R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-27-2005, 09:58 AM   #1
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 573
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default GFX Fuse ?'s

i have now blown 4 20 amps fuses, i was wondering if i could use a bigger amp fuse if that would help?
SPC Racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2005, 10:02 AM   #2
Tech Master
 
CCristo's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Millbury, MA
Posts: 1,439
Trader Rating: 55 (100%+)
Default

That's not a good idea. The fuse is there to protect the internals. If the fuse doesn't blow it could cook something inside. Are the fusing blowing under normal use? If so, you might want to contact CE and have them check it out. I've only blown one fuse and that was because I plugged the ps lead in backwards.
__________________
Chris Cristo

Pro-Line RacingHobbywingMIPBOOMrcFutabaPT RC Racing Oils
CCristo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2005, 10:03 AM   #3
Tech Adept
 
lastplace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Va. Beach, VA
Posts: 237
Send a message via Yahoo to lastplace
Default

It would help cook your GFX When are you blowing the fuses?
lastplace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2005, 10:11 AM   #4
Company Representative
 
Tres's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: WWW.TNT-FX.COM
Posts: 3,403
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

How are you blowing fuses?
__________________
Tre's
TnT-Fx Custom Graphics
www.tnt-fx.com
Tres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2005, 10:48 AM   #5
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 8,366
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Just an FYI, two weekends ago I asked a bud a the track to discharge a pack for me at 30 amps. about a min into the discharge the GFX started spitting flames about a foot high out of the fuse area. When he sent it back they couldnt figure out why this happened. In fact the charger still worked. They did take care of him and send a new GFX out. Moral of the story is keep an eye on your fuses no matter how big or small you put in there.
__________________
Tekno|JConcepts|TeamTrinity|BOOMrc
Bob Barry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2005, 11:03 AM   #6
Tech Adept
 
mudpuppy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 115
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SPC Racer
i have now blown 4 20 amps fuses, i was wondering if i could use a bigger amp fuse if that would help?
Under what circumtance is the fuse blowing?

This is kind of out there but if you hook your GFX to your battery pack before you hook your GFX to your power supply, the fuse will blow.
Always power up the GFX before attaching your battery.
mudpuppy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2005, 11:14 AM   #7
Tech Champion
 
asw7576's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5,792
Default

Is it because the GFX can't discharge full battery ?

Is there any reason not to discharge at lower amp ? for examples discharging at 25amp instead of 30amp ?
asw7576 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2005, 11:30 AM   #8
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 573
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

it happened yesterday when i was going to start charging and it keep saying that there was an error and the voltage was to low and stoped charging
SPC Racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2005, 12:57 PM   #9
Tech Addict
 
Shopkeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: California
Posts: 519
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default fuse

Not saying this is what you did, but the only time I have blown a fuse is when I hooked up the battery backwards, it gave the same error and blew the fuse.
Shopkeeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2005, 01:05 PM   #10
Tech Regular
 
Buck Nasty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: CCDC, LV,NV
Posts: 324
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Also when you blow one fuse look at all three. If you have two blown fueses and only change one of them that one will keep blowing.
__________________
I think, therefore I'm single. Buck Nasty
Buck Nasty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2005, 10:01 PM   #11
Tech Master
 
CCristo's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Millbury, MA
Posts: 1,439
Trader Rating: 55 (100%+)
Default power supply?

What is your power supply voltage and what power supply are you using?
__________________
Chris Cristo

Pro-Line RacingHobbywingMIPBOOMrcFutabaPT RC Racing Oils
CCristo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fuse jono mad racer Singapore R/C Racers 4 04-08-2007 06:27 PM
Rio Fuse F/S Viper212 Other Items: For Sale/Trade or Wanted to Buy 3 05-01-2005 06:38 PM
lrp pulsar fuse raceblast Electric On-Road 1 01-06-2005 08:01 AM
ESC Tekin 50A Fuse semcx R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 1 05-24-2004 09:47 PM
Need to get a fuse for ESC Ooj Australian Racing 0 01-14-2003 05:02 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:23 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net