A reset may help??????

CE has great serveice....
__________________
Tre's
TnT-Fx Custom Graphics
www.tnt-fx.com
Tres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2005, 07:14 AM   #7
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 492
Default

does the charger still have the red and black connectors on the leads going to the battery ?? mine did that once and it was the connectors melted inside. i replaced them with deans and its been working .
baih is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2005, 07:25 AM   #8
Tech Master
 
LosiSuperTruck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,080
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Tres, how do I reset? Am I using the right fuses now?

baih, Yes, as far as I can tell it has all the original leads, has both a large and small red and black aligator clip....not sure how I would convert this over to deans and I need the little clips for discharge don't I?

thanks
LosiSuperTruck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2005, 08:02 AM   #9
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 492
Default

dont change the alligator leads. thats not what i am referring too. earlier versions had a sermos connector on the battery leads. red and black rectangular connectors. yours must not have them.

also check the small alligator leads. see if the wires are still connected.

after this do as Tres said. call CE. they are really good about service. call first and the tech may tell you to try a couple of ways to reset the charger. if that does not work, you have to send it in. their repair rates are more than reasonable. usual turnaround for me has been two days. the shipping both ways takes longer.
baih is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
To all 3pk users,... HELP meon99 Radio and Electronics 1 10-25-2007 10:26 PM
GTB users K_King Electric Off-Road 8 06-17-2007 09:10 AM
JR XS3 users help me scr_achy Electric Off-Road 1 03-03-2007 08:01 PM
G4S Users in jkt? Pierre1 Indonesia Racing 16 05-11-2006 08:26 AM
GT7/GTX users Mr-s413bt Electric On-Road 1 01-06-2005 05:07 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:07 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net