R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-19-2005, 06:15 PM   #1
Tech Regular
 
EricO3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, Pa
Posts: 266
Send a message via AIM to EricO3 Send a message via MSN to EricO3
Default Indi 16x9v6 Charger question

Hey, im wondering if you can run a lathe or break in motors with this charger. I was thinking that maybe since you can adjust so many things, such as number of cells, mah, amp, etc. maybe there were two different setting you could use to either break in a motor or run a comme lathe. Or is the only possible route to by that Indi Dynov2 which can run off the built in 14v power supply? Thanks!

-Eric
EricO3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2005, 08:16 PM   #2
Tech Champion
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,212
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

there is no motor run feature for that charger... you'll need the motor dyno2 and you can plug that in from the back of the charger's built in power supply.
__________________
HB WCE HARA EDITION CYCLONE: LRP Sphere TC, KO 2363 digital servo.
HB HARA EDITION PRO4: Gone to a new home..

SPEEDTECH|FUTABA|KO|ORION|SPEEDWORLD|HARA
rc-zombies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2005, 01:32 PM   #3
Tech Regular
 
EricO3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, Pa
Posts: 266
Send a message via AIM to EricO3 Send a message via MSN to EricO3
Default

So there's no comme lathes that run off a 14 amp power supply?
EricO3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2005, 02:01 PM   #4
Tech Champion
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,212
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EricO3
So there's no comme lathes that run off a 14 amp power supply?
yes there is and I have... the new Integy superlathe3 can be directly hooked up to any power supply.. it's equiped with a 12v 55turn drive motor.


http://www2.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...?&I=LXLBB7&P=7
__________________
HB WCE HARA EDITION CYCLONE: LRP Sphere TC, KO 2363 digital servo.
HB HARA EDITION PRO4: Gone to a new home..

SPEEDTECH|FUTABA|KO|ORION|SPEEDWORLD|HARA
rc-zombies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2005, 02:30 PM   #5
Tech Regular
 
EricO3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, Pa
Posts: 266
Send a message via AIM to EricO3 Send a message via MSN to EricO3
Default

Well I could use that....The Integy 16x9 has a build in 14 amp power supply in the back. I could take alligator clips from that to the lathe . I just couldn't break in motors (but i could get a pulsar for that) Does the $75 pulsar have a motor break in feature?
EricO3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2005, 02:51 PM   #6
Company Representative
 
Tres's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: WWW.TNT-FX.COM
Posts: 3,403
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Yes, the Pulsar as a motor run feature.

I used a 16x9 with Pulsar running of the 14A ps for a long time....

Worked great.
__________________
Tre's
TnT-Fx Custom Graphics
www.tnt-fx.com
Tres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2005, 12:49 PM   #7
Tech Elite
 
axle182's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 3,784
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to axle182
Default

Has anyone found any problems running a charger from the PS off the back of the 16x9? i just got one, and i tried it last night. went to plug my 16X5 charger into the banana plugs about the 110v socket and nothing happens? Id love to be able to leave my old PS in my pitbox, but doesnt look like i can get it running? Is there anyway we have to 'switch on' the 12v from the powersupply on the back? And info would be greatly appreciated and yes i read the instructions... nothing about the 12v output from the powersupply.
__________________
Aaron "AJ" Freind
axle182 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2005, 12:52 PM   #8
Company Representative
 
Tres's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: WWW.TNT-FX.COM
Posts: 3,403
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

did you connect to the 12v after you powered up the 16x9?
__________________
Tre's
TnT-Fx Custom Graphics
www.tnt-fx.com
Tres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2005, 12:55 PM   #9
Tech Elite
 
Scottmisfits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3,104
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Somebody please help him. If he can get that to work then there's a small chance that I can borrow his PS at the races.
Scottmisfits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2005, 12:55 PM   #10
Tech Elite
 
axle182's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 3,784
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to axle182
Default

First try yes, second try i switched off the 16x9 and plugged in the charger in the 12v and still nothing. does it require really good banana plugs? i think mine a cheap radioshack plugs???
__________________
Aaron "AJ" Freind
axle182 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2005, 12:56 PM   #11
Tech Elite
 
axle182's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 3,784
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to axle182
Default

Scott once i get it woprking properly and am happy with it, ill probably sell the powersupply
__________________
Aaron "AJ" Freind
axle182 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2005, 02:45 PM   #12
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: UCLA
Posts: 196
Default

I opened the case and rerouted the wires from the power supply, that's what I did and Viola!
RickyIS300 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2005, 02:55 PM   #13
Tech Elite
 
axle182's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 3,784
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to axle182
Default

Can i get a bit more information? So in stock form, the two banana sockets dont supply 12v output? what did u change and how? Thanks
__________________
Aaron "AJ" Freind
axle182 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2005, 03:36 PM   #14
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: UCLA
Posts: 196
Default

I think the plugs in the back is for 12V input originally and there is some sort of protection circuit. I simply redo the wiring so that the 12V plugs, power supply and the charger main board are parallel. Basically just all 3 items hookup to the 12V power supply output.
RickyIS300 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2005, 03:47 PM   #15
Tech Elite
 
axle182's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 3,784
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to axle182
Default

Do i have this right - ?

The 110v cord and socket run into the powersupply. The front end, the actual charger, runs off this powersupply, using the 12v from it. So all your saying is re-wire the banana plugs to come off this 12v from the powersupply inside?

To be honest, this doesnt sound like the correct way to go. I mean, integy have produced this charger supposedly with a 12v powersupply, to supply power to an additional charger/dyno/lathe. So in order to be able to *actually* use the powersupply for other products, other that the original charger, you have to pull apart the charger and re-wire it?!!! something seems wrong here. I will be seriously unimpressed if this is infact the only way to use an additional charger off the 16x9v6. ANYONE FROM INTEGY OUT THERE?????
__________________
Aaron "AJ" Freind
axle182 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
((Indi 16x9V6 w/builtin power supply, Indi Dyno V2)) F. Mendoza R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 15 10-29-2007 08:34 PM
INDI 16x9v6 Question SOuthernFRIED Electric On-Road 2 07-19-2004 06:17 AM
Indi 16X9v6 Charger birdy233 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 2 06-06-2004 08:00 AM
INDI 16X9v6 charger Silvercomet Electric On-Road 2 03-11-2004 09:24 PM
Eagle Racing/INDI 16X9v6 1-10 Cells AC/DC Computerized Charger? bruisedwillis Electric On-Road 20 11-28-2003 10:54 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:52 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net