R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-06-2005, 05:07 PM   #1
Tech Regular
 
JSJ Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 462
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to JSJ Racing
Default Loop for AMBrc

Our track has lost our loop in a recent move. Can some one tell me how to make a new loop?

Thanks!
JSJ Racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2005, 05:27 PM   #2
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Athens
Posts: 45
Default

I don't think you can make an AMB loop, it has that black box. You probably should go through AMB. I don't think it is very expensive.

chris
czotalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2005, 05:27 PM   #3
Tech Master
 
timmay70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,701
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

We attempted at one point to run without the box that split the loop from the coax. It barely worked, all the transponders were getting really low hits. I think you need to contact AMB and get a new one for approx $130...
__________________
Speed Merchant Rev7, Tekin, TQ Racing (wire), Team Tamale
RC Excitement - Buy where you race, support your local tracks.
ROAR #105242
timmay70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2005, 05:50 PM   #4
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Mongville
Posts: 6,979
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

The loop, ie piece in the ground is merely a copper wire with a resistor in the middle of it, PM a guy called Fastolfart here on RCTech i know he has made quite a few of them he can advise the specs of the resistor required.
__________________
12th Scale - The premier class (if you can make runtime)
Besercoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2005, 05:54 PM   #5
Tech Elite
 
Turbo Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 4,878
Trader Rating: 41 (100%+)
Default

As far as I've ever seen at the local tracks, it's just (good quality) 18 or 20ga automotive wire. There's no resistor that I've ever seen. It just screws to the posts on the box.
Turbo Joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2005, 06:15 PM   #6
Tech Addict
 
Chrisgt2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Beaver, PA
Posts: 584
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to Chrisgt2 Send a message via Yahoo to Chrisgt2
Default

It definatlly has a box that makes a T coming off the wire from the cpu.....I do believe my hobby shop has a spare loop, I can ask if you still need it

Vogan
__________________
Hot Bodies Pro 5
*Sponsors*
Hot Bodies, Speed Passion, Team Scream Racing, Rockstar Paint
Franchise Racing Products
The Raceway - Beaver, PA
Chrisgt2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2005, 06:20 PM   #7
Company Representative
 
Tres's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: WWW.TNT-FX.COM
Posts: 3,403
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

The part that is under the track is just 18AWG stranded wire.

The length of the loop determines if you need the resistor or not.

However, the the black box and coax is the hard part.
I have tried to make one a few times with very little luck.
There's some magic in the black box that is filled with epoxy...
__________________
Tre's
TnT-Fx Custom Graphics
www.tnt-fx.com
Tres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2005, 09:41 PM   #8
Tech Elite
 
RC Scoring Pro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Elm Grove, WI (Milwaukee area) USA
Posts: 2,010
Default

There is nothing in the epoxy but epoxy, no resistor, nothing.

Check on the SGRID.com, 2005 Nitro Forum, item #78.
__________________
RCScoringPro.com

Official software of: ROAR Nationals, IIC, Cactus Classic, Indoor Champs, Reedy Race and Trackside Hobbies in Brookfield, WI!
RC Scoring Pro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2005, 11:43 PM   #9
Tech Regular
 
JSJ Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 462
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to JSJ Racing
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RC Scoring Pro
There is nothing in the epoxy but epoxy, no resistor, nothing.

Check on the SGRID.com, 2005 Nitro Forum, item #78.
RC Scoring Pro can you send me a link to the article I can't find it on SGRID?

Thanks

Last edited by JSJ Racing; 10-06-2005 at 11:56 PM.
JSJ Racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2005, 03:18 AM   #10
Company Representative
 
Tres's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: WWW.TNT-FX.COM
Posts: 3,403
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

http://www.rc-racing.com/cgi-bin/bac...howforgotten=2

But, the guys who tried it said it didn't work.
__________________
Tre's
TnT-Fx Custom Graphics
www.tnt-fx.com
Tres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2005, 07:52 AM   #11
Tech Elite
 
RC Scoring Pro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Elm Grove, WI (Milwaukee area) USA
Posts: 2,010
Default

The discussion group on SGRID is free (there is also a paid section, but I don't know anybody who pays).

I don't have an exact link, but many people have talked about making their own loops. Just leave a question there and somebody will respond.
__________________
RCScoringPro.com

Official software of: ROAR Nationals, IIC, Cactus Classic, Indoor Champs, Reedy Race and Trackside Hobbies in Brookfield, WI!
RC Scoring Pro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2005, 11:32 PM   #12
Tech Regular
 
JSJ Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 462
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to JSJ Racing
Default

We made a loop with the 470 ohm resistor and 3mm wire and it works just fine. Thanks for the help.
JSJ Racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2005, 05:31 AM   #13
Company Representative
 
Tres's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: WWW.TNT-FX.COM
Posts: 3,403
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

what type of coax did you use?
__________________
Tre's
TnT-Fx Custom Graphics
www.tnt-fx.com
Tres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2005, 03:54 PM   #14
Tech Regular
 
JSJ Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 462
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to JSJ Racing
Default

We still had the old coax cable. We just lost the loop.
JSJ Racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2005, 04:06 PM   #15
Company Representative
 
Tres's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: WWW.TNT-FX.COM
Posts: 3,403
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

did the coax still have the black box on it?
__________________
Tre's
TnT-Fx Custom Graphics
www.tnt-fx.com
Tres is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB AMBrc Handout transducers and loop joereloader R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 3 07-08-2008 05:55 AM
AMBrc and loop yaSteve R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 8 05-31-2008 06:52 AM
## AMBRC Timing Detection Loop ## Seyruuen R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 11-25-2007 10:09 PM
AMB Loop pc9840 Electric On-Road 9 10-01-2007 09:28 AM
AMBrc Decoder and LOOP!!! Less than 1 year old. csdonnie R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 03-23-2007 03:37 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:45 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net