Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Futaba 4pl CH1 linked to CH2 (Steering influencing throttle) >

Futaba 4pl CH1 linked to CH2 (Steering influencing throttle)

Futaba 4pl CH1 linked to CH2 (Steering influencing throttle)

Old 03-22-2015, 07:17 AM
  #1  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
Evo 13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: San Diego CA
Posts: 837
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default Futaba 4pl CH1 linked to CH2 (Steering influencing throttle)

Hey guy,

I am having a problem with my Futaba 4pl. As soon as I turn the steering (ch1) the throttle (ch2) moves as well. And When I turn the radio on (Ch2) is at 40% as a default. I would like it to be at 0% (center) as a default. Does anyone know how to fix these two problems?
Evo 13 is offline  
Old 03-22-2015, 07:59 AM
  #2  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (5)
 
ViperZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Saskatoon, SK. Canada
Posts: 625
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

My first place to look would be to insure you don't have any channel mixing going on, and the channel limits are set to 100%
ViperZ is offline  
Old 03-22-2015, 02:24 PM
  #3  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
Evo 13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: San Diego CA
Posts: 837
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Thanks Viper Z, and how have you been? Its been a good while. I figured it out. There is an adjuster setting deep within the controls. I'm good to go!
Evo 13 is offline  
Old 03-22-2015, 05:36 PM
  #4  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (5)
 
ViperZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Saskatoon, SK. Canada
Posts: 625
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Good you sorted it out! I've been good. Improving slowly
ViperZ is offline  
Old 03-22-2015, 06:52 PM
  #5  
Tech Initiate
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Central PA
Posts: 45
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Evo 13 View Post
Thanks Viper Z, and how have you been? Its been a good while. I figured it out. There is an adjuster setting deep within the controls. I'm good to go!
Any chance you could elaborate? Having the same issue here with the channels linked.
antiwork is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.