R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-12-2015, 10:44 PM   #16
Tech Master
 
b20btec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sugar Land
Posts: 1,094
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by speedpro1 View Post
B20 what mean well did you get?
Hrp-600-7.5
600 watts 80 amps adjustable 6.8-9 volts. I recommend you install a blocking diode.
__________________
Soap



REFLEXRACING.NET * TEXASEOS.NET * YOKOMO
b20btec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2015, 10:00 AM   #17
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Medina, Ohio
Posts: 762
Default

For those of you new to using a Fantom. It runs the motor at 5 volts. Due to variance in their electronics very little correlation can be drawn comparing numbers between different dynos. When these were released it was recommended that you have a huge amp source at 12 volts. That is why I went with a garden tractor battery. Brushed motors could have startup draws of over 120 amps @ 5 V. And when testing multiple setups and multiple motors you needed a big power supply or a reasonable lead acid battery. Brushless don't have as big a demand but if you want to do 10+ pulls I would still want that big amp reservoir. I also equiped mine with Deans plugs just to avoid a backwards hook-up. Nothing like replacing that big cap inside after a poof.
__________________
www.norcarracing.com
NORCAR @ The Gate
old_dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2015, 10:24 AM   #18
Tech Elite
 
howardcano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 3,622
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by old_dude View Post
Brushed motors could have startup draws of over 120 amps @ 5 V... Brushless don't have as big a demand...
A 17.5T brushless will pull about 113A at 5V at startup. A 13.5T will pull about 185A at 5V on startup. This is assuming the ESC can actually provide that; the better ones can, but not continuously.
__________________
Howard Cano
When race results are re-calculated using the IOF (Index Of Fun), I always win.
1993 ROAR 1/8 Pan National Champion
howardcano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2015, 11:01 AM   #19
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Medina, Ohio
Posts: 762
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by howardcano View Post
A 17.5T brushless will pull about 113A at 5V at startup. A 13.5T will pull about 185A at 5V on startup. This is assuming the ESC can actually provide that; the better ones can, but not continuously.
I guess I never really noticed that as my first readings (at .1 second) don't show that high and the charted data is a little dubious before that. I do use a 120a esc. I would like to have a steel flywheel though to slow down the results.
I did ask Dave Clary about collecting the raw data since the calculations seem a little off (watts based on acceleration).
__________________
www.norcarracing.com
NORCAR @ The Gate
old_dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2015, 04:13 PM   #20
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 281
Default

To estimate the maximum amperage of my setup I plotted my highest amperage results vs either time or rpm to estimate the amp draw at time and rpm zero. In my case that was about 43 amps.
ic-racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2015, 04:20 PM   #21
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 281
Default

Curious that the curves meet behind the zero time mark. The plot of Torque vs Time or RPM (for a different motor) also predicted maximum torque at a time behind the zero mark. Could be an effect of the manner in which the first interval data is collected or recorded by the software or my error of data extrapolation (though the extrapolated lines look reasonable to me).
ic-racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2015, 05:44 AM   #22
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Medina, Ohio
Posts: 762
Default

What software are you using?
__________________
www.norcarracing.com
NORCAR @ The Gate
old_dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2015, 07:22 AM   #23
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 2
Default

What are the units for torque?
__________________
www.kornercase.com
kornercase is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2015, 06:41 PM   #24
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 281
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by old_dude View Post
What software are you using?
Those plots are from Microsoft Excel. I just write down the data from Facts II program and type it into Excel by hand. It would be nice if there were some other way to transfer the data to a Macintosh.
ic-racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2015, 06:42 PM   #25
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 281
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kornercase View Post
What are the units for torque?
Units for torque given by the Facts II software are gram-centimeter. The proper SI units are newton-meter and a number of related terms with various orders of magnitude, like dyne-centimeter. Gram, is of course a mass, not a force. 1000 gram-centimeters is 0.0980665 newton-meters. 1.0 gram-centimeter equal 980.665 dyne-centimeter
ic-racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2015, 05:34 AM   #26
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Medina, Ohio
Posts: 762
Default

There is an option to change the units for the display of torque in the software.
What I would like to know is each reported value of torque based on the acceleration from zero or the last step. Anyone know?
__________________
www.norcarracing.com
NORCAR @ The Gate
old_dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2015, 06:48 AM   #27
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 281
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by old_dude View Post
There is an option to change the units for the display of torque in the software.
What I would like to know is each reported value of torque based on the acceleration from zero or the last step. Anyone know?
Dave Clary might respond. He just e-mailed me a key for my software yesterday.

Also, have you used RC Crew Chief software? I just downloaded that and I see it has an inertia dyno calculator. You feed it just the RPM and time numbers. It needs to know your flywheel inertia which it uses to construct the power curves.

I just just got Crew Chief running last night so I have not had a chance to feed it Facts Dyno numbers to compare its calculations with the Facts II software.

Just thinking out loud here, I need to copy by hand the RPM and AMP data for various endbell settings from the Facts II printout and type that into an Excel spread sheet, mathematically convert the numbers from 5v to operating voltage using the factors mentioned in the Facts Dyno user's manual. Then export that sheet as comma-separated file. That file can be imported to RC Crew Chief and can be used to make a mathematical model of the motor based on empiric data.

Once the motor model is in RC Crew Chief, you can use the "Acceleration" screen to simulate different gearing and motor timing combinations. I think that screen may be more useful for twisty carpet track simulation than the 'oval gearing' window of Facts II software.

What do you think?
ic-racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 09:38 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net