R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-28-2005, 07:34 PM   #1
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 572
Default Charging 3300 with Duratrax ICE

Hi guys could you please help me i have my 3300 matched team orion and would like to know what is the best setting to charge these to give me the outmost. By the way i also have Novak equalizer so i will make sure i discharge them first.

I will be running STOCK with a 21 turn.

One last thing i have 3000 also can i use the same settign as the 3300 ?

Thanks for helping
speed6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2005, 08:20 PM   #2
Registered User
 
xrcbuggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 168
Default

Use the step charge example in ICE owners manual, that works great. I have tested w/my GP 3300. For the 1st charge, monitor the charging closely to make sure everthing is working correctly.
xrcbuggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2005, 09:37 PM   #3
Tech Elite
 
schmelme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,294
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Dont use the step charge till you are familar with your packs and how many mah they usually take and temps when they peak.

Good start is 6amp charge .4-.5mv peak detect make sure you set it to 6cell 3300mah capacity. As long as you leave the peak lock out at around 5min these settings will work fine for your 3000's also.
schmelme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2005, 06:08 PM   #4
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 87
Default Step Charge

I saw this thread, and decided to try the step-charge. The charger promts for a sensor, and I wanted to know where to get one so I can try this.
onthegas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2005, 06:32 PM   #5
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 572
Default

Try Tower they surely have it in stock.

Dear schmelme i trid charging as you said but the batt arent getting charged fully they are like giving me only 3n to 4 min

i set it to 6 amps but found out that sometimes it was resetting itself to 0.50 AMp why is that ?

Thanks Ramon
speed6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2005, 06:52 PM   #6
Tech Elite
 
schmelme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,294
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

You have to set up a charge profile and save it then it will keep the charge settings.
How many MAH is the battery when it peaks? Should be at least 3300 min.
schmelme is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Step Charging GP 3700 and GP 3300 rcnewb2004 Electric On-Road 3 07-20-2006 12:31 AM
3300 charging LancerEvoV Rookie Zone 8 07-24-2004 08:05 AM
charging 3300 battery? mrredrsx02 Electric On-Road 16 11-27-2003 09:27 AM
Charging Sanyo 3300 fai Electric On-Road 2 12-18-2002 07:24 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 09:50 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net