R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-25-2005, 02:40 AM   #1
Tech Fanatic
 
Drewdc90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunshine Coast Australia
Posts: 828
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Exclamation LRP Quantum Comp 2 and JRXS3 Glitching

I have been running a QC2 for a few months and apart from the setup button no longer functioning (broke after 1month) I have had no problems until now. I have purchased a new JR XS3 40mhz controller and installed it in the car. The servo glitches back and forth when I rev the engine and the engine cuts in and out at full throttle from a range of 5m onwards. I have read posts and have placed the Rx on its side, away from the speedy, covered the speedy in foil, changed back from the JR 577 servo to the Futaba 3003, tried a Hitec standard servo, stood on my head and all to no avail.
After installing my Mtronics speedy, problem solved. Reinstalling my QC2 with my Futaba 2PL 29mhz AM RX, problem solved. So do I sell my new JRXs3 or the QC2, or is there a solution to my problem??? PLEASE HELP ME
Drewdc90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2005, 09:14 AM   #2
Tech Champion
 
geeunit1014's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The dirty burnie
Posts: 5,506
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

did you tyr switching channels? sometimes that helps. if your car has a top deck, did you try putting it (reciever or speedo)there? i know some1 who had to put it (speedo) up there so it wouldnt glitch. or maybe its just JR . just about everybody who runs jr at my track glitches, so...
maybe you should invest in a 3pk if you can get one. its pricey, bet well worth the money
__________________
Mike Gee

Awesomatix USA/Pyscho Cells Racing/Tekin/Sweep Racing/RSD/180 Raceway/Johns Mobile Raceway/TQ Wire/Avid/Sanwa
geeunit1014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2005, 09:39 AM   #3
Tech Fanatic
 
Tommy Bergfeldt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 979
Send a message via ICQ to Tommy Bergfeldt
Default

Are you running the Super Reactive mode, setup number 4? That mode has been prone to create glitching with some radio and frequency setups.
__________________
JMI Motorsport / Red Bull Racing
HB Cyclone TC - Schumacher CAT SX & Cougar SV
Advanced Electronics - Autopartner.se - Savx - NorthTQ
Tommy Bergfeldt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2005, 11:10 AM   #4
Tech Elite
 
ChadCapece's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: CofC
Posts: 3,313
Default

I've had great luck with my XS3 and LRP esc. Make sure that you run the fast frame rate if your using a digital servo. If your using an analog servo, run the normal rate.
ChadCapece is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2005, 12:44 PM   #5
Tech Master
 
scoobydo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bay Area San Jose
Posts: 1,501
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I had problems running my JRXS3 with the QC2 and the new KO Servo's.
The QC2 would not have enough power to run the newer KO stuff.
It would twitch and go crazy like you described.
Switched to an older servo and problem was solved.
I pmd KO reps and they acknowledge that this is a common probelm with the QC2.
Maybe the combo of the JR RX and the newer digital servos with the QC2 is the problem?
I was so frustrated I ended up getting rid of my QC2. I won't touch the LRP until the QC3 comes out.
If you find out the problem let us know. Good Luck.
scoobydo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2005, 04:47 PM   #6
Tech Addict
 
Jam-ehz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 592
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to Jam-ehz
Default

Try getting a spare servo lead, and attach a 2200 or 3300uF capacitor at the pos and neg positions.. My QC2 glitches and won't power my transponder properly if I don't use a cap.. just no power..
__________________
-=≡ Tamiya TA05 TRF415MSX F103R M-03R M-04 M-05 ≡=-
-=≡ CRC Carpet Knife 3.2 OFNA LD3 Pro Fastcats Spektrum ׀ווlı ≡=-
Jam-ehz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2005, 04:54 PM   #7
Tech Champion
 
geeunit1014's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The dirty burnie
Posts: 5,506
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

i think its funny cause i have spektrum, which really ghiltched the crap out of my v7.1 unless i used a cap, but thyen i bought a qc2 to fit on my chassis, and i dont need to use a cap anymore. huh?
__________________
Mike Gee

Awesomatix USA/Pyscho Cells Racing/Tekin/Sweep Racing/RSD/180 Raceway/Johns Mobile Raceway/TQ Wire/Avid/Sanwa
geeunit1014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2005, 05:40 PM   #8
Tech Addict
 
Jam-ehz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 592
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to Jam-ehz
Default

The opposite for me, my QC2 needs the cap, and my F1 Pro, Runner, and MC330 all are fine.. and the QC is supposed to be the more expensive one..
__________________
-=≡ Tamiya TA05 TRF415MSX F103R M-03R M-04 M-05 ≡=-
-=≡ CRC Carpet Knife 3.2 OFNA LD3 Pro Fastcats Spektrum ׀ווlı ≡=-
Jam-ehz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2005, 01:12 AM   #9
Tech Fanatic
 
Drewdc90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunshine Coast Australia
Posts: 828
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default More mystery

Just to add further mystery, I have placed the whole setup QC2, JR Rx, 21turn engine into my spare T1R from the (XRay) FK04 and no glitch. The range was actually increased with the JRXS3 and no glitching problems which mainly affected the engine not getting full revs. I will now carefully reinstall the whole setup back into the FK04 paying particular attention that no shorting out of bare wires on the chassis.

Last edited by Drewdc90; 09-26-2005 at 01:27 AM.
Drewdc90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2005, 01:22 AM   #10
Tech Fanatic
 
Drewdc90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunshine Coast Australia
Posts: 828
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default Maybe fixed??

Ok! After placing everything back in the FK04 with an atlas 10 turn its kicks ass. The range is as good as the T1R but no glitching. This is even with the new JR servo. The only thing that I think may have caused the problem could have been the caps on the motor as I have wriggled them to check tightness before putting in the T1R. Possible interference from a dry joint. So far so good. The moral of the story is check EVERYTHING before you blame someone or some thing
Drewdc90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LRP Speed Controllers! Quantum Sport and Quantum Comp. WhoMe R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 13 03-15-2007 05:26 AM
LRP Quantum 2 glitching JL Electric On-Road 18 01-29-2006 12:33 PM
QC1 Quantum Competition One glitching andrewdoherty Electric On-Road 8 01-08-2006 09:19 PM
Quantum comp 2 nip rai13 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 1 08-11-2005 12:54 PM
GT7 or lrp quantum comp 2 nate johnston R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 1 06-24-2004 02:30 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:07 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net