R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-06-2005, 08:13 PM   #1
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Downingtown, PA
Posts: 5,788
Trader Rating: 244 (99%+)
Default M8/3PK DSM Antenna Wiring

I saw a few guys at the track with M8's using DSM and the antenna had been installed in the stock position. Any one done this in the 3PK? Anyone know how they did it in the M8?
__________________
***A-Main Hobbies, ProTek RC, AKA and Integy***
Fred Perkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2005, 08:54 PM   #2
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Somwhere under the Rainbow
Posts: 23
Default

Required Dremel, Solder (maybe), Antenna Wire (maybe)

Level of difficulty 2/5

1.Open up Spec tx module and unclip the antenna from the TX baord. (no soldering required, it is a clip on antenna wire, many people have probs with spektrum coz the wire comes unclip from the board)

2.Open up transmitter and slid the antenna into the old slot. you prob have to dremel the hole bigger in a few places, the Spek antenna is a bit fatter than most regular antennas.

3. Close the tranmitter and route the antenna wire to the outside of the remote. Reclip the antenna wire back to the TX Board. You have to dremel a slit in the side of the Spek TX case so u can route the Antenna wire back in

For the 3pk u may have to extend the wire, depends how far the antenna is from the tx module (thus may need solder, antenna wire and shrink wrap)

4. plug up the hole

Attached Thumbnails
M8/3PK DSM Antenna Wiring-mod1.jpg   M8/3PK DSM Antenna Wiring-mod1-.jpg  

Last edited by sokevin; 10-08-2005 at 05:24 PM.
sokevin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2005, 09:35 PM   #3
Tech Master
 
Mr. McGoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,695
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

what did you use to cover up the spektrum hole?
__________________
XRAY | RCAMERICA | HUDY | Team Tamale
Mr. McGoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2005, 10:01 PM   #4
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Somwhere under the Rainbow
Posts: 23
Default

thing like cap from a glow igniter

other people dremel the back of the Module flat and then get a cap from the hardware store...
sokevin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2005, 07:12 AM   #5
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Downingtown, PA
Posts: 5,788
Trader Rating: 244 (99%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sokevin
Required Dremel.

For the 3pk u may have to extend the wire, depends how far the antenn is from the tx module

4. plug up the hole

Yes this seems to be the problem. The wire needs to be longer but, it looks like it is a coax wire. Do you know where I can find that small of a coax wire?
__________________
***A-Main Hobbies, ProTek RC, AKA and Integy***
Fred Perkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2005, 08:26 AM   #6
Tech Master
 
Mr. McGoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,695
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

i just did my mod last night - i would post pics, but it looks all the same - it was not hard at all, just use a dremel, and not a drill...i broke one piece by using too big of a drill bit, so i got my trusty dremel out and it was fairly simple.
__________________
XRAY | RCAMERICA | HUDY | Team Tamale
Mr. McGoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2005, 10:48 AM   #7
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Downingtown, PA
Posts: 5,788
Trader Rating: 244 (99%+)
Default

Hey! I got it done! one problem.....I forgot weither the antenna plugs into J1 or J2 on the DSM board. Any one know wich one it is?
__________________
***A-Main Hobbies, ProTek RC, AKA and Integy***
Fred Perkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2005, 11:05 AM   #8
Tech Master
 
Mr. McGoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,695
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

i did the same thing - i took a guess and put it in J1 and it worked
__________________
XRAY | RCAMERICA | HUDY | Team Tamale
Mr. McGoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2005, 02:48 PM   #9
Company Representative
 
Tres's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: WWW.TNT-FX.COM
Posts: 3,403
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

FYI: works on the CRX also
__________________
Tre's
TnT-Fx Custom Graphics
www.tnt-fx.com

Last edited by Tres; 07-10-2008 at 03:24 PM.
Tres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2005, 03:07 PM   #10
Tech Elite
 
Scottmisfits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3,104
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

For the cap, go to your local auto parts supply company like Autozone. Look for Vacuum caps. Th emight have a multi pack that will work on glow ignitors, fuel bottle, and one big enough for the big hole in your module.
Scottmisfits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2005, 03:08 PM   #11
Tech Apprentice
 
is300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 78
Send a message via Yahoo to is300zx
Default

Do you guys have any pics of the modded 3pk? Did you extend the wire or is able to reach? Thanks.
is300zx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2005, 03:19 PM   #12
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Downingtown, PA
Posts: 5,788
Trader Rating: 244 (99%+)
Default

I will post pics of the 3pk later tonight.
__________________
***A-Main Hobbies, ProTek RC, AKA and Integy***
Fred Perkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2005, 03:32 PM   #13
Tech Elite
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

i did this mod for the helios. I used a solding iron though. I took the module apart and found that the bottom pin is not used. I think this pin was for the antena on the original ko module. so on the dsm module, I soldered a lead from the j1 connector to the bottom pin connector. and in the radio soldered the antenna lead to the bottom pin of the radio. not I can still pull the module out.

also for anyone that thinks their helios was not balanced anymore with out the old antenna, I am not using a lipoly tx pack. it has lasted 2 race days and a 8 hour practice day and still ready 11.9v. but the radio is now balanced again. very light, but balanced. lol
__________________
yang lai

Team Tamale | Team Tekin | RCAmerica | Speedmerchant | Speedzone RC | EA Motorsports | Ko Propo USA | eXpress Motorsports | Parma/PSE
theisgroup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2005, 04:48 PM   #14
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Downingtown, PA
Posts: 5,788
Trader Rating: 244 (99%+)
Default

Here are the 3PK pics.
__________________
***A-Main Hobbies, ProTek RC, AKA and Integy***
Fred Perkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2005, 04:49 PM   #15
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Downingtown, PA
Posts: 5,788
Trader Rating: 244 (99%+)
Default

Two more
__________________
***A-Main Hobbies, ProTek RC, AKA and Integy***
Fred Perkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
7.2 v KO servo wiring & PT wiring issues bshookup Radio and Electronics 2 06-12-2008 01:23 PM
Wiring! Tucker101 Electric On-Road 2 08-13-2007 06:59 AM
Wiring up an ESC Iceracer Electric Off-Road 3 07-19-2006 02:21 PM
wiring, HELP! rice98w Electric On-Road 3 07-03-2003 05:12 AM
help with wiring omalley Monster Trucks 2 06-11-2003 04:57 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:44 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net