R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-08-2001, 12:39 AM   #1
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21
Default esc limitor:PLEASE HELP

ok i got a 9turn motor and i have a novak dually with no motor limit. i noticed that i have a flat head screw on my esc. the screw is to be turned up or down for the motor limit. it was set in the middle when i got the esc. since i have a 9 turn motor do i have to turn the limit to the max. if u dont understand what i mean new at this and will try to restete what i am trying to say. so with a 9 turn motor should i set my esc limit to its max. what will it do if i set it to the max. will i noticed a powe increase. also will it make my run time shorter. thanx.
prelude19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2001, 12:42 AM   #2
Tech Apprentice
 
erap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 50
Send a message via ICQ to erap
Default

i think ur talking about the current limiter. that does not affect in any way your esc's motor capacity. it only deals with the current that goes into the motor. so theoretically, if u set it to max, your motor will get full current and make your motor feel "punchy". hope this helps.
erap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2001, 01:51 AM   #3
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21
Default yes it does help

i understnd now. will it say on the motor the compacity. also will i lose run time if i set it to max. i will wont i. but if i am useing my car for dragracing shouldnt i turn it to max.
prelude19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2001, 01:59 AM   #4
Tech Elite
 
Cole Trickle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Denmark / Europe
Posts: 2,571
Default

The current limiter is normally used, to prevent spin out.

You're right about runtime. If you limit the motor current, the car will accelerate slower and the runtimes are increased.

Without current limiting (set the screw on max), you will achieve maximum acceleration, sacrificing some runtime.

so if your car dont spin out and you got enough run time, set the screw to maximum. That's the most entertaining position!
Cole Trickle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2001, 07:20 PM   #5
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 213
Send a message via ICQ to melvin
Default Top speed

I expereinced slower top speed whenever I limit the torque limitor. Dodes anybody has the same problem ? I am using GM V12
melvin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2001, 01:09 AM   #6
Tech Elite
 
Cole Trickle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Denmark / Europe
Posts: 2,571
Default

Don't know the GM. But as far as I know, it's pretty programmable. I suggest you check out the manual. Here's some examples:

I've tried the limiter on an LRP Super Sport and LRP IPC V7.1.

On the Super Sport, there's only an adjustable screw. When turned the first approx. 3/4, it doesn't affect top-end. But when turned to max, the top-edn is lowered. I think it was on the last 1/4.

On the IPC V7.1 it's different. It's possible to programme the limiter AND the time it's in effect. Thoose can be programmed indepently. For example, it's possible to limit the current to 80 amps for a very short time. After that, there's no limit. Or it can be set to 80 amps. for quite a long time. In this case I don't think the car can reach top-end on normal indoor tracks.
Cole Trickle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2001, 01:15 AM   #7
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 213
Send a message via ICQ to melvin
Default GM

Will check woth the factory, thanks man !


Quote:
Originally posted by Cole Trickle
Don't know the GM. But as far as I know, it's pretty programmable. I suggest you check out the manual. Here's some examples:

I've tried the limiter on an LRP Super Sport and LRP IPC V7.1.

On the Super Sport, there's only an adjustable screw. When turned the first approx. 3/4, it doesn't affect top-end. But when turned to max, the top-edn is lowered. I think it was on the last 1/4.

On the IPC V7.1 it's different. It's possible to programme the limiter AND the time it's in effect. Thoose can be programmed indepently. For example, it's possible to limit the current to 80 amps for a very short time. After that, there's no limit. Or it can be set to 80 amps. for quite a long time. In this case I don't think the car can reach top-end on normal indoor tracks.
melvin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:16 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net