R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-20-2005, 02:29 PM   #1
Tech Regular
 
Bob Nilsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 483
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Spektrum Telemetry Module

Pretty sweet, looks like Horizon has 'em listed at about $140.

The unit does temperature, voltage, RPM, and lap times (like the orion lap counter does).



http://www.spektrumrc.com/DSM/Better/Telemetry.html
Bob Nilsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2005, 07:33 PM   #2
Tech Champion
 
geeunit1014's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The dirty burnie
Posts: 5,505
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

PIMP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
__________________
Mike Gee

Awesomatix USA/Pyscho Cells Racing/Tekin/Sweep Racing/RSD/180 Raceway/Johns Mobile Raceway/TQ Wire/Avid/Sanwa
geeunit1014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2005, 07:35 PM   #3
Tech Champion
 
geeunit1014's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The dirty burnie
Posts: 5,505
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

ps took them long enuf
__________________
Mike Gee

Awesomatix USA/Pyscho Cells Racing/Tekin/Sweep Racing/RSD/180 Raceway/Johns Mobile Raceway/TQ Wire/Avid/Sanwa
geeunit1014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2005, 08:03 PM   #4
Tech Master
 
Soviet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Littleton, CO - USA
Posts: 1,708
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

All of a sudden I'm feeling alot better about my Spektrum Purchase.
__________________
"You don't get hurt racing little cars..."

-Me
Soviet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2005, 01:17 PM   #5
Tech Elite
 
rocketron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: palm desert
Posts: 2,266
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Attended iHobby show yesterday and Spektrum had the unit in action so you could see real time results right there. Very impressed after having an opportunity to see it operational. This should be a good tool for gas racers, and also electric to monitior information while practicing/testing.

the lap counting function has a little bonus in that with one unit on the track and with the telemetry bound to your transmitter/car everyone using this system can operate off that lone unit that is actually near the track. The range is several hundred feet for any of the information update so it seems your pit man or unit need not be near the drivers stand.

looking forward to trying this myself soon.
__________________
- SchuurSpeed - 6X ROAR National Stock Champion
- Hobbywing North America Team Manager
rocketron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2005, 10:20 PM   #6
Tech Fanatic
 
Alex_kipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 907
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

it would be cool for the nitro guys, if they made a fuel thing, to tell you how much fuel you have in you tank...it would do alot for guessing on pit times
Alex_kipper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2005, 06:28 AM   #7
Tech Elite
 
highwayman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,334
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex_kipper
it would be cool for the nitro guys, if they made a fuel thing, to tell you how much fuel you have in you tank...it would do alot for guessing on pit times

Yes... that would be amazing !
highwayman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2006, 02:01 PM   #8
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2
Default Telemetry Help

Hi to all, please i need a lot of help with my new spektrum telemetry combo. The big thing here for me is that i donīt know how to plug everything in the right place, but first, i have to combo for my electric car, i have a new t2 xray with a novak 5.5 system, what i really want from the telemetry is to know my voltage, but when i plug everything the voltage never went more then 4.28 v using a 3300 7.2 v battery pack, so something was wrong, i just got my module number 3 and i donīt want to burn this one, i m very sad with all this reallly and when i call horizon they donīt really help, so please if any one knows how i can solve this problem, please let me know, thanks so much...
carlos2780 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2006, 02:44 PM   #9
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,284
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by carlos2780
Hi to all, please i need a lot of help with my new spektrum telemetry combo. The big thing here for me is that i donīt know how to plug everything in the right place, but first, i have to combo for my electric car, i have a new t2 xray with a novak 5.5 system, what i really want from the telemetry is to know my voltage, but when i plug everything the voltage never went more then 4.28 v using a 3300 7.2 v battery pack, so something was wrong, i just got my module number 3 and i donīt want to burn this one, i m very sad with all this reallly and when i call horizon they donīt really help, so please if any one knows how i can solve this problem, please let me know, thanks so much...
Right, having looked at this http://www.spektrumrc.com/ProdInfo/F...try_manual.pdf
It looks like you need to solder the supplied battery harness to your battery terminals on your speedo. It's on page 15 of the pdf file.
HiH
Ed
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | MuchMore |
TryHard is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2006, 02:53 PM   #10
Tech Elite
 
vtl1180ny's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Wrong Island
Posts: 4,963
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by carlos2780
Hi to all, please i need a lot of help with my new spektrum telemetry combo. The big thing here for me is that i donīt know how to plug everything in the right place, but first, i have to combo for my electric car, i have a new t2 xray with a novak 5.5 system, what i really want from the telemetry is to know my voltage, but when i plug everything the voltage never went more then 4.28 v using a 3300 7.2 v battery pack, so something was wrong, i just got my module number 3 and i donīt want to burn this one, i m very sad with all this reallly and when i call horizon they donīt really help, so please if any one knows how i can solve this problem, please let me know, thanks so much...
You're reading the reciever voltage after the BEC kicks it down. You need to have leads going directly to the battery to read the voltage from it.

The spektrun is getting to be quite expensive if you plan on going telemetry.
__________________
I still lurk....
vtl1180ny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2006, 01:20 PM   #11
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: erie,pa.
Posts: 559
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to trashedmaxx
Default

Is there a way to have it alert you when the voltage drops below a certain point? I would like to take the lipo pludge but all the over discharging talk has got me alittle worried.
trashedmaxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2006, 08:17 PM   #12
Tech Elite
 
BSchorr's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sioux Falls, SD
Posts: 4,820
Trader Rating: 92 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to BSchorr Send a message via Yahoo to BSchorr Send a message via Skype™ to BSchorr
Default

I guess the only way i would get it, is if i was into Nitro onroad or offroad, especially 8th scael buggy! Gas truck would be pretty kool also!
__________________
Proline ~ Genesis R/C Products ~ First Premier Satellites
BSchorr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SPEKTRUM TELEMETRY TO BUY? aussies1129 R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 0 08-05-2007 03:19 AM
Looking for Comments on the Spektrum Lap Counting Telemetry Module Tsquare Electric On-Road 5 03-11-2007 07:19 PM
Spektrum Telemetry. Spektrum Nitro Telemetry Combo Pack w/ timing trigger HookaMega R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 18 02-12-2007 07:12 AM
Spektrum Telemetry Module: Real-time information for real racers. Artificial-I Nitro On-Road 23 03-01-2006 09:38 AM
Spektrum Telemetry Module Review - Disappointed or8ital Electric On-Road 6 01-21-2006 06:27 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:02 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net